Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Civil War Era Soldiers' Portraits: Surnames A-C

Source: Civil War Era Soldiers' Portraits, Maine State Archives.

Digital Maine hosts this collection of identified cartes de visite, which includes photographs from the Maine State Archives submitted by officers at the request of Adjutant General John Hodsdon. Many photographs remain unidentified.

D-H · I-P · Q-Y
Captain George R. Abbot, 4th Maine Infantry

Private Jacob B. Achorn, 16th Maine Infantry, Company A

Private Washington Achorn, 2nd Maine Battery

Corporal Abram H. Adams, 21st Maine Infantry, Company K

1st Lieutenant Edgar F. Adams, 16th New Hampshire Regiment, Company F, also 2nd Vermont Company C and 73rd and 75th USCT

Surgeon Enoch Adams, 14th Maine Infantry

Surgeon Enoch Adams, 14th Maine Infantry

Private Frank M. Adams, 24th Maine Infantry, Company B

Lieutenant Franklin C. Adams, Company K, 17th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Henry Adams, 11th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Henry C. Adams, 11th Maine Infantry, Company G

2nd Lieutenant Isaac R. Adams, 2nd Maine Cavalry

Chaplain John R. Adams, 5th Maine Infantry

Chaplain John R. Adams, 5th Maine Infantry and 121st New York Regiment

2nd Lieutenant Merrill H. Adams, Company B, 14th Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon Samuel Adams, US Army

Private (later Sergeant) Silas Adams, 19th Maine Infantry, Company F; also served with 41st USCT

Private (later Sergeant) Silas Adams, 19th Maine Infantry, Company F; also served with 41st USCT

Sergeant Charles C. Aiken, 19th Maine Infantry, Company K; also served with Signal Corps

Sergeant Henry A. Albee, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company E

Lieutenant James H. Albee, 11th Maine Infantry, Company B

Private Samuel Albee, 14th Maine Infantry, Company E

Captain James Alden, US Navy (USS Brooklyn)

Captain James Alden, US Navy (USS Brooklyn)

Sergeant Fred D. Aldus, 4th Maine Infantry, Company A

Surgeon Charles Alexander, 16th Maine Infantry

Sergeant Amos H. Allen, 14th Maine Infantry and Headquarters Troops

1st Lieutenant Corydon A. Allen, 11th Maine Infantry, Company B

Private Frank E. Allen, 25th Maine Infantry, Company A

1st Lieutenant I. R. Allen, Company M, 2nd Maine Cavalry

Private Joseph W. Allen, 15th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant and Adjutant William B. Allen, 31st Maine Infantry

Lieutenant and Adjutant William O. Allyn, 31st Maine Infantry

Brigadier General Adelbert Ames, 20th Maine Infantry

General Adelbert Ames

General Adelbert Ames

General Adelbert Ames

General Adelbert Ames

2nd Lieutenant Albert W. Ames, 30th Maine Infantry and 13th Maine Infantry

Private William D. Ames, 17th Maine Infantry, Company A

Captain Columbus Stuart Anderson, 24th USCT and 19th Maine Infantry, Company A and I

Brevet Brigadier General John F. Anderson

Major (later Brevet Brigadier General) John Fromen Anderson, US Army and 24th Massachusetts Infantry

Paymaster W. Henry Anderson, US Navy

Sergeant Asa Andrews, 19th Maine Infantry, Company A

G. E. Andrews, Company C, 12th Maine Infantry

Corporal James Andrews, 11th Maine Infantry, Company A

Corporal James Andrews, 28th Maine Infantry, Company F

1st Lieutenant John Andrews, Company H, 1st Maine Cavalry

Simon S. Andrews, 13th Maine Infantry

Captain Simon S. Andrews, 30th Maine Infantry, Company K, and 13th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant W. H. H. Andrews, 11th Maine Infantry

Captain John F. Appleton, 12th Maine Infantry, Company H, and 81st USCT

Corporal Charles E. Atwood, 6th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant (and Adjutant) George E. Atwood, 5th Maine Infantry, Company A and F, also 24th Maine Infantry

Captain (and Adjutant) George E. Atwood, 24th Maine Infantry, also 5th Maine Infantry

Colonel George M. Atwood, 24th Maine Infantry

Private George G. Ayer, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company E

Mrs. Will O. Ayer

Private Will O. Ayer, Coast Guard Infantry, Company A

Private Chandler Ayers, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company D

Corporal Ellis W. Ayers, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company C, also 2nd Maine Cavalry

Lieutenant Colonel Edwin B. Babbitt, US Army

Lieutenant Colonel Edwin B. Babbitt, US Army

Lieutenant John A. Bachelder, 7th Maine Infantry

Corporal Charles M. Bachelder, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company I, also 17th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Edwin Bachelder, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company B

Lieutenant William Bagnall, Company K, 29th Maine Infantry

Corporal Albion Bailey, 16th Maine Infantry, Company A and G

Captain Thomas C. J. Bailey, 17th US Infantry

James H. Bailey, 5th Maine Infantry, also 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

1st Lieutenant John E. Bailey, 7th Maine Infantry, Company K; also 2nd Lieutenant in the 2nd Maine Infantry, Company G

Iowa Adjutant General N. B. Baker

Major William F. Baker, 10th USCT and 9th Maine Infantry, Company D

Lieutenant Colonel Charles P. Baldwin, 11th Maine Infantry

Chaplain Uriah Balkam, 16th Maine Infantry

Captain (later Brevet Brigadier General) Isaac Sparrow Bangs, 20th Maine Infantry, Company A, also 81st USCT

General N. P. Banks

1st Lieutenant William Banton, Company G, 2nd Maine Cavalry

Daniel W. Barker, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company D

Captain Nathan Barker, US Army

Captain William Barker, Company H, 4th Maine Infantry

Captain William B. Barker, 32nd Maine Infantry, Company C, also 27th and 31st Maine Infantry

Captain C. Barnard, 14th Maine Infantry

Horace G. Barnes, 1st Vermont Heavy Artillery (post-war image)

Captain William A. Barrows, Company F, 9th Maine Infantry

Captain William A. Barrows, 9th Maine Infantry, and his wife

Captain William A. Barrows, 9th Maine Infantry, Company F, and his wife

Sergeant (later 2nd Lieutenant) Allen E. Barry, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company H; killed at Petersburg June 18, 1864

1st Assistant Engineer G. J. Barry, US Navy

Chaplain George W. Bartlett, 1st Maine Cavalry

Lieutenant J. C. Bartlett, 5th Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Lieutenant John N. Batchelder, Company F

Privates Melvin and Cyrus T. Batchelder, 17th Connecticut Infantry

Private Alfred P. Bateman, 20th Maine Infantry Company G

Reverend A. J. Bates, 2nd Maine Infantry

Chaplain Alvan Bates, 14th Maine Infantry

Chaplain Alvan J. Bates, 14th Maine Infantry and 2nd Maine Infantry

Surgeon James M. Bates, 13th Maine Infantry

Surgeon James M. Bates, 13th Maine Infantry

J. Bates, F. Speed, H. Rust, S. Gordon, N. Dow, D. Stinson, F. Hesseltine, and H. Moore, 23th Infantry

Assistant Surgeon John F. Bates, 11th Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon J. P. Baxter, 16th Maine Infantry

Private Burton A. Beal, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company K

Colonel George L. Beal, 10th Maine Infantry

Colonel George L. Beal, 29th Maine Infantry

Captain John M. Beal, Company E, 29th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant John M. Beal, 11th Maine Infantry, Company F

Lieutenant Burrett H. Beale, Company H, 30th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Thomas P. Beals, Company H, 32nd Maine Infantry

Captain Thomas Porter Beals

Private Daniel A. Bean, 11th Maine Infantry, Company A

Corporal George E. Bean, Coast Guard Infantry, Company A

Captain Sylvanus B. Bean, 11th Maine Infantry, Company A

1st Lieutenant S. B. Bean, 11th Maine Infantry

William H. Bean, 10th Maine Infantry, at age 70

1st Lieutenant Henry M. Bearce, 23rd Maine Infantry, Company D, and 32nd Maine Infantry

Private Job S. Bearce, 20th Maine Infantry, Company B

Captain Thomas P. Beath, Company C, 19th Maine Infantry

Private James Beatty, 22nd Massachusetts Infantry, Company I

Lieutenant William A. Beckford, Company D

1st Lieutenant William A. Beckford, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company D

Captain S. Clifford Belcher, 16th Maine Infantry

George W. Bell, US Navy

1st Lieutenant A. M. Benson, 7th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Andrew M. Benson, 7th Maine Infantry, Company A; also 1st DC Cavalry, Company H, and 1st Maine Cavalry, Company C

Lieutenant Andrew M. Benson, 7th Maine Infantry, Company A; also 1st DC Cavalry, Company H, and 1st Maine Cavalry, Company C

Jessie Benton Fremont, wife of Thomas Hart Benton

General Hiram Berdan, 1st US Sharpshooters

2nd Lieutenant Allen E. Berry, Company H

Corporal Henry S. Berry, 12th Maine Infantry, Company E

Corporal Henry S. Berry, 12th Maine Infantry, Company E

Brigadier General Hiram Gregory Berry

Brigadier General Hiram Gregory Berry

Brigadier General Hiram Gregory Berry

Brigadier General Hiram Gregory Berry

Brigadier General Hiram Gregory Berry

Major General Hiram G. Berry, 4th Maine Infantry

Sergeant Arthur Betts aka Albert E. Scott, Company B

Sergeant Arthur Betts aka Albert E. Scott, Company B

Captain Andrew H. Bibber, Company F, 1st Maine Cavalry

2nd Lieutenant William K. Bickford, 20th Maine Infantry, Company E, H, and I

Lieutenant Colonel Charles S. Bickmore, 14th Maine Infantry

Private Calvin R. Billington, Company B

Sergeant Edgard L. Bills, 8th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel George D. Bisbee, 16th Maine Infantry, Company C

Captain Lewis C. Bisbee, 16th Maine Regiment

Captain Lewis C. Bisbee, 16th Maine Infantry, Company I

Private Charles M. Bixby, 7th Maine Battery

Captain William H. Black, 26th Maine Infantry, Company K

Captain Oliver N. Blackington, 81st USCT and 4th Maine Infantry Company H

James G. Blaine, Speaker of the Maine House of Representatives

Acting Ensign Benjamin F. Blair, US Navy (USS Mohican)

2nd Lieutenant Humphrey M. Blaisdell, 12th USC Heavy Artillery, also 2nd Maine Infantry Company G

Corporal Blake, 11th Maine Infantry

Corporal Blake, 11th Maine Infantry

Captain Granville Blake, 29th Maine Infantry, Company H

Captain Granville Blake, 29th Maine Infantry, Company H

Captain Blanchard and wife Nell, US Navy

Captain Blanchard and wife Nell, US Navy

Captain George Blodgett, 14th Maine Infantry, Company A and K

Captain George Blodgett, 14th Maine Infantry, Company A and K

Major General James Blunt, 11th Kansas U. S. Army

Major General James Gilpatrick Blunt

Major General James Gilpatrick Blunt

Major General James Gilpatrick Blunt

Major General James Gilpatrick Blunt

Surgeon Nathan Blunt, 11th Maine Infantry

Surgeon Nathan Blunt, 11th Maine Infantry

Major A. Bolan, 14th Maine Infantry

Colonel Albion K. Bolan, 14th Maine Infantry

Colonel Albion K. Bolan, 14th Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon David P. Bolster, 21st Maine Infantry, also 16th Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon David P. Bolster, 21st Maine Infantry, also 16th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant George A. Bolton, Company A, 31st Maine Infantry

Lieutenant and Adjutant Putnam S. Boothby, 17th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Putnam S. Boothby, 17th Maine Regiment

1st Lieutenant and Adjutant Putnam S. Boothby, 17th Maine Infantry, Company I

Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Boothby, 1st Maine Cavalry

1st Lieutenant and Adjutant Putnam S. Boothby, 17th Maine Infantry, Company I

Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Boothby, 1st Maine Cavalry

Sergeant Warren Boothby, 31st Maine Infantry, Company I

Sergeant Warren Boothby, 31st Maine Infantry, Company I

Calvin Boston, 31st Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant and Captain Calvin Boston, 31st Maine Infantry

Corporal Leonard Bosworth, 13th Maine Infantry, Company K, also 30th Maine Infantry

Corporal Leonard Bosworth, 13th Maine Infantry, Company K, also 30th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant C. A. Boutell, US Navy (USS Sassacus)

Charles Boutelle, US Navy

Private Edmund C. Bowker, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company G; Served as an orderly for General Ricketts

Major James W. Bowler, 1st and 3rd Minnesota Infantry, also 113th USCT

1st Lieutenant M. T. V. Bowman, Commissary, 1st Maine Cavalry

1st Lieutenant M. T. V. Bowman, Commissary, 1st Maine Cavalry

Adjutant W. L. Boyd, 1st Maine Cavalry

Adjutant W. L. Boyd, 1st Maine Cavalry

Corporal George W. Boyington, 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers, Company A, also 5th Maine Infantry and 10th US Infantry, Company D

Colonel Henry Boynton, 8th Maine Infantry

Colonel Henry Boynton, 8th Maine Infantry

Colonel Henry Boynton of 8th Maine Infantry

Colonel Henry Boynton, 8th Maine Infantry

Private Charles W. Brackett, 4th Maine Infantry, Company H, and 19th Maine Infantry, Company H

Private Edward I. Brackett, 17th Maine Infantry, Company D

1st Lieutenant Beniah P. Brackley, 31st Maine Infantry, Company F and G, also 4th Maine Infantry

Major A. W. Bradbury, 1st Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Captain A. W. Bradbury, 1st Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

1st Lieutenant Albert W. Bradbury, 1st Maine Battery

Acting MM Isaac S. Bradbury, US Navy

Private Alonzo Bradley, 6th Maine Infantry, Company A

Lieutenant Richard Bradley, 12th Maine Infantry, Company G, also 23rd Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Richard Bradley, 12th Maine Infantry, Company G, also 23rd Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Richard Bradley, 12th Maine Infantry, Company G, also 23rd Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant W. H. Bradman, 1st Maine Cavalry

Private William H. Bragdon, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Captain William A. Brainard, Company E, 13th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant T. A. Brann, Company G, 2nd Maine Cavalry

1st Lieutenant William Brannen, Company J, 11th Maine Infantry

Captain B. Brastow, 9th Maine Infantry

Captain Billings Brastow, 9th Maine Infantry, Company I

2nd Lieutenant George J. Brewer, Company L, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Lieutenant George J. Brewer, Company L

1st Lieutenant Charles Bridges, 80th USCT and 2nd Maine Infantry

Sergeant Charles Bridges, 2nd Maine Infantry; also Lieutenant and Quartermaster, 80th US Infantry

Lieutenant Cyrus K. Bridges, Company M

1st Lieutenant William H. Briggs, Company B, 3rd Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant William H. Briggs, 3rd Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant William H. Briggs, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company B

Lieutenant George D. Brisbee, 16th Maine Infantry

Captain Alvan Dinsmore Brock, Company L, 31st Maine Infantry

Captain and ACM Charles A. Brooks, 9th Maine Infantry, Company K

John Brooks, 9th Maine Infantry, Company I (post-war)

1st Lieutenant Jonathan K. Brooks, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company C

Charles Sutler Broome, 29th Maine Infantry

Charles Sutler Broome, 29th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant William H. Broughton, Company D, 16th Maine Infantry

Captain William A. Broughton, 16th Maine Infantry, Company D

2nd Lieutenant Benjamin F. Brown, Company G, 15th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel C. S. Brown, 1st Battalion Maine Infantry

Wagoner Calvin H. Brown, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company H

1st Lieutenant Charles Brown, Company K, 31st Maine Infantry

Captain George E. Brown, 5th Maine Infantry, Company H

Captain George E. Brown, 5th Maine Infantry, Company H

1st Lieutenant George I. Brown, 31st Maine Infantry, and the 2nd Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant George I. Brown, 2nd Maine Infantry, Company B

Lieutenant Harlan P. Brown, 7th Maine Infantry

Private (later 1st Lieutenant) Horace Brown, 2nd Maine Infantry, Company A, and 18th US Infantry

1st Lieutenant James M. Brown, 17th Maine Infantry, Company A

Lieutenant Colonel John Marshall Brown, 32nd Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Josiah S. Brown, Company D, 1st Maine Veterans Volunteers

Private Thomas M. Brown, 23rd Maine Infantry, Company B

1st Lieutenant and Quartermaster William S. Brown, 21st Maine Infantry

Corporal Melville C. Brownell, 9th Maine Infantry, Company E; transferred to Signal Corps

Captain J. E. Bryant, Company C, 8th Maine Infantry

Captain John E. Bryant, 8th Maine Infantry, Company C

Lieutenant and Regimental Quartermaster A. P. Buck, 6th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant and Quartermaster Addison P. Buck, 6th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant and Quartermaster Addison P. Buck, 6th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Charles Buck, 80th USCT, Company I

Lieutenant Arthur P. Budge, Company M

2nd Lieutenant Gibson S. Budge, 11th Maine Infantry, Company D

2nd Lieutenant George E. Bugbee, Company D, 1st Maine Cavalry

George Buker, 7th Maine Infantry

Captain George H. Buker, 7th Maine Infantry, Company D and E, also 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

1st Lieutenant Lorin E. Bundy, 2nd Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Private Charles M. Bunker, 11th Maine Infantry Company G, also State Guards

Captain Dumont Bunker, 19th Maine Infantry, Company K

Captain Horace Burbank, Company I, 32nd Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon Daniel C. Burleigh, US Navy (USS Unadilia)

Captain Samuel E. Burnham, Company A

Captain George W. Burnham, 6th Maine Infantry, Company G

Brigadier General Hiram Burnham, 6th Maine Infantry

Colonel Hiram Burnham, 6th Maine Infantry

Captain Edgar A. Burpee, 19th Maine Infantry, Company I

Captain William S. Burrill, Company A, 1st Maine Cavalry

Private William A. Burrill, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company A

1st Lieutenant C. M. Bursley, Company E, 3rd Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant C. M. Bursley, Company E, 3rd Maine Infantry

Sergeant Elbridge Burton, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company B

2nd Lieutenant Charles H. Buswell, 12th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant J. G. Butler, 7th Maine Infantry

Sergeant Charles T. Butler, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company A

G. N. Butler, US Navy (USS Mahaska)

Private Stilman Buxton, 2nd Maine Infantry, Company K, also 20th Maine Infantry, Company I

Sergeant Jotham L. Buzzell, Company H

Colonel (later Brigadier General) John C. Caldwell, 11th Maine Infantry

General John Curtis Caldwell

1st Lieutenant John H. Came, 27th Maine Infantry

Corporal Benjamin F. Campbell, 6th Maine Infantry, Company C

2nd Lieutenant Isaac C. Campbell, 6th Maine Infantry, Company F

Corporal John Byron Campbell, 19th Maine Infantry, Company E

2nd Lieutenant Lewis W. Campbell, 11th Maine Infantry, Company A and B

1st Lieutenant George W. Capen, 15th Maine Infantry, Company K

Lieutenant Austin M. Carleton, Company M

1st Lieutenant Austin M. Carleton

General James Henry Carleton

Brigadier General James H. Carleton, New Mexico, US Volunteers

1st Lieutenant Benjamin F. Carr, 2nd Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Captain J. P. Carson, Company I, 1st Maine Cavalry

Captain I. W. Case, 22nd Maine Infantry

Admiral Silas Casey, US Navy

Private William Caswell, 4th Maine Infantry, Company C

Frank Chadbourne, US Navy

Captain Paul Chadbourne, Company I, 1st Maine Cavalry

Colonel Joshua L. Chamberlain, 20th Maine Infantry

General Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain, 20th Maine Infantry

General Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain, 20th Maine Infantry

Principal Musician Lauriston Chamberlain, 19th Maine Infantry

Unidentified US Navy officer, possibly J. B. Upham or O. Chamberlain

Unidentified US Navy officer, possibly J. B. Upham or O. Chamberlain

Captain Thomas D. Chamberlain, Company G, 20th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas D. Chamberlain, 20th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel Charles H. Chandler, 6th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Daniel J. Chandler, Company B

2nd Lieutenant J. C. Chandler, Company G, 2nd Maine Cavalry

Major Charles Peleg Chandler, 1st Massachusetts Infantry

Major Charles Peleg Chandler, 1st Massachusetts Infantry

Major Charles Peleg Chandler, 1st Massachusetts Infantry

Major Charles Peleg Chandler, 1st Massachusetts Infantry

Captain John W. Channing, 7th Maine Infantry, Company E and K

Captain Albert W. Chapin, 24th USCT, also 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company E, and 2nd Connecticut Infantry

Captain Albert W. Chapin, 24th USCT, also 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company E, and 2nd Connecticut Infantry

Captain Albert W. Chapin, 24th USCT, also 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company E, and 2nd Connecticut Infantry

Colonel D. Chaplin, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Major General Daniel Chaplin

Brevet Brigadier General Daniel Chaplin, also Colonel, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Colonel Daniel Chaplin, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, also 2nd Maine Infantry

Acting Paymaster Edward J. Chapman, US Navy

2nd Lieutenant Wilmont H. Chapman, Company K, 16th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Wilmont H. Chapman, 16th Maine Infantry, Company K

1st Lieutenant A. H. Chase, Company H, 9th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant and Regimental Quartermaster Aaron H. Chase, 9th Maine Infantry

Chaplain B. A. Chase, 4th Maine Infantry

Sergeant and Principal Musician Charles M. Chase, 20th Maine Infantry, Company K

Sergeant (later Lieutenant) Eban S. Chase, 40th Wisconsin Infantry and 1st Wisconsin Cavalry

Private Frank E. Chase, 25th Maine Infantry, Company A

Private Howard Chase, 24th Maine Infantry, Company H

1st Lieutenant James Judson Chase, 32nd Maine Infantry, Company D and H, and Coast Guard

John F. Chase, 3rd Maine Infantry and 5th Maine Battery

Captain John H. Chase, US Navy (USS Brooklyn)

1st Lieutenant Martin Van Buren Chase, 21st Maine Infantry, Company H

Chaplain S. F. Chase, 3rd Maine Infantry

Chaplain S. Freeman Chase, 3rd Maine Infantry

Private Frank Chellis, 17th Maine Infantry, Company A; also 27th Maine Infantry, Company K, and 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Private Frank Chellis, 17th Maine Infantry, Company A; also 27th Maine Infantry, Company K, and 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

1st Lieutenant David Chesley, 12th Maine Infantry, Company B and D

1st Lieutenant David B. Chesley, Company D, 12th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant David B. Chesley, Company D, 12th Maine Infantry

Sergeant Adelbert P. Chick, 11th Maine Infantry, Company K

Sergeant Henry A. Childs, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company G

Lieutenant Hiram Church, 7th Maine Infantry

Commander Greenleaf Cilley, US Navy (USS Catskill)

Lieutenant Colonel J. P. Cilley, 1st Maine Cavalry

Lieutenant Colonel J. P. Cilley, 1st Maine Cavalry

Brigadier General J. P. Cilley, 1st Maine Cavalry

Colonel Jonathan P. Cilley, 1st Maine Cavalry

1st Lieutenant A. Clark, Company F, 11th Maine Infantry

Captain A. W. Clark, Company E, 20th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Archibald Clark, 11th Maine Infantry, Company F

Lieutenant Archibald Clark, 11th Maine Infantry, Company F

1st Lieutenant Archibald Clark, 11th Maine Infantry, Company F

Captain Atherton Clark, 20th Maine Infantry, Company E

Captain Daniel Clark, 5th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Daniel C. Clark, 5th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Daniel M. Clark, 5th Maine Infantry, also 1st Maine Infantry

Adjutant James W. Clark, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Adjutant General James W. Clark

Adjutant General James W. Clark

Private Lewis S. Clark, 8th Maine Infantry, Company D

Lieutenant Thomas Clark, Company F, 11th Maine Infantry

Captain Thomas Clark, 11th Maine Infantry

Captain W. S. Clark, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Captain Whiting S. Clark, Company E

Captain Whiting S. Clark, Company E

Captain Samuel W. Clark, 21st Maine Infantry, Company H, also 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company E

Captain Samuel W. Clark, 21st Maine Infantry, Company H, also 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company E

Captain J. S. Cleaves, Company K, 12th Maine Infantry

Captain Joseph F. Clement, 14th Maine Infantry, Company A, also 109th USCT

Major J. W. Cloudman, 1st DC Cavalry, March 21, 1864

Captain J. W. Cloudman, 1st DC Cavalry, November 7, 1863

Major Joel Cloudman, 1st Maine Cavalry, also 1st DC Cavalry

Captain A. W. Clough, Company H, 13th Maine Infantry

Captain Augustine W. Clough, 13th Maine Infantry, Company H

Sergeant Ira Clough, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry, Company G, also 18th Veteran Reserve Corps

Captain Addison Russell and James W. Coakley, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company E

Adjutant William H. Coan, 6th Maine Infantry

Colonel John C. Cobb, 96th USCT, also 4th Maine Infantry and 15th Maine Infantry

Captain Granville Cochrane, 7th Maine Infantry

Captain Granville P. Cochrane, 7th Maine Infantry, Company K

Assistant Surgeon William Sware Codman, 107th USCT

Corporal Charles Coffin, 29th Maine Infantry, Company G

1st Lieutenant Francis Coffin, 30th Maine Infantry, Company F and G

Francis H. Coffin, 30th Maine Infantry

Private Frederick S. Coffin, 2nd Maine Sharpshooters, Company D

Captain Lucius M. Coffin, 31st Maine Infantry, Company K

2nd Lieutenant Voranus L. Coffin, 31st Maine Infantry, Company B

Captain Samuel A. Colby, Company G

Captain Horace S. Cole, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company A

Captain Nathaniel W. Cole, 11th Maine Infantry, Company B

Assistant Surgeon Nathaniel B. Coleman, 17th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant William P. Coleman, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company B

S. H. Colesworthy, 1st Rhode Island Artillery

Surgeon George Collins, 12th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant J. A. Conant, 4th Maine Infantry

Captain John Conant, 8th Maine Infantry, Company K

1st Lieutenant Joseph R. Conant, 4th Maine Infantry, Company C

Private Edward Conner, 1st Maine Battery

Colonel Selden Connor, 19th Maine Infantry

Colonel Selden Connor, 19th Maine Infantry

Colonel Edwin C. Mason, Colonel Selden Connor, and Major Thomas W. Hyde, 7th ME Infantry

1st Lieutenant John B. Cook, 7th Maine Infantry, Company K, also Major in 22nd USCT and Lt. Colonel in 5th USCT

Assistant Surgeon R. L. Cook, 11th Maine Infantry

Brigadier General J. T. Copeland, 1st and 15th Michigan Cavalry

Major Augustus Whittemore Corliss, 7th Squadron Rhode Island Cavalry; 2nd Rhode Island Cavalry; 15th US Infantry

Acting Ensign Edwin B. Cox, US Navy

Assistant Surgeon W. H. Forwood, Lieutenant Colonel C. Grover, Major J. B. Conyngham, [?] Sutler, 2nd Lieutenant W. F. Gardner, 1st Lieutenant J. M. Thompson, and 1st Lieutenant D. I. Ezekiel

Captain George T. Crabtree, 4th Maine Infantry; 13th Veteran Reserve Corps; 117th Veteran Reserve Corps

Captain George T. Crabtree, 4th Maine Infantry; 13th Veteran Reserve Corps; 117th Veteran Reserve Corps

2nd Lieutenant Alexander Crawford, 31st Maine Infantry, Company G

Chaplain George C. Crawford, 31st Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Parlin Crawford, Company G, 17th Maine Infantry

Private Oliver Crediford, 16th Maine Infantry, Company F

Private Albert Crockett, 2nd Maine Infantry, Company B

Captain R. Crockett, 81st US Colored Infantry

1st Lieutenant Richard Crockett, 19th Maine Infantry, Company K

Allen Jay Crooker, Company D, Fourth Massachusetts Infantry Regiment; also Company G, Second Regiment, District of Columbia Infantry

Musician Henry H. Crosby, 6th Maine Battery

Corporal James B. Crosby, 11th Maine Infantry, Company F

Lieutenant William Crosby, 7th Maine Infantry

Private Eli W. Cross, 20th Maine Infantry, Company B

Drummer Reuben H. Cross, 11th Maine Infantry, Company H

Major Chris V. Crossman, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Private Charles Crouch, Coast Guard Infantry, Company B

Lieutenant J. H. Crowell, 14th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant and Quartermaster John H. Crowell, 14th Maine Infantry

Private Lorenzo C. Crowell, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company G

2nd Lieutenant S. W. Crowell, Company I, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

2nd Lieutenant Samuel W. Crowell, Company I

1st Lieutenant Warren Crowell, Company K, 14th Maine Infantry

Captain F. A. Cummings, Company M, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

2nd Lieutenant Lewis F. Cummings, Company C, 30th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Levi F. Cummings, 30th Maine Infantry Company C, and 25th Maine Infantry, Company H

Lieutenant Sylvester W. Cummings, Company G, 29th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Edward R. Cunningham, Company D, 19th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Edward R. Cunningham, 19th Maine Infantry, Company D

Lieutenant Colonel Henry W. Cunningham, 19th Maine Infantry

Private (and Musician) George O. Currier, 17th Maine Infantry, Company D

Captain Charles Albert Curtis, 57th US Infantry and 7th US Infantry

Captain Charles Albert Curtis, 57th US Infantry and 7th US Infantry

Brevet Major James Curtis, 15th US Infantry

Private Levi L. Curtis, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company E

Wainright Cushing, 6th Maine Infantry

Brigadier General Lysander S. Cutler, US Volunteers