Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Direct U.S. Tax List, Pownal, 1821

Source: Old Times [later The Westcustogo Chronicle]: devoted to the publication of documents relating to the early history of North Yarmouth, Maine, including Harpswell, Freeport, Cumberland, and Yarmouth, all offshoots of the old town: also genealogical records of the principal families in each town, Vol. 4 (Yarmouthville, Me.: A.W. Corliss, 1879-80).

[p. 551]
DIRECT U. S. TAX, 1821,
POWNAL, MAINE.
[Perez Chapin]

Polls — Names — Real, Personal & Income — Six pr Cent
1 Jedediah Austin......$2524......$151,44
   Nehemiah Allen......1078......64,6
2 Job Allen......1351......81,06
1 Moses Allen......710......42,60
1 Paul Allen......80......4,80
1 Isaac Allen......587......35,22
1 Mark Allen......639......38,34
1 Nehemiah Allen, Jr.......787......47,22
1 Alden Austin......180......10,80
1 Job Austin......44......2,84
1 James Blackstone......319......19,14
1 Russell Brown......39......2,34
1 Jacob Bemis......105......6,30
1 Moses T. Barbour......115......6,90
   William Barbour......452......27,12
1 William Blackstone......1623......97,38
   Frances Bennett......705......42,30
1 Peter Brown......540......32,40
1 Heman M. Brown......1216......72,96
1 Zebulon Berry......395......23,70
1 Joseph Brown......792......50,82
1 Joseph Brown, Jr.......14......,84
1 Ebenezer Brown
1 Nathaniel Blackstone......753......43,18
1 David Bemis......323......19,38
1 Noah Bennett......170......10,20
1 Joseph Blackstone......136......8,16
1 Samuel Brown......290......13,44
1 Joshua Bangs......402......24,12
1 James Brown......309......15,84
1 Thomas Cotton......432......25,92
1 Jacob Cotton......396......23,76
1 William Cotton......377......22,62
1 William Cleaves......458......27,48
2 Isaac Cushman......1654......99,24


[p. 552]
Polls — Names — Real, Personal & Income — Six pr Cent
1 John Cole......$247......$14,82
1 John Cushing......250......15,00
1 Perez Chapin......419......925,14
1 Lewis Cotton
1 ______ Crafferd
1 Gideon Dawes......641......35,22
1 John Dam......1204......72,24
2 Jacob Davis......803......48,18
2 Benjamin Davis......708......42,48
1 Michael Dyer......1013......60,78
2 Simon Estes......1206......72,36
1 Ebenezer Fickett......441......26,46
1 Benjamin Fogg......479......28,74
1 Sarah Field (widow)......471......28,26
1 Richard Fitts......385......23,10
1 Abel Fogg......179......10,74
1 Enoch Lake......561......33,66
1 James Goddard......805......48,30
1 John Gooding......229......13,74
2 Thomas Griffin......449......26,94
1 William Grant......24...... 1,44
1 Amos Goddard......387......23,22
1 Reuben Haskell......963......57,78
1 Thomas Haskell......630......37,20
2 Joseph Hutchins......1268......76,08
1 Reuben Hodsdon......390......23,40
   Hiram Jones......126......11,34
1 John Jones......154......9,24
1 William H. Jones......778......46,68
1 Jasper Johnson......345......20,70
1 William Jones...... 1453......87,18
2 Simeon Jones......920......55,68
1 Reuben Jordan......10......,60
1 Cyrus Jones......566......33.96
1 Ebenezer Jordan...... 314...... 18,84
1 Israel Jones
1 Edwin Johnson
   Jeremiah Knight......384......52,04
1 Levi Knight......509......30,54
1 Abner Knight......136......8,16
1 Levi Knight, Jr......96......5,76
1 James K. Knoble......14......,81
1 John Lawrence......509......30,54
1 Hanson Libby
1 Storer Libby......346......20,76
   David Loring......322......19,32


[p. 553]
Polls — Names — Real, Personal & Income — Six pr Cent
1 Joseph Libby......$987......$59,22
1 Josiah Lovell......731......43,86
1 Eleazer Lake......614......36,81
1 Joseph Lufkin......817......49,02
1 Ellison Libby......423......25,38
1 Alexander Libby...... 594......35,64
1 Joab Libby......544......32,64
1 Josiah S. Libby......773......46,38
1 Abraham Libby......423......25,38
1 William Loring
1 Daniel Libby......694......41,64
2 Cromwell L. Loring......1232......73,92
1 Ammi Loring
1 Samuel Loring......140......8,40
1 James Libby......465......27,90
1 Josiah Merrill......1066......63,96
1 William Merrill......443......26,58
2 Edward W. Merrill......382......22,92
   Joseph Marston......310......18,60
1 Moses Merrill......100......13,00
1 Daniel Marston......795......47,70
1 Jeremiah Marston...... 545......32,70
1 Benjamin Mitchell......1021......61,26
1 Benjamin Mitchell, Jr.......308......18,48
1 Henry Mann
1 William Marston
1 Daniel Marston, Jr....... 36......2,16
1 Thomas Merrill
   Mann, Dorothy & Davis......952......57,12
1 Betsey Noyes (widow)......1574......94,44
1 John Noyes......100......6,00
1 Jonathan Newbegin......114...... 6,84
1 John Newbegin......554......33,24
1 David Nicholson......543......32,58
1 Hugh Nevins......174......10,44
1 Robert Pope......10,40......62,40
1 Isaac Pope
1 Thomas Paine, Jr.......83......4,98
1 Charles Paine......200......12,00
1 Thomas Paine......688......41,28
1 Daniel Plummer......67......4,02
1 Elisha Pote......360......21,60
   David Pratt......434......26,04
1 Philemon Page......985......59,10
1 Asa Page......175......10,50
1 Joseph Paine......502......30,12


[p. 554]
Polls — Names — Real, Personal & Income — Six pr Cent
   Josiah Paine......220......$13,20
1 Nathaniel Rideout......434......26,04
2 Thomas Rowe......787......47,22
1 Bradbury Richardson......391......23,46
Joseph Richardson......428......23,68
1 James Rice......706......47,76
1 Robert Royall......336......20,16
1 John Royall......372......22,32
1 Caleb Richardson......731......43,86
1 Jacob Randall......1831......109,86
   Abraham Reed......361......21,66
1 John Reed
1 James Reed......242......14,52
1 Rufus Rice......594......35,64
1 Jeremiah Reed...... 749......44,94
1 Samuel Rich......24......1,44
1 George Rogers
1 Enos Small......352......21,12
1 Ebenezer Smith......314......18.44
1 Benjamin Soule......1526......91,56
1 Charles Smith......95......15,70
1 Simeon Stubbs......624......37,44
1 Dennis Soule
1 Jeremiah Stubbs......506......30,36
1 Paul Sanbourn......571......34,26
1 Benjamin Sawyer...... 539......32,34
1 William Sawyer......467......28,02
2 Seth Sweetser......1039......62,34
   Elisha Sawyer......548......32,88
1 William Sawyer, Jr.......45......270
1 John Skillin......783......46,98
1 Ellison Skillin......451......27,06
1 Isaac Small......772......46,32
1 William B. Sawyer
1 Enos Sawyer......297......17,82
1 Phineas Soule......693......41,58
1 Benjamin Soule, Jr.......527......31,62
1 Isaac Spiller......308......18,48
1 Isaac Small, Jr.......373......22,38
1 Isaac Stetson......644......38,64
1 Jeremiah Sawyer
   Benjamin Sawyer, Jr.......305......18,30
1 Paul Sawyer
1 Nathaniel Sawyer......362......21,72
1 Daniel Soule......430......25,80
2 John Tyler......1651......99,06


[p. 555]
Polls — Names — Real, Personal & Income — Six pr Cent
1 William Tyler...... $562......$33,72
1 Edward Thompson, Esq.......1362...... 81,72
2 Simeon Thoits...... 671...... 40,26
1 Joseph Thoits......30......1,80
1 Perez Thoits......544......32,64
1 Benjamin Tukesbury......544......32,64
1 Ebenezer True......971......58,26
2 Simeon Tryon......1823......109,38
1 Lebbeus Tuttle......1300......78,00
2 Jabez True......1162......68,82
1 Israel True......393......23.58
1 John Tuttle......499......29,94
1 Bela True......610......36,60
1 Joseph Tuttle......438......26,28
1 Thomas Thombs......702......42,12
1 John True......687......41,22
1 William Tuttle......389......23,34
1 Adam True......234......14,04
1 Joseph Thombs......599......35,94
1 Jeremiah Thoits......374......22,44
   Abner Tukesbury......270......16,20
1 William Tuck......798......47,88
1 Edward Thompson, Jr.......364......21,84
1 Greenfield P. Thompson
1 Lebbeus Tuttle, Jr.......401......24,06
1 Josiah Walker, Jr.......101......6,06
1 William Watts...... 586......35,16
1 Josiah Walker...... 520......31,20
1 Henry Warren, Esq.......662......39,72
1 George Winslow......483......28,98
1 Henry I. Warren......4185......251,10
1 Nathaniel Walker......20......1,20
1 Hanson Wilbur
1 Thomas Winslow
   John Whitney
2 Joseph York......2098......125,88
1 Elliot York......235......14,10
1 Daniel York......10 ,60
1 Levi Bragdon......18......1,08
1 Eliphalet Davis
1 Samuel Grant, Jr.
1 John Dodge
   Jones Randall (heirs of)......357......21,42
   Ammi Lane......97......5,82
   Joseph Marston......317......19,02


[p. 556]
Polls — Names — Real, Personal & Income — Six pr Cent
   Seward Porter......$598...... $35.88
   Richmond Loring...... 1124......67,44
   Daniel Grant......300......18,00
   Elisha Stetson......474......28,44
   Asa Sweetser......202......12,12
   Daniel Fogg......586......32,16
   George Dennison......458......27,48
   William Davis......370......22,20
   Timothy Davis......324......19,44
   Timothy Davis (heirs of)......250......15,00
   Arthur Cobb......160......9,60
   Samuel Gammon......342......20,52
   William Seabury......132......7,92
   Nathl. Sawyer (heirs of)......200......12,00
   Seth Bailey......300......18,00
   Ebenezer Warren......62......3,72
   Jeremiah Garrish......110......6,60
   Charles Wilson......180......10,80
   Thomas W. Nason......105......6,30
   Jeremiah Coffin......717......43,02
1 Benjamin Wamouth......180......10,80
1 Joseph Sawyer......145......8,70
1 John Davis
(387)..................R. Haskell, Collector.