Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Civil War Era Soldiers' Portraits: Surnames D-H

Source: Civil War Era Soldiers' Portraits, Maine State Archives.

Digital Maine hosts this collection of identified cartes de visite, which includes photographs from the Maine State Archives submitted by officers at the request of Adjutant General John Hodsdon. Many photographs remain unidentified.

A-C · I-P · Q-Y
Major A. S. Daggett, 5th Maine Infantry

Major Aaron S. Daggett, 5th Maine Infantry (later Lt. Colonel and Brevet Brigadier General)

Corporal Charles H. Daggett, Company B

2nd Lieutenant Levi I. Dagget, 1st Maine Cavalry

Captain Samuel W. Daggett, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Captain Samuel W. Daggett, Company B

1st Lieutenant James A. Dale, Company D, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

General Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana

General Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana

Lieutenant Jason Davidson, 19th Company, Unassigned Infantry

Private Edgar B. Davis, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company L; Sergeant, 26th Maine Infantry, Company I

Captain Edward F. Davis, 16th Maine Infantry, Company C and K

Lieutenant Colonel George Davis, 4th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel George Davis, 4th Maine Infantry

Surgeon Josiah F. Day, 29th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Nathan H. DeCoster, 2nd US Colored Troops and 20th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Nathan H. DeCoster, 2nd USCT and 20th Maine Infantry, Company C

Captain and Assistant Adjutant General W. W. Deane, US Volunteers

Captain George A. Deering, Company F, 16th Maine Infantry

Major Arthur Deering, 32nd Maine Infantry

Charles S. Deering, 10th Maine Infantry U. S. Colored Heavy Artillery Regiment, also served as Sergeant in 13th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Charles S. Deering, 13th Maine Infantry and 10th US Colored Heavy Artillery

2nd Lieutenant Charles S. Deering, 13th Maine Infantry, Company B, and 10th US Colored Heavy Artillery

Captain George A. Deering, 16th Maine Infantry, Company F

Private L. Melrose Deering, 17th Maine Infantry, Company F

Private Everett M. Delano, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company E

Private John H. Dennison, 1st Maine Infantry, Company E

Sergeant Eben Densmore, 7th Maine Infantry, also 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

Sergeant George B. Derby, Company L

Hospital Camp Steward Charles Leon Devilleuve, Camp Berry, US Army

1st Lieutenant Charles Dexter, Company A, 5th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Charles B. Dexter, 5th Maine Infantry, Company A and B

Captain and Assistant Quartermaster William Bodfish Dickey, 34th USCT, also 8th Maine Infantry

Horace Watts (8th Maine Volunteers), with Josiah Dean (13th Ohio Cavalry), Seth Dillingham (8th Maine Volunteers), and Seth Babbit (100th NY Volunteers)

Jessie Dinney

Carpenter John A. Dixon, US Navy

Private Daniel Dobbin, 22nd Maine Infantry, Company D

Captain Albert Dodd, 17th Maine Infantry, also 3rd Massachusetts Infantry

Assistant Surgeon Lorenzo Dodge, 15th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant W. T. Dodge, 16th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Rodolph L. Dodge, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company C, also 1st Maine Infantry, Company F

Captain William Smith Dodge, US Volunteers, also 10th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Beniah P. Dolloff, 19th Maine Infantry, Company K

Adjutant Warren S. Doloff, 14th Maine Infantry

Sergeant Sam Donnell, 1st Maine Infantry and 10th Maine Infantry, Company K

Adjutant William E. Donnell, 20th Maine Infantry

Corporal Henry A. Dorr, 20th Maine Infantry, Company E, also 16th Maine Infantry

Captain Abner Doubleday, 1st US Artillery

Colonel Calvin S. Douty, 1st Maine Cavalry

Colonel Calvin S. Douty, 1st Maine Cavalry

Colonel Calvin S. Douty, 1st Maine Cavalry

Colonel Calvin S. Douty, 1st Maine Cavalry

Captain Edwin B. Dow, 6th Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Captain Edwin B. Dow, 6th Maine Battery

J. Bates, F. Speed, H. Rust, S. Gordon, N. Dow, D. Stinson, F. Hesseltine, and H. Moore, 23th Infantry

Colonel Neal Dow, 13th Maine Infantry

Brigadier General Neal Dow, 13th Maine Infantry

Colonel Neal Dow, 13th Maine Infantry

General Neal Dow

General Neal Dow

General Neal Dow

Lieutenant Colin L. Downs, 2nd Maine Infantry, Company E, also 15th Regiment, Company H

Command Sergeant Julius A. Drake, 12th Maine Infantry

Orderly Sergeant Seth E. Drinkwater, 31st Maine Infantry, Company A

Sergeant George C. Drummond, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company G

1st Sergeant Benjamin Franklin Dunbar, 21st Maine Infantry, Company D

1st Lieutenant E. A. Duncan, 17th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant I. J. Dunham, Company H, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

1st Lieutenant George B. Dunn, 17th Maine Infantry, Company B

Private Benjamin F. Dunphy, 11th Maine Infantry, Company H

Private Nathan J. Dunphy, 11th Maine Infantry, Company H

1st Lieutenant Charles M. Duren, 54th Massachusetts Infantry

Sergeant Freeman H. Duren, Headquarters 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 5th Corps

Sergeant Freeman H. Duren, 13th Massachusetts Infantry, Company B

Private Samuel P. Durrell, 21st Maine Infantry, Company K, also 14th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Lester Dwinal, Company G, 15th Maine Infantry

Commissary Sergeant Charles Dwinal

1st Lieutenant Ambrose S. Dyer, 5th Maine Infantry, Company H

Colonel Isaac Dyer, 15th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel Isaac Dyer, 15th Maine Infantry

Colonel Isaac Dyer, 15th Maine Infantry

Colonel Isaac Dyer, 15th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant A. P. Eastman, Company M, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Captain Horace Eastman, 12th Maine Infantry, Company B and E

Assistant Surgeon J. R. Eaton, 2nd Maine Cavalry

Assistant Surgeon John Rowell Eaton, 2nd Maine Cavalry

2nd Lieutenant Stephen M. Eaton, 12th Maine Infantry, Company K, also Signal Corps

Surgeon William W. Eaton, 16th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel Albert M. Edwards, 1st Michigan Infantry,also 24th Michigan Infantry

Private Bela Edwards, 15th Maine Infantry, Company F

Colonel C. S. Edwards, 5th Maine Infantry

Colonel (later Brevet Brigadier General) Clark E. Edwards, 5th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant George W. Edwards, Company B, 16th Maine Infantry

Band leader Fred A. Edwards, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Surgeon J. B. Elkins, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Surgeon Jerome B. Elkins

Surgeon Jerome B. Elkins

Leander or Sylvander Elliot, Company B

1st Sergeant Charles J. Ellis, 2nd Maine Infantry, Company K

Lieutenant Colonel Charles S. Emerson, 29th Maine Infantry

Principal Musician Samuel Emerson

Principal Musician Samuel Emerson

Agent Emerson, Camp Berry

Acting Master Loring G. Emerson, US Navy (USS Gladiolus)

Private William Emerson, 11th Maine Infantry, Company H

Privates Albert F. Tozier and William Emerson, 11th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant A. C. Emery, Company K, 2nd Maine Cavalry

1st Lieutenant D. W. Emery, Company F, 3rd Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Daniel W. Emery, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company F

2nd Lieutenant Edwin Emery, 17th Maine Infantry, Company A

Edwin Emery, 17th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Edwin Emery, 17th Maine Infantry

Mrs. Edwin Emery (possibly), 17th Maine Infantry

Corporal Edwin A. Emery, 7th Maine Infantry, Company E

1st Lieutenant Preston M. Emery, 30th Maine Infantry, Company H

Lieutenant Seth A. Emery, 3rd Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Lieutenant Seth Emery, Company M

1st Lieutenant William H. Emery, 19th Maine Infantry, Company C

Colonel Llewellyn G. Estes, Company A, 1st Maine Cavalry

Private Redford M. Estes, 19th Maine Infantry, Company H

Adjutant General William T. Eustis, 5th Massachusetts Infantry

Assistant Surgeon Simeon A. Evans, 14th Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon Simeon A. Evans, 14th Maine Infantry, also 13th Maine Infantry

Surgeon F. M. Eveleth, 7th Maine Infantry

Surgeon F. M. Eveleth, 7th Maine Infantry

Surgeon Francis M. Eveleth, 7th Maine Infantry and 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

Private Melville Eveleth, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company F

1st Lieutenant James A. Everett, 7th Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon W. H. Forwood, Lieutenant Colonel C. Grover, Major J. B. Conyngham, [?] Sutler, 2nd Lieutenant W. F. Gardner, 1st Lieutenant J. M. Thompson, and 1st Lieutenant D. I. Ezekiel

Sergeant Henry N. Fairbanks, 30th Maine Infantry, Company E

Sergeant Nelson S. Fales, 7th Maine Infantry, Company B

Sergeant Nelson S. Fales, 7th Maine Infantry, Company B

Captain Isaac P. Fall, 27th, 31st (Company F), and 32nd Maine Infantry

J. P. C. Fall, 30th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Henry W. Farrar, 7th Maine Infantry, Company F and K, also Captain, 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

1st Lieutenant Henry W. Farrar, 7th Maine Infantry, Company F and K, also Captain, 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

Lieutenant William S. Farwell, Company B, 1st Maine Cavalry

Captain Isaac S. Faunce, 17th Maine Infantry

Surgeon Captain Isaac S. Faunce, Company B

Surgeon Captain Isaac S. Faunce, Company B

Captain John Faunce, Commanding Officer of Revenue, Cutter Harriet Lane

William B. Fenderson, 5th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant and Regimental Quartermaster William B. Fenderson, 5th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Albert E. Fernald, Company F, 20th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant George R. Fernald, Company F, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Lieutenant George R. Fernald, Company F

1st Lieutenant George P. Fernald, 81st USCT and 29th Maine Infantry

Colonel Francis Fessenden, 30th Maine Infantry

Brevet Major General Francis Fessenden

Brigadier General James Deering Fessenden

2nd Lieutenant Joshua Abbe Fessenden, 1st US Cavalry, 5th US Artillery, and 1st Maine Cavalry, Company B

Captain Menzies R. Fessenden, 12th Maine Infantry, Company I

1st Lieutenant Samuel Fessenden, Aide de Camp to General Turner, 2nd Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Senator William Pitt Fessenden

Senator William Pitt Fessenden

Mariner S. Fickett, US Engineers, Company B

2nd Lieutenant Charles L. Field, 30th Maine Infantry, Company A

Assistant Surgeon James R. Files, 13th Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon James R. Files, 13th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Charles B. Fillebrown, Company C, 29th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel James S. Fillebrown, 10th Maine Infantry

Regimental Quartermaster Oakes A. Fillebrown, 24th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Lucius D. Fisher, Company B, 30th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Lucius D. Fisher, 30th Maine Infantry, Company C

2nd Lieutenant Atwood Fitch, Company D, 16th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Atwood Fitch, 16th Maine Infantry, Company D

General Ricketts Flag, 3rd Division, 6th Army Corps

Hospital Steward George M. Fletcher, 8th Maine Infantry, Company A

Captain Stephen C. Fletcher, 7th Maine Infantry, Company F

Lieutenant Colonel Stephen C. Fletcher, 7th Maine Infantry, Company F, and 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

Lieutenant Commander William Flye, US Navy

Captain Prentiss M. Fogler, Company I, 20th Maine Infantry

Captain William H. Fogler, 19th Maine Infantry, Company D

Captain Melville M. Folsom, Company A, 11th Maine Infantry

Captain and Assistant Quartermaster Charles W. Ford, US Volunteers

Assistant Surgeon W. H. Forwood, Lieutenant Colonel C. Grover, Major J. B. Conyngham, [?] Sutler, 2nd Lieutenant W. F. Gardner, 1st Lieutenant J. M. Thompson, and 1st Lieutenant D. I. Ezekiel

Acting Ensign Loring H. Fossett, US Navy, USS Wyalusing

1st Lieutenant B. Foster, 11th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant (and later Major) Benjamin Browne Foster, 11th Maine Infantry, Company I

Captain's Cleric Joseph Foster, US Navy (USS Augusta)

1st Lieutenant Phineas Foster, Company D, 1st Maine Cavalry

1st Lieutenant Thomas Foster, Company L, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

1st Lieutenant Thomas Foster, Company L, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Captain Thomas Foster, Company L

Captain Thomas Foster, Company L

1st Lieutenant Edwin W. Fowler, 10th Maine Infantry, Company A, and 29th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Nathan Fowler, Company A, 16th Maine Infantry

Private Charles F. Foye, 17th Maine Infantry, Company G, and 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Captain Royal Thaxter Frank, 8th US Infantry

Private John Fraser, Company B. First man killed in Company B on June 18, 1864

Captain Isaac Frazier, 6th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Milton Frazier, Company B, 6th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant W. P. Freeman, Company F, 13th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant William P. Freeman, 13th Maine Infantry, Company F

1st Lieutenant William P. Freeman, 13th Maine Infantry, Company F

Private William White Freeman (alias William White), Company B

Jessie Benton Fremont, wife of Thomas Hart Benton

George Z. French, 4th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Hartwell S. French, 29th Maine Infantry, Company H and K, also 23rd Maine Infantry, Company D

Captain Moses French, Company K, 2nd Maine Cavalry

Moses French, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company K

Lieutenant Benjamin C. Frost, Company B, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Elbridge G. Frost, 2nd Maine Infantry, Company D, also 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company E

1st Lieutenant Nathaniel Frost, 33rd Massachusetts Infantry, Company D

1st Sergeant Archelaus Fuller, 14th Maine Infantry, Company G

2nd Lieutenant Charles A. Fuller, Company H, 11th Maine Infantry

Major George Fuller, 6th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Geo. S. Fuller, Company E 3rd Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant George S. Fuller, Company E, 3rd Maine Infantry

Captain George S. Fuller, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company E

Sergeant George S. Fuller, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company E

Lieutenant H. D. Fuller, Company M, 1st DC Cavalry

Corporal Albert H. Gale, 25th Maine Infantry, Company A

Lieutenant Samuel J. Gallagher, Company E, 14th Maine Infantry

Private Charles G. Gammon, 20th Maine Infantry, Company C

Principal Musician Edward M. Gammon, 30th Maine Infantry, also 5th Maine Infantry Band

Lieutenant Calvin R. Gardner, Company K

Captain Ira B. Gardner, Company J, 14th Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon W. H. Forwood, Lieutenant Colonel C. Grover, Major J. B. Conyngham, [?] Sutler, 2nd Lieutenant W. F. Gardner, 1st Lieutenant J. M. Thompson, and 1st Lieutenant D. I. Ezekiel

1st Lieutenant W. H. Gardner, Company A, 14th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Charles P. Garland, Company H, 19th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Charles P. Garland, 19th Maine Infantry, Company H

Captain F. A. Garnsey, 2nd Maine Infantry

Captain Frank A. A. Garnsey, 2nd Maine Infantry, Company H

Prince A. Gatchell, Adjutant General

Private Orrin Gaul, 15th Maine Infantry, Company I

Wisconsin Adjutant General Augustus Gaylord

2nd Lieutenant William L. Gerrish, 19th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant William L. Gerrish, 19th Maine Infantry, Company A and K

Edward L. Getchell, 2nd and 31st Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Frederick William Gilbreth, 3rd Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant William Gillespie, 2nd Maine Cavalry

Sergeant John D. Gilley, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company D

Quartermaster Sergeant John D. Gilley, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company D

2nd Lieutenant Jeremiah Gilman, 19th US Infantry

Captain and Brevet Lieutenant Colonel Jeremiah Gilman, Commander of Subsistence US Army

2nd Lieutenant Samuel L. Gilman, 3rd Maine Infantry

Captain Byron C. Gilmore, 31st Maine Infantry, Company F, and 2nd Maine Infantry, Company H

Corporal Pascal P. Gilmore, 16th Maine Infantry, Company E

Lieutenant Colonel James H. Gilpatrick, 83rd (New) USCT, also 1st Kansas Indian Guards

Marcus F. Gilpatrick, 83rd (New) USCT

Captain Fred Ginn, 6th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant F. Glazier, 7th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant and Assistant Quartermaster Franklin Glazier, 7th Maine Infantry, Company I

1st Lieutenant B. B. Glidden, Company F, 14th Maine Infantry

Captain E. F. Goddard, Company A, 12th Maine Infantry

Colonel John Goddard of the 1st Maine Cavalry with sons Charles W. and John H. of Company E

Colonel John Goddard, 1st Maine Cavalry

Lieutenant Colonel John F. Godfrey, 2nd Maine Cavalry

2nd Lieutenant John Frank Godfrey, 1st Maine Battery, also 2nd Maine Cavalry

2nd Lieutenant John Goldthwait, Company B, 5th Maine Infantry

Sergeant John Goldthwait, 5th Maine Infantry, Company C and F, also 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

Captain Greenleaf Austin Goodale, 77th USCT, also 6th Maine Infantry, Company E

Corporal Sprague Goodrich, 8th Maine Infantry, Company E

Private Charles F. Goodwin, 16th New Hampshire Infantry, Company K, also 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery, Company K, and Martin Guards

1st Lieutenant Charles O. Gordon, Company L, 1st Maine Cavalry

J. Bates, F. Speed, H. Rust, S. Gordon, N. Dow, D. Stinson, F. Hesseltine, and H. Moore, 23th Infantry

Assistant Surgeon Seth Gordon, 13th Maine Infantry

Sergeant Major and 2nd Lieutenant George O. Gosse, 25th Maine Infantry, Company D

Commanding Sergeant and Quartermaster John F. Gould, 2nd Maine Cavalry, also 4th Maine Infantry band

1st Lieutenant and Adjutant George W. Graffam, 5th Maine Infantry

Commanding Sergeant Lorenzo W. Grafton, 3rd Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Charles C. Graham, Company E, 29th Maine Infantry

Colonel George Fred Granger, 9th Maine Infantry

Private Franklin Grant, 32rd Maine Infantry, Company I

1st Lieutenant George W. Grant, Company C

2nd Lieutenant George W. Grant, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Sergeant Seth Grant, 27th Maine Infantry, Company K

1st Lieutenant C. C. Gray, 4th Maine Infantry

Captain Robert J. Gray, 9th Maine Infantry, Company G

Private Thomas M. Gray, 13th Maine Infantry, Company F

1st Lieutenant Volney A. Gray, 9th Maine Infantry, Company E, F, and G

2nd Lieutenant Anthony N. Greely, 2nd Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel James Durrell Greene, 6th US Infantry; 17th US Infantry; 5th Massachusetts Infantry; 17th Maine Infantry

Captain William H. Green, Company G, 17th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant William H. Green, 17th Maine Infantry, Company B and G

Captain William H. Green, 17th Maine Infantry, Company B and G

Captain Richard O. Greenleaf, 1st and 4th New Hampshire Infantry, Company E and B

2nd Lieutenant J. A. Grenier, 5th Maine Infantry

Joseph A. Grenier, 5th Maine Infantry, Company C, also 7th Maine Infantry and 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

Joseph A. Grenier, 5th Maine Infantry, Company C, also 7th Maine Infantry and 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

Private Benjamin Griffin, 2nd Maine Infantry

Private Benjamin Griffin, 2nd Maine Infantry Company B, also 20th Maine Infantry

Sergeant Austin P. Griffin, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company L

Major Abernathy Grover, 13th Maine Infantry

Assistant Surgeon W. H. Forwood, Lieutenant Colonel C. Grover, Major J. B. Conyngham, [?] Sutler, 2nd Lieutenant W. F. Gardner, 1st Lieutenant J. M. Thompson, and 1st Lieutenant D. I. Ezekiel

General Cuvier Grover, 10th US, 38th US, and 1st US Cavalry

General Cuvier Grover

General Cuvier Grover

General Cuvier Grover

M. E. L. Grover sent to Sergeant Smith, 9th Maine Infantry, Company H

1st Lieutenant E. G. Guptill, Company G, 8th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Almond H. Gushee, Company G, 31st Maine Infantry

Lieutenant W. E. Hadlock, 28th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant E. D. Haley, 1st Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Lieutenant Eben D. Haley, 1st Maine Battery

1st Lieutenant and Adjutant Albert B. Hall, 3rd Maine Infantry, also Captain, 2nd USCT

Captain H. C. Hall, Company H, 1st Maine Cavalry

2nd Lieutenant Henry T. Hall, 34th Massachusetts Infantry, Company E

Lieutenant Colonel James A. Hall, 2nd Maine Battery

Lieutenant Colonel James Abram Hall, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Lieutenant James E. Hall, Company G

Lieutenant James E. Hall, Company G

Private Lucius W. Hall, 16th Maine Infantry, Company E

Lieutenant William S. Hall, 7th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Woodbury Hall, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company D

Captain J. S. P. Ham, Company C, 13th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant and Adjutant Frank A. Ham, 80th USCT, also 13th Maine Infantry, Company C

Captain John S. P. Ham, 13th Maine Infantry, Company C

1st Lieutenant Samuel Hamblen, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company G, also 8th USCT and 10th USCHA

Medical Inspector A. C. Hamlin, US Army

Major Charles Hamlin

Brigadier General Cyrus Hamlin

Vice President Hannibal Hamlin

Hannibal Hamlin

1st Lieutenant Joshua G. Hamlin, 8th USCT and 5th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Joseph B. Hammond, Company C, 32nd Maine Infantry

Captain Joseph Baker Hammond, 32nd Maine Infantry, Company C and D, also 5th Maine Infantry

Private Hiram Hannaford, 24th Maine Infantry

Corporal Moses C. Hanscom, 19th Maine Infantry, Company F

Captain Nathaniel Hanscom, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company G

E. Harmon, 5th Maine Infantry

Captain Alburn Harris, Company G, 5th Maine Infantry

Captain Alburn P. Harris, 5th Maine Infantry, Company G

Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Harris, 6th Maine Infantry

Brevet Brigadier General Benjamin F. Harris, 6th Maine Infantry

Captain George W. Harvey, Company A, 3rd Maine Infantry

Lieutenant George W. Harvey, 3rd Maine Infantry

Captain George W. Harvey, 3rd Maine Infantry

Private John A. Harvey, 19th Maine Infantry, Company D, also 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Private John A. Harvey, 19th Maine Infantry, Company D, also 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

Captain Leonard S. Harvey, 11th Maine Infantry, Company D

Lieutenant and Adjutant Charles Hasey, 7th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Charles H. Hasey, 7th Maine Infantry, Company I

Alfred Haskell, 8th Maine Infantry

Alfred J. Haskell, 7th Maine Battery

John Thomas Savage and Alfred J. Haskell, 7th Maine Battery

Henri J. Haskell, 1st Maine Cavalry bugler, Company B

Captain Horace C. Haskell, Company A, 30th Maine Infantry

Captain I. W. Haskell, Company I, 2nd Maine Cavalry

Lieutenant Orin S. Haskell, 1st Maine Cavalry

Captain William Haskell, 7th Maine Infantry

Major Horace C. Haskell, 30th Maine Infantry, also 23rd Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Orrin S. Haskell, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company A

Lieutenant William L. Haskins, 1st US Artillery, Battery F

Major Gideon A. Hastings, 12th Maine Infantry

Major David R. Hastings, 12th Maine Infantry

Captain John H. Hasty, Company C, 15th Maine Infantry

Brigadier General Edward Hatch

Major William A. Hatch, 80th USCT, also 3rd Maine Infantry

Captain James W. Hathaway, 19th Maine Infantry, Company A

Private Gilbert Havey, Coast Guard Infantry, Company A

Surgeon John Q. A. Hawes, 19th Maine Infantry

Captain Levi L. Hawes, 91st USCT, also 13th Maine Infantry

Sergeant Major Levi L. Hawes, 13th Maine Infantry, also 2nd LA Native Guards, 2nd and 20th Corps d'Afrique, and 74th and 91st USCT

Acting Assistant Paymaster W. Henry Hawthorne, US Navy

1st Lieutenant Willis M. Haycock, 3rd Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Sergeant Major Calvin L. Hayes, 27th Maine Infantry, also 32nd Maine Infantry

Private Frank E. Hayes, 17th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Fred Hayes, Company G, 30th Maine Infantry

Brigadier General Joseph Hayes

Private Gustavus Hayford, 11th Maine Infantry, Company C

2nd Lieutenant H. C. Haynes, 4th Battery, 1st Maine Mounted Light Artillery

Lieutenant J. A. Heald, 1st Maine Cavalry

1st Lieutenant Benjamin Franklin Heald, 9th Maine Infantry, Company F

Captain John A. Heald, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company E

Acting Master E. C. Healy, US Navy (USS Sea Foam)

Colonel Francis E. Heath, 19th Maine Infantry

Private John Heath, 16th Maine Infantry, Company E

Lieutenant Colonel W. S. Heath, 5th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel W. S. Heath, 5th Maine Infantry

Captain Roscoe Hersey, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company F

T. C. Hersey, 17th Massachusetts Infantry

Surgeon Nahum A. Hersom, 17th Maine Infantry

Surgeon Nahum A. Hersom, 17th Maine Infantry, also 20th Maine Infantry

J. Bates, F. Speed, H. Rust, S. Gordon, N. Dow, D. Stinson, F. Hesseltine, and H. Moore, 23th Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel Frank S. Hesseltine, Company G, 13th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel Frank S. Hesseltine, 13th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant J. H. H. Hewett, 8th Maine Infantry

Major James H. Hewett, 8th Maine Infantry

Major James H. Hewett, 8th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant and Adjutant James Henry Hobbs Hewett, 8th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant and Adjutant James Henry Hobbs Hewett, 8th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant and Adjutant James Henry Hobbs Hewett, 8th Maine Infantry

Captain Marcus L. Hewett, 21st Maine Infantry, Company G

Paymaster Andrew C. Hewey, US Volunteers

Chaplain W. W. Heyward, 13th Maine Infantry

Chaplain William W. Heyward, 13th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Azrole Hibbard, 31st Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant William H. Higgins, Company C, 3rd Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant William H. Higgins, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company C and D

1st Lieutenant Horatio Hight, Company C, 12th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Horatio Hight, 12th Maine Infantry, Company C

Captain Charles S. Hildreth, 16th Maine Infantry, Company A

Captain Fred Hill, Company C, 6th Maine Infantry

Captain Henry F. Hill, 7th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant J. A. Hill, 11th Maine Infantry

Mrs. John Hill and child

Major John D. Hill, 27th Maine Infantry

Corporal John M. Hill, 26th Maine Infantry, Company C

Major and Brevet Bridgadier General Jonathan A. Hill, 11th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Andrew J. Hilton, Company B

2nd Lieutenant Calvin B. Hinckley, 19th Maine Infantry, Company B

Captain Lorenzo Hinckley, Company F

1st Lieutenant Ellis T. Hinds, Company B, 13th Maine Infantry

Captain C. B. Hinkley, Company B, 19th Maine Infantry

Sergeant Charles H. Hinkley, 7th Maine Infantry, Company K, also 1st Maine Veteran Volunteers

Private Enoch Hinkley, 11th Maine Infantry, Company F

Brigadier General Edward W. Hinks, US Volunteers

General Edward W. Hinks

Lieutenant Samuel T. Hiscock, Company E

Private William Hitchcock, 5th Maine Infantry, Company G

Captain Isaac F. Hobbs, Company G, 14th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant Edwin H. Hobbs, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery

2nd Lieutenant Joseph F. Hobbs, 17th Maine Infantry, Company A and H

2nd Lieutenant Joseph S. Hobbs, Company H, 17th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant Micah Hobbs, 21st Maine Infantry, Company G

2nd Lieutenant Micah Hobbs, 21st Maine Infantry, Company G

Lieutenant Colonel William Hobson, 17th Maine Infantry

Captain and Brevet Brigadier General William Hobson, 17th Maine Infantry, Company I

1st Lieutenant Charles C. Hodsdon, 80th USCT and 10th Maine Infantry

Private Joseph E. Holbrook, 29th Massachusetts Infantry, Company A, and 36th Massachusetts Infantry, Company I

1st Lieutenant S. S. Holbrook, Company H, 2nd Maine Cavalry

George H. Holden, 4th Maine Battery

2nd Lieutenant Franklin E. Holmes, 13th Maine Infantry, Company F, also 30th Maine Infantry, Company B

Private Frank H. Holt, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company L

Private Frank H. Holt, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company L

Sergeant Samuel P. Holt, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery, and 17th New Hampshire Infantry, Company B

Private Sumner A. Holway, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company H

Private Charles H. Hooper, 2nd Maine Infantry, Company B

Corporal Samuel C. Hooper, 13th Maine Infantry, Company K, also 30th Maine Infantry

Leroy E. Hopkins, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company B

Private Thomas Snell Hopkins, 16th Maine Infantry, Company D

Captain Edwin R. Houghton, Company H, 17th Maine Infantry

Captain Edwin R. Houghton, 17th Maine Infantry, Company H

1st Lieutenant Charles J. House, Company G, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery

1st Lieutenant Charles J. House, Company G

Private Urban H. Hovey, musician, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company H

Brevet Brigadier General Charles H. Howard, 128th USCT, 3rd Maine Infantry, 61st NY Infantry

Assistant Surgeon Horatio N. Howard, 10th Maine Infantry, 10th Maine Battery, 29th Maine Infantry, 30th Maine Infantry

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard, 3rd Maine Infantry

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Major General Oliver Otis Howard

Brigadier General Albion Parris Howe

Brigadier General Albion Parris Howe

Brigadier General A. P. Howe, Chief of Artillery

2nd Lieutenant John L. Hoyt, Company I, 29th Maine Infantry

1st Lieutenant John B. Hubbard, 1st Maine Battery, also on General Wentzell's staff

1st Lieutenant John B. Hubbard, 1st Maine Battery, also on General Wentzell's staff

Captain John H. Hubbard, 21st Maine Infantry, Company B

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas H. Hubbard, 30th Maine Infantry

Colonel Thomas Hamlin Hubbard, 30th Maine Infantry, also 25th Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant George C. Hudson, 3rd Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant George C. Hudson, 3rd Maine Infantry

2nd Lieutenant George C. Hudson, 3rd Maine Infantry, Company A and H

1st Lieutenant John Savage Hunt, 2nd New York Heavy Artillry, also 4th US Heavy Artillery

Private James C. Huntington, 1st Maine Cavalry, Company F

1st Lieutenant Warren A. Huntress, Company A

Corporal Orlando G. Hutchins, 2nd Maine Cavalry, Company K

Major Eben Hutchinson, 2nd Maine Cavalry

Major (later Lieutenant Colonel) Eben Hutchinson, 2nd Maine Cavalry, also 24th Maine Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel T. W. Hyde, 7th Maine Infantry

Major Thomas W. Hyde, 7th Maine Infantry

Colonel Edwin C. Mason, Colonel Selden Connor, and Major Thomas W. Hyde, 7th ME Infantry