Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Members of Jefferson Street Free Baptist Church in Biddeford, 1926

Source: Jefferson Street Baptist Church (Biddeford, Maine) Directory. (1926).

A Free Will Baptist Church was organized in Biddeford in 1847, and in 1851 moved into a building on Jefferson Street. The city's Free Will Baptist and First Baptist churches combined in 1931 to become the United Baptist Church. The building was demolished in 2014.

Forenames and surnames have been switched to facilitate searching.

JEFFERSON STREET FREE BAPTIST CHURCH

RESIDENT MEMBERS

Mrs. Frank Banks, 84 W. Cutts St.

Albert Beety, 11 Lincoln St., Saco.

Mrs. Albert Beety, 11 Lincoln St., Saco.

William Beety, 180 May St.

Mrs. William Beety, 180 May St.

Mrs. John R. Bonser, 316 Elm St.

John M. Bonser, 314 Elm St.

Mrs. John M. Bonser, 314 Elm St.

Miss Eliza Boston, 23 Union St.

Miss Rowena W. Brackett, 117 Graham St.

Mrs. Izora Bradbury, 50 Graham St.

Mrs. Ora Bradbury, 148 Main St.

Mrs. Butler, Pool Rd.

Miss Frances Buzzell, 155 South St.

Frank Buzzell, 155 South St.

Mrs. Frank Buzzell, 155 South St.

John Buzzell, 20 Mt. Pleasant St.

Mrs. Francelia Campbell, 250 Alfred St.

Mrs. Laurence Cartland, 8 Union St.

George W. Chappell, 75 Middle St., Saco.

Mrs. A. H. Chellis, 209 South St.

Raymond Clark, 333 Elm St.

Kenneth Cole, 36 South St.

Mrs. Kenneth Cole, 36 South St.

Mrs. Eliza Davis, 50 Graham St.

Arthur E. Dennett, 34 Franklin St., Saco.

Mrs. Arthur E. Dennett, 34 Franklin St., Saco.

Miss Lulah Dennett, 16 Orchard St.

Mrs. Minetta Dennett, 16 Orchard St.

Allan B. Dinsmore, 23 Union St.

Curtis A. Dinsmore, 23 Union St.

Mrs. Curtis A. Dinsmore, 23 Union St.

Miss Effie May Doane, Kennebunkport.

Miss Edith Dryden, 39 Crescent St.

Earle Durant, 275 Elm St.

Mrs. Earle Durant, 275 Elm St.

Mrs. Laurence Durgin, 47 Forest St., Saco.

Wilbur Durgin, 353 Elm St.

Mrs. Wilbur Durgin, 353 Elm St.

Miss Irene Dwelley, 279 Alfred St.

Mrs. Nora Dwelley, 279 Alfred St.

Ruth Edwards, 6 Mt. Vernon St.

B. V. Emerson, 10 Chadwick Place.

Mrs. B. V. Emerson, 10 Chadwick Place.

Mrs. Leone Ferguson, 38 Jefferson St.

Augustus Y. Foss, 97 Graham St.

Cecil Foss, 397 Alfred St.

Miss Edna G. Foss, 108 Pool St.

Mrs. Emily J. Foss, 397 Alfred St.

Miss Emma Vina Foss, 397 Alfred St.

Miss Irene Foss, 250 Alfred St.

Levi G. Foss, 645 Main St., Saco.

Lucius M. Foss, 108 Pool St.

Mrs. Lucius M. Foss, 108 Pool St.

Mrs. Mary F. Foss, 74 Graham St.


Milton H. J. Foss, 397 Alfred St.

Miss Sarah J. Foss, 397 Alfred St.

Francis J. Gallant, 208 South St.

Mrs. Sarah Gilman, 51 Scammon St., Saco.

Charles Gilpatric, 20 Mt. Pleasant St.

Mrs. Charles Gilpatric, 20 Mt. Pleasant St.

Mrs. Alice F. Gilpatrick, 9 W. Myrtle St.

Mrs. Fred Grace, Saco.

Mrs. Adrial Hamilton, 17 Orchard St.

Carlyle Harmon, 36 Orchard St.

Ernest L. Harmon, 36 Orchard St.

Mrs. Ernest L. Harmon, 36 Orchard St.

Miss Gertrude Harmon, 36 Orchard St.

Mrs. John Harper, 81 Pleasant St., Saco.

Charles Hatch, 277 Alfred St.

Mrs. Charles Hatch, 277 Alfred St.

Ralph L. Hatch, 142 Prospect St.

Mrs. Ralph L. Hatch, 142 Prospect St.

Mrs. Norman C. Hill, 83 Spring St., Saco.

Samuel Frank Hill, 268 Lincoln St., Saco.

Mary J. Hooper, 9 W. Myrtle St.

Mrs. William Huff, Elm St.

Robert Huff, Alfred St.

Grace Jamieson, 144 Lewis Ave., Saco.

Mrs. Johnson.

Earle H. Lewis, 57 Pool St.

Mrs. Earle H. Lewis, 57 Pool St.

Mrs. Estelle Lewis, 408 Alfred St.

Miss Flossie M. Lewis, 408 Alfred St.

Harold Lewis, South St.

Mrs. Howard Littlefield, Mountain Road.

Mrs. W. R. Lumb, 20 Union St.

Mrs. Leroy McDonald, 295 Elm St.

Mrs. Ida E. Macdougall, 144 Alfred St.

Mrs. Jeremiah McIntire, Crescent St.

Eugene McIntire, 153 Granite St.

Fred McIntire, 11 Beach St.

Percy C. McKeen, 79 Graham St.

Mrs. Percy C. McKeen, 79 Graham St.

Mrs. Vinie Marston, 277 Elm St.

Miss Gladys Moore, 8 School St.

Miss Nellie Morrill, 38 Jefferson St.

Mrs. Vesta A. Morrill, 38 Jefferson St.

Miss Hazel Murray, 23 Union St.

Arthur E. Norton, 249 Lincoln St., Saco.

George H. Piper, 8 Grant St.

Mrs. George H. Piper, 8 Grant St.

Miss Doris Provencal, 28 Harrison Ave.

Miss Irene Provencal, 28 Harrison Ave.

Miss Gladys Record, 25 Roberts St.

Miss Mildred Record, 25 Roberts St.

Mrs. Wallace Record, 25 Roberts St.

Mrs. Elmer Robinson, 209 South St.

Mrs. Ida E. Rumery, 528 Main St.

Rev. R. G. Schell, 17 Beacon Ave.


Mrs. R. G. Schell, 17 Beacon Ave.

Mrs. Orlinda Sievers, 56 Prospect St.

H. W. Seavey, 168 Prospect St.

Mrs. H. W. Seavey, 168 Prospect St.

Mrs. Fred A. Small, 52 State St.

Mrs. Fred H. Small, 215 Pool St.

Charles Small, Biddeford, Pool.

Mrs. Charles Small, Biddeford, Pool.

Miss Edna Small, 215 Pool St.

Miss Ella E. Small, 71 Graham St.

Mrs. Lucretia M. Small, 7 Orchard St.

Miss Marie Souza, 63 Green St.

Mrs. Joseph Staples, 24 Wentworth St.

Mrs. Eva E. Mason Tarbox, 21 Storer St., Saco.

Fred Tate, 16 Orchard St.

Mrs. Fred Tate, 16 Orchard St.

Albert Thompson, 25 Hutchins St., Saco.

Mrs. Albert Thompson, 25 Hutchins St., Saco.

Dea. Charles H. Townsend, 215 Pool St.

George F. Trafton, 32 Ray St.

Mrs. George F. Trafton, 32 Ray St.

Mrs. Emma McLaughlin Verrill, Beach St., Saco.

Edward B. Wakefield

Mrs. Edward B. Wakefield

Dependence Walker, Washington St.

Miss Ella Walker, 203 South St.

Fred Wallace, 73 Prospect St.

Mrs. Fred Wallace, 73 Prospect St.

Mrs. Clarence Watson, 203 South St.

Fred C. Watson, 6 Grant St.

Mrs. Fred C. Watson, 6 Grant St.

Mrs. Lizzie Watson, 70 Pool St.

Mrs. Stephen Watson, 259 Lincoln St., Saco.

Mrs. Flora Benson Whitten, West St.

Miss Ora Wiggin, 57 Pool St.

Mrs. Ruth Wildes, 233 Elm St.

Charles Forrest Williams, 71 Green St., Saco.

Mrs. Charles Forrest Williams, 71 Green St., Saco.

Mrs. George Williams, 144 Lewis Ave., Saco.

Dea. Charles L. Witham, 273 Alfred St.

Mrs. Charles L. Witham, 273 Alfred St.

Mrs. Susan Youland, 8½ Union St.


JEFFERSON STREET FREE BAPTIST CHURCH

NON-RESIDENT MEMBERS

Mrs. I. A. Allen, 18 Evergreen Ave., Old Orchard, Maine.

Miss Vera Allen, 18 Evergreen Ave., Old Orchard, Maine.

Mrs. John Bell, 6 Halls Court, Portland, Maine.

Mrs. Mary Estelle Benson, Box 47 Gorham, N. H.

Jotham Benson, 9 Clover St., Neponset, Mass.

Miss Jesse Mai Bickford, West Pownal, Maine.

Roscoe G. W. Blanchard, Dover, N. H.

Eugene Brackett, Biddeford Pool.

Mrs. Edna Brown, Yarmouthville, Maine.

H. Artelle Burnham, Portland, Maine.

Mrs. H. Artelle Burnham, Portland, Me.

Mrs. Blanche Butterfield, Box 368, Conway, N. H.

Miss Butterfield, Wolfboro, N. H.

Mrs. Ida Marsh Cameron, Kennebunk, Maine.

Mrs. Mary E. Dawley Cole, Fall River, Mass.

Clayton Cousens, 84 Maple Drive, Great Neck, Long Island, N. Y.

Mrs. Herbert L. Currier, 81 Norfolk Ave., Swampscott, Mass.

Miss Effie May Doane, Kennebunkport, Maine.

Mrs. Abby Drinkwater, Old Orchard, Maine.

Clarence W. Foss, Brunswick, Maine.

Mrs. Ellen Sawyer Foss, West Buxton, Maine.

Harrison W. Foss, Lawrence, Mass.

Mrs. H. A. Foss, 24 Rutherford St., Haverhill, Mass.

Mrs. Louise Hanson, 70 Bloomingdale St., Chelsea, Mass.

Mrs. Priscilla Filmore Hooston, Lynn, Mass.

Miss Mary L. Huckins.

Mrs. Olive Hubbard Jewett, Bath, Maine.

Mrs. E. E. Joy, Kennebunk, Maine.

Edward H. Landry, New Jersey.

Mrs. Edward H. Landry, New Jersey.

Mrs. Evelyn Huntington Learey, W. Scarboro, Me.

Lester C. Lewis, 1412 Glenwood Ave., Flint, Mich.

Mrs. Carl Libby, Boston, Mass.

Miss Ora McDonald, Hospital, Augusta, Maine.

Elizabeth R. Maloon, Lisbon, Maine.

Mrs. Ernest Morris, W. Scarboro, Maine.

Mrs. Wendell K. Moulton, Neponset, Mass.

Mrs. Arthur Nason, Morrill's Corner, Portland, Me.

Simon Nason, W. Buxton, Maine.

Mrs. Cordelia Nichols, California.

Mrs. Nora Perkins, 74 Ocean Ave., Old Orchard.

Mrs. Vaughndella Quint, Yarmouth, Maine.

Mrs. Elizabeth Robertson, Boston, Mass.

Ella Rogers, Belfast, Maine.

Emma Hammond Seavey.

Mrs. Asa M. Seavey, Main St., Kennebunk, Maine.

Mrs. John Shane, Cambridge, Mass.

Danel K. Smith, Portland, Maine.

Ruth Bean Smith, Haverhill, Mass.

Addie J. Snow, Winterport, Maine.

Mrs. John T. Soule, 764 Congress St., Portland, Maine.


Mrs. Victor Swicker, Washington, D. C.

Mrs. Eva Benson Thorp, Box 47, Gorham, N. H.

William H. Tibbetts.

Mrs. Myrtle Ruth Varney, Exeter, N. H.

John Walton.

Alfonso E. Ward, Clarks Mills, Maine.

Mrs. Alfonso E. Ward, Clarks Mills, Maine.

Mrs. Claire Welch, California.

Mrs. John Whitehurst, Box 214, Kittery, Maine.

Lewis Winfield Witham, Harrison, Maine.

Miss Constance Wood, Willimantic, Conn.