Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Embden Marriages, 1830-1859

Source: Ernest George Walker, Embden town of yore: olden times and families there and in adjacent towns (Skowhegan, Me.: Independent-Reporter Co., 1929).

[p. 703]
1830
Jan. 14 — Isaac Burns and Mary Peas of Gilman Pond, by Ephraim Cragin, J. P.
*Jan. 17 — David Young, 2nd. and Hannah Hodsdon.
*Jan. 18 — Theodore Hamblet of Solon and Susan Williams.
*Feb. 14 — Thomas Salley and Salley Hawse of Anson.
*March 22 — Robert Wells and Polly C. Sawtle of Sydney.
March 25 — Willard O. McFaden and Lucinda McFaden, by Andrew McFaden, J. P.
*May 16 — Elias Cleveland and Mary Robbins of Augusta.


[p. 704]
*June 18 — Amos Y. Jones of Madison and Sibble W. Stevens.
*Oct. 9 — Elijah Wilson and Sarah Butterfield of Anson.
Oct. 14 — Zachariah Williams and Sarah McFaden, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
*Nov. 30 — Andrew Young and Fanny Danforth of Solon.
*Dec. 29 — David W. Rowe and Emily Fling of Gilman Pond Plantation.

1831
*Jan. 1 — Amos Hutchins and Abigail Cleveland.
*Jan. 17 — Simeon Williams of Anson and Maryann Tibbets.
*Jan. 17 — John Cragin and Sally Hutchins.
*Jan. 17 — David Young, 2nd, and Hannah L. Hodgdon.
*Feb. 8 — Benjamin Gould, Jr., and Mary Gilkey of Freeman.
*Feb. 24 — John Colby and Estelle Getchell of Anson.
*March 26 — James Felker and Jane Holden.
*April 3 — Jonathan E. Ayer and Maryann Eames of Madison, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
*April 9 — Joel Foss and Abigail Berry, by Benjamin C. Atwood, J. P.
April 19 — Samuel Rollins and Rachel Cleveland both of Chesterville, by Ephraim Cragin, J. P.
*April 21 — Jacob Stutson and Phebe Quint both of No. 2 or Gilman Pond Plantation.
April 26 — James Blagdon and Rachel Cross, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
*May 7 — Samuel Smith and Lovina Savage both of No. 2.
*June 5 — John Nutting of Norridgewock and Elizabeth Gray.
July 3 — Thomas Hilton and Salley Hows both of Solon, by Joshua Gray, J. P.
*Aug. 23 — William Getchell and Mary Thompson.
Aug. 25 — James Dutton of Farmington and Sally Hutchins, by Benja. C. Atwood, J. P.
Oct. 20 — Hartley Dunton and Maryann Rowe of Concord, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
Dec. 25 — Bezar Savage and Senath Williams both of Anson, by Joshua Gray, J. P.

1832
*Jan. 11 — Samuel Jordan of Anson and Olive Gould.
*Jan. 17 — Joseph Peas and Charlotte M. Webb both of No. 2.
*Jan. 17 — Robert Newcomb and Lydia B. Elishness both of No. 2.
*Feb. 19 — John Cunningham of Strong and Lois Clark.
Feb. 22 — Joshua Savage and Rachel Gray both of Anson, by Joshua Gray, J. P.
Feb. 28 — Given Campbell and Betsey Allbee of Anson, by Ephraim Cragin, J. P.


[p. 705]
*March 4 — Edward E. Marsh of Anson and Elmedi Young.
*May 6 — Martin Strickland and Mary Hall of Anson.
*May 6 — Joseph Cleveland and Olive Savage.
*June 6 — Ebenezer Cross and Sarah M. Ayer.
*Aug. 12 — David Foss, Jr., and Sally Cunningham of Strong.
*Sept. 12 — Joseph Lonnell of Madison and Esther P. Copp (M. at Anson, Sept. 12).
*Oct. 14 — Seth Ayer and Mary Nutting of Madison (M. at Anson Nov. 15).
*Oct. 14 — Jesse Dutton of Vassalborough and Isabella Colby (M. at Anson Oct. 23).
Oct. 21 — Daniel S. Witham and Sally Berry, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
Dec. 27 — Nathan F. Berry of Brighton and Hannah Drew of Concord, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
Feb. 27 — John B. Norcross of New Charlestown and Rachel Blagdon by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
*March 5 — Ward Spooner, Jr. of New Portland and Mary L. Cragin.
March 8 — Henry Morgan and Hannah Dunlap, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
March 28 — Nathaniel Moulton and Abagail Maryann Williams, by Benjamin C. Atwood, J. P.
*April 1 — Jacob Lowell, Jr. of Solon and Climena Thompson.
April 4 — Hiram Witham and Betsey Savage, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
*April 14 — Isaac Howe of Solon and Mary Ellis.
*April 16 — Levi Barron and Maryann Springer (M. at Anson April 16).
Oct. 3 — Dominicus Mitchell, Jr., of Norridgewock and Christiana Dunlap, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
Oct. 6 — George Washington McFaden of Passadunkey and Harriet Felker of Concord, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
*Oct. 10 — George Howes and Martha Knowles both of Lexington.
Oct. 31 — John Williams and Belinda Wells, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
Nov. 15 — Seth Ayer and Mary Nutting of Madison (Anson Rec-s).

1834
*Jan. 8 — Jacob Burns and Ruth Cleaveland.
*Jan. 18 — Benjamin Colby and Mrs. Elizabeth Hunnewell.
*Feb. 9 — Silas Hilton of Anson and Polly Ayer (M. at Anson, Feb. 9).
*Feb. 19 — Joseph Patten of Anson and Orrisa Spaulding.
March 9 — James Russell of Madison and Sarah Thompson by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
*July 28 — Jonas Ayer and Leah Nutting of Norridgewock.


[p. 706]
Sept. 7 — Warren Thompson and Maria Ayer, by Benjamin C. Atwood, J. P.
*Sept. 16 — Benjamin Franklin Atwood of Concord and Harriet Berry.
Oct. 12 — John Adams of Waterville and Parmela Gray, by Joshua Gray, J. P.
*Nov. 3 — Foster Williams and Elsa Ayer.
Nov. 27 — Jacob Young and Sarah Town of Concord, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
*Dec. 12 — Hiram Salley and Rhoda Clark.
*Dec. 13 — Cyrus Salley and Fanny M. Rowe.
Dec. 25 — Samuel Clark, Jr., and Esther Cleveland, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
Dec. 25 — William Smith and Sarah Felker, by Benjamin C. Atwood, J. P.

1835
*Jan. 25 — Bradford Ellis and Martha Ball of Solon.
Feb. 5 — Thomas J. Savage and Sabrina Greene, by Joshua Gray, Jr., J. P.
*March 9 — Calton Osgood Morton of Moscow and Mercy B. Cleveland.
April — Mason S. Colby and Sally Howard both of Concord, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
*April 29 — Thomas Patterson of Madison and Analostine Colby (M. at Anson June 4).
May 31 — James C. Clapp of Dead River and Betsey Green, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
Sept. 22 — David Foss, Jr., and Abigail Cunningham, by Joshua Gray, J. P.
*Oct. 31 — Obed W. Gray and Deborah S. Smith of New Vineyard.
Nov. — James Hutchinson and Joanna Williams, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
Nov. 7 — Lemuel Williams and Julia H. Albee both of Anson (Anson Rec-s).
*Nov. 17 — Henry Hutchinson and Betsey Kenney.
Nov. 19 — Harrison Fling and Mary Spaulding both of Concord, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
*Dec. 5 — George G. Collins of Anson and Climena Cleveland (M. at Anson Dec. 22).
Dec. 28 — Horace Wells and Nancy Berry, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
*Dec. 31 — Edmund Spaulding and Susan Pierce of Bingham.

1836
*Feb. 25 — Charles C. Barr of Mercer and Hannah Hutchins.
*Mar. 25 — Jonas Thompson and Tamson Gray.
Aug. 12 — Morrill Green, Jr., and Diantha Green both of Madison, by Joshua Gray, Jr., J. P.


[p. 707]
*Sept. 6 — Nathan Berry and Mary Atwood of Concord.
Sept. 22 — David Foss, Jr., and Abigail Cunningham, by Joshua Gray, J. P.
Nov. 7 — Lemuel Williams and Julia Allbee, both of Anson (Anson Rec-s).
*Dec. 2 — John McKeen of Strong and Betsey Knowlton.
Dec. 22 — George G. Collins of Anson and Clymena Cleveland (Anson Rec-s).
*Dec. 31 — Edmund Spaulding and Susan Pierce of Embden.

1837
*Jan. 10 — Jefferson Cleveland and Susan Ann Warson of Anson.
*Feb. 6 — Abram Walker and Mary K. Doe.
*Feb. 15 — Ebenezer F. Stevens and Harriet Ann Danforth of Madison.
*Feb. 20 — David Spaulding of Solon and Martha Savage.
*June 2 — Jesse L. Wilson and Lucy Locke of Athens.
*June 6 — Andrew Wentworth and Rosilla Thompson.
*Nov. 29 — Elijah G. Stevens and Loisa H. Boothby (M. at Anson Nov. 29.)
Dec. 30 — John H. Williams and Roxanna Felker, by Caleb Williams, J. P.

1838
*Jan. 2 — Elbridge G. Savage and Dolly W. Spaulding of Carratunk.
*Feb. 1 — Nicholas Durrell and Elmira Berry of Concord.
*Feb. 26 — Moses Mason of Gilied and Martha Walker.
*March 20 — Joseph Mastins of East Pond Plantation and Anna T. Cleaveland, by Humphrey Purington, J. P.
April 1 — Samuel P. Knapp of Freeman and Susan B. Norton, by Humphrey Purington, J. P.
*April 24 — Warren Nutting of Norridgewock and Sarah Salley (M. at Anson Apr. 26).
*May 23 — Daniel Hilton and Susan Wentworth.
July 18 — Solomon Walker and Margaret Ann Berry, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
July 22 — Hiram Tripp and Mary Leeman, by Joseph N. Greene, J. P.
*Aug. 27 — James Hutchinson and Almira T. Abbott of Lexington.
Nov. 1 — Mercena Cannon of St. Albans and Elizabeth T. Bowman, by Humphrey Purington, J. P.
Nov. 13 — Alvah Berry and Sarah Foss, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
*Nov. 13 — Asa Walker and Emeline Hunnewill of Moscow.
*Nov. 22 — Wyatt Rogers of Industry and Fanny Witham.
*Dec. 27 — Abram P. Spooner of New Portland and Zilpha R. Hutchins.

1839
*Feb. 25 — Moses D. Townsend of Carrytunk Plantation and Eliza Taylor.


[p. 708]
April 2 — James R. Foss and Sarah W. Williams, by Caleb Williams, J. P.
April 4 — Enos Hutchins and Emeline E. Dunlap, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
April 22 — Nathan Strickland and Maryann Savage, by Otis Strickland, J. P.
*May 8 — William R. Jackson and Lois Wentworth.
May 15 — Timothy Spaulding and Widow Nancy Berry of Concord by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
*May 17 — Lewis Cross of Solon and Sarah J. Stevens.
May 19 — Mark Lisherness and Maryann Knowlton, by Humphrey Purington, J. P.
*June 20 — Richard Hollis of Starks and Polly Young (M. at Anson —).
*June 29 — Rev. Abel Allton of the Maine Annual Conference and Lucy J. Adams.
July 21 — John Morin and Abigail Wells both of Concord, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
*Sept. 30 — Leonard M. Fish of Leeds and Katherine Gray.
*Nov. 6 — Charles B. Pullen of Kingfield and Orrenza Spaulding.
*Nov. 14 — John Gray, Jr., and Caroline M. Chaney of Solon.
Dec. 29 — Eleazer Carver of Leeds and Sarah A. Gray, by Joshua Gray, J. P.

1840
Jan. 5 — Isaiah Felker and Sophronia Wells both of Concord, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
March 8 — Moses S. Ayer of Atkinson and Julia. Ann Greene of Madison, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
March 18 — Franklin B. Stevens of Moscow and Fanny Colby of Pleasant Ridge, so-called, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
*June 3 — Paulinus M. Foster of Anson and Lydia R. Hutchins.
*July 29 — Obadiah Eames of Madison and Sarah Thompson.
*Sept. 25 — Ezra Mullen and Martha Berry.
*Oct. 10 — Hiram Wethern of New Portland and Sarah Pease.
*Nov. 23 — Joseph Allbee and Sarah Libbey of Fairfield.
Nov. 29 — Parker L. Hilton and Ruhama Dunlap, by Joshua Gray, J. P.
Dec. 20 — George W. Berry and Lucy Dunlap, by Joshua Gray, J. P.

1841
*F'eb. 3 — John Cleaveland and Clarisa Thompson of New Portland.
*Feb. 14 — Amos Williams and Albina Rowe of Concord.
April 28 — Daniel Mullen, Jr., and Nancy Doe, by Joseph N. Greene, J. P.
*May 2 — Hartley Greene of Dead River Settlement and Lovina Cleveland.
*May 30 — Benjamin Pierce and Lois H. Bartlett of New Portland.


[p. 709]
June 27 — Israel T. Thompson and Eliza Witham, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
*Aug. 27 — Leonard Townsend of Carrytunk and Emily W. Spaulding.
*Aug. 31 — James Hodgdon and Nancy Delling.
Nov. 21 — Jacob W. Atwood of Concord and Almyra Berry, by Christopher Thompson, J. P.
Dec. 22 — Nathaniel Elliot and Hannah C. Wellman both of New Portland, by Elder Benjamin Gould.
*Dec. 26 — James Foss and Apphia Mullen.

1842
*Feb. 3 — John N. Norton of New Portland and Martha Williams.
Feb. 3 — Samuel Berry and Phebe Littlefield both of Concord, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.
*Feb. 13 — David G. McKenney and Sarah Knowlton.
Feb. 25 — John Redmond and Lovina Boyington, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.
May 12 — John Cragin and Achsa Jane McFadden, by A. Moore, J. P.
June 12 — John Mullen and Sally Wilson, by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
July 31 — John W. Moulton and Rhoda Hilton, by Joshua Gray, J. P.
Aug. 11 — Reuel Copp and Mary Mullin, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.
*Sept. 27 — John Knowlton and Caroline Churchill of New Portland.
*Nov. 29 — Samuel A. Walker and Emeline Rackliff of Industry.
Dec. 6 — Elhanan W. McFadden and Zylpah Baker of Bingham, by John McFadden, J. P.

1843
Jan. 22 — Holland Wait and Sybil Gould both of Anson, by Minister Benjamin Gould.
*Feb. 13 — David G. McKenney and Sarah Knowlton.
Feb. 21 — Hazen Black and Mary Ann Bray, by John McFadden, J. P.
*March 21 — Nathaniel Hutchinson and Abigail Abbott of New Portland.
*March 21 — Zachariah Williams and Nancy Wells.
*March 21 — Abraham Chick and Betsey Quint of Anson (M. at Anson Sept. 29).
*May 14 — Joseph S. Gordon of New Portland and Lois B. Cleaveland.
May 14 — Calvin B. Danforth of Madison and Anna Gray, by James Young Cleaveland, J. P.
*May 18 — Asahel S. Hutchins and Priscilla Purington.
*June 8 — Moses Rice of Solon and Martha Ann Sally by Cyrus Boothby, J. P.
*June 19 — Elbridge G. Savage and Mrs. Almeda Smith of Madison.
June 20 — John Waterman and Emily Ann Bates both of Anson, by Minister Benjamin Gould.


[p. 710]
June 29 — Moses Ayer and Mrs. Sybil Maynard of Bingham, by James Young Cleaveland, J. P.
July 16 — Nicholas Durrell and Susan Thompson, by James Y. Cleaveland, J. P.
July 18 — Benjamin Cleaveland, Jr., and Octavia Wentworth, by Benjamin Pierce, J. P.
*July 30 — Daniel Hilton and Mary Durrell.
*Aug. 9 — Jacob Town and Mary Jane Felker.
*Aug. 2l — Cyrus Cleaveland and Marinda Atkinson.
*Aug. 26 — Lemont Spooner of New Portland and Caroline Cragin.
Sept. 10 — William Thompson and Orra Thompson, by E. G. Savage, J. P.
Sept. 17 — Levi Berry, Jr., and Eliza C. Frederic both of Lexington, by E. G. Savage, J. P.
*Sept. 19 — John Durrell and Mary Paine of Anson (M. at Anson, Sept. 21).
*Nov. 6 — Warren Strickland and Deborah G. Prescott of Lexington.
Dec. 12 — Rufus Willard of Bangor and Polly Hutchinson, by E. G. Savage, J. P.
*Dec. 18 — Asahel S. Hutchins and Priscilla Purington.

1844
*Jan. 4 — Daniel Felker and Martha Gardiner of Palermo.
*Jan. 20 — Collamore Purington and Laura W. Kincaid of Lexington.
Feb. 7 — Nathan Raymond of Fayette and Mary Thompson, by James Young Cleaveland, J. P.
March 5 — Benjamin F. Jones of Anson and Mary E. Hutchins, by Paulinus M. Foster, J. P.
March 7 — Samuel Taylor, Jr., of Vienna and Sarepta N. Dakin, by Rev. Joseph Withee.
*April 9 — Harper B. McKeen of Strong and Nancy Knowlton.
June 20 — Luke Hilton of Sandy Bay Township, and Eunice Wells, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.
Aug. 14 — James F. Luce and Rizpah A. Walker, by Elder Benjamin Gould, Jr.
Sept. 23 — Eleazer C. Littlefield and Katherine Dunlap, by E. G. Savage, J. P.
*Sept. 26 — Isaac Salley, Jr., and Martha M. Rice of Solon.
Sept. 29 — Abram Chick and Betsey Quint of Anson (Anson Rec-s).
Nov. 3 — Asher Cleaveland and Lucy McKenney, by Elder Benjamin Gould.

1845
*Feb. 7 — Stephen Ayer, Jr., and Rebecca Pelton of Anson (M. at Anson Feb. 9):
Feb. 20 — Micah W. Norton of Anson and Elizabeth A. Fletcher, by Rev. James S. Longley.


[p. 711]
*March 13 — Albert Tozier of Anson and Cyrena M. Thompson (M. at Anson March 18).
March 13 — Eli F. Foss and Elvira Mullen, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.
March 26 — Amos Jackson and Sarah Burns, by Joseph Gerry.
*April 3 — Joel Thompson and Delana Weymouth of New Portland.
*April 29 — John G. Gould and Mrs. Salley Morton of New Portland.
*April 30 — Timothy C. Spaulding and Helena Wells.
May 6 — William Barron and Mary Elder, by Elder Benjamin Gould, Jr.
May 8 — James M. Follett of Phillips and Mary R. Daiken, by Joshua Gray, J. P.
June 22 — Ebenezer C. Tolcott and Mary Elizabeth Clarke, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.

1846
*Jan. 20 — Abel W. Spaulding and Cynthia Walker.
*April 7 — Cephas Young and Celia Thompson.
*April 21 — William H. Stevens and Abigail Williams.
May 10 — Elisha Purington and Delia Frances Colby of Madison, by Rev. Collamore Purington.
May 12 — Joseph Savage and Betsey Hunnewell, by E. G. Savage, J. P.
*May 28 — Daniel Goodwin, Jr., and Catharine Holbrook.
*June 8 — Collamore Purington and Mrs. Margaret Randall of Bowdoinham.
Aug. 5 — Michael F. Berry and Abigail Burns, by Rev. Wentworth Hayden.
*Aug. 11 — Amos A. Mann of Mercer and Carolina Dunlap.
Sept. 17 — Samuel H. Hinds of Kingfield and Priscilla Ayer, by John Smith, J. P.
Sept. 20 — John G. Witham and Angelina Clark by E. G. Savage, J. P.
*Nov. 26 — William Berry and Lucy Andrews of Pleasant Ridge Plantation.
Nov. 27 — Silas Hafford and Sophia Durrell, by Joshua Gray, Jr., J. P.
Nov. 29 — Anthony Benass and Lydia Carle, by Elhanan W. McFadden, J. P.
Dec. 6 — William Jewett and Maria Holbrook both of Madison, by E. G. Savage, J. P.
Dec. 14 — Rodney Felker of Concord and Betsey C. Littlefield, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.
*Dec. 18 — Charles B. Hinkley and Louisa Ireland of North Anson.
*Dec. 19 — James Churchill of New Portland and Clarissa Thompson.

1847
*Feb. 20 — Joshua Blackwell of Madison and Thankful Rowe.
*Feb. 27 — Llewellyn E. Crummitt of Waterville and Eleanor Pierce.
*April 19 — George W. Berry and Nancy Andrews of Pleasant Ridge.


[p. 712]
*April 22 — Alexander Fassett of Freeman and Lovina Walker.
*May 8 — William Q. Chick and Rubah Young of Concord.
*May 16 — William Quint and Lydia Andrews of North Anson.
*June 26 — David Pierce and Olive Allbee of North Anson.
July 13 — Elijah Grant Stevens and Mary T. Rice of Solon, by Abel Allton, J. P.
July 18 — Moses M. Thompson and Symantha G. Moore of Madison, by Joshua Gray, Jr., J. P.
July 20 — John Felker and Louisa Foss both of Concord, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.
Aug. 15 — Daniel Berry and Nancy Littlefield both of Concord, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.
Oct. 17 — Elam Stevens and Polly B. Hilton, by Joshua Gray, Jr., J. P.
*Dec. 7 — Lawrence M. Garity and Phebe Ellis.
*Dec. 19 — Nathaniel W. Morse of Brighton and Sarah Thompson.

1848
Jan. 31 — Samuel B. George of Bowdoinham and Harriet Ann Purington, by Elder Benjamin Gould.
*March 1 — Eben J. Walker and Hannah Copp.
*March 3 — Warren Williams and Sarah Ann Lewis of Industry.
*March 6 — Cyrus Boothby and Mrs. Susan Thompson of New Portland.
*April 4 — Nathaniel Robbins and Sarah Parlin of Anson.
*April 15 — Benjamin McKenney and Dardena Cleaveland.
*April 27 — William Clark and Hannah Carle.
*April 29 — Leonard H. Walker and Elmira Paine of North Anson.
*May 21 — Ozias H. McFaden and Edith C. Pierce.
*May 30 — John W. Moulton of Concord and Mary Ann Copp.
*June 8 — Waterman Hilton and Diadema Smith of Bingham.
Aug. 13 — Asaph Noyes and Huldah Burns both of North Anson, by N. W. Gould, J. P.
*Sept. 17 — Albert Thompson and Arminda D. Ayer.
*Sept. 24 — Jonathan Smith of Bingham and Zeruah F. Thompson.
Sept. 24 — William W. Witham and Martha Ann Boyington, by Elder Job S. Hodgdon.
Sept.27 — Anson Denico of East Vassalborough and Rachel Jane Daggett, by Elder Benjamin Gould.
*Oct. 30 — Jotham Stevens and Mary Jane Houston of Westbrook.
*Nov. 3 — Wesley T. Patterson and Irena Thompson.
Dec. 3 — Moses Ayer and Deadamia Bachelder, by Joshua Gray, Jr. J. P.
*Dec. 15 — Joseph Knowlton and Rhoda Smith.


[p. 713]
1849
*Jan. 28 — David Stevens, 2nd., and Naomi Gray.
*Feb. 10 — Joshua G. Thompson and Miriam Thompson.
July 3 — Charles L. Manter of Industry and Cordelia Dinsmore (Anson Rec-s).
July 4 — Amos Hilton of North Anson and Havilah F. Berry of Concord, by Elder Benjamin Gould.
*Aug. 8 — Richard Estes of Colebrook, N. H., and Hannah Cook.
*Sept. 1 — Eli C. Walker and Minerva S. Will of Anson.
Sept. 2 — Alonzo Campbell and Affa Gray both of North Anson, by Elder Benjamin Gould.
Sept. 12 — David Parlin of Anson and Abigail Walker of New Portland, by Elder Benjamin Gould.
Oct 17 — David Lane and Amy Hilton, by Joshua Gray, Jr., J. P.
*Nov. 28 — John Ball, 2nd., of New Portland and Rachael Strickland.
Dec. 6 — Phineas Eames and Philena N. Thompson, by Thomas J. Savage, J. P.

1850
*Mar. 8 — Richard Hilton, 2nd., of Starks and Adaline Thompson (M. at Anson, March 13, '50).
May 18 — Amon Savage of Concord and Rosetta Maynard, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
July 4 — John Carle and Amy Gibbs McKay by Thomas J. Savage, J. P.
*July 17 — Levi Bean of Pleasant Ridge and Belinda Pinkham.
Aug. 4 — Calvin Willivams of Concord and Susan C. Wells, by Daniel Witham, J. P.
*Aug. 12 — Hartley Gray and Lovina Fish of Leeds.
Sept. 8 — Elbridge G. Thompson of Freeman and Paulina P. Streeter of New Portland, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
*Nov. 2 — Henry Caswell and Elizabeth A. F. Fuller of New Portland.
*Nov. 6 — Randall F. Durrell and Mary Cleaveland.
Nov. 7 — Freeman Durrell and Mary Merrill, by Thomas J. Savage, J. P.
*Nov. 13 — Bradford Stevens and Cornelia Williams.
*Nov. 20 — William Pooler of Skowhegan and Martha Strickland.
*Dec. 5 — Albert Thompson and Mary C. Robinson of Concord.

1851
Jan. 16 — Reuben Wyman of Solon and Matilda J. Salley, by Thomas W. Savage, J. P.
Feb. 20 — Wesley Cray of Concord and Susannah T. Thompson, by Joshua Gray, Jr., J. P.
March 25 — Michael Collier and Selina Ellis, by Joshua Gray, Jr., J. P.


[p. 714]
April 3 — Joseph Atkinson and Statira Wells, by Rev. Thomas J. True.
May 12 — Daniel Strickland and Parmelia C. Gray, by Otis Strickland, J. P.
*May — John Pierce, Jr., and Sophronia Goodrich of Bingham.
*June 9 — Edson Dunton of Concord and Mary Ann Parlin of Anson.
*Sept. 5 — Thomas J. Mullen and Mary J. Russell.
Sept. 11 — Truman Durrill and Martha Crymble, by Thomas J. Savage, J. P.
*Sept. 16 — Calvin S. Benjamin and Trifena Gamage of North Anson.
Oct. 16 — Jonathan H. M. Cook and Nancy S. Holland of No. 2, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
Nov. 6 — Franklin Cleaveland and Lydia Mullin, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
*Nov. 15 — Daniel F. Steward of North Anson and Filena Gould.
Nov. 27 — John Taylor and Isabella Paine both of North Anson, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
*Dec. 1 — Thaddeus F. Boothby and Philena Felker of Concord.
Dec. 5 — Abraham Mullin and Polly Daggett, by Nathaniel W. Gould, J. P.

1852
*Jan. 1 — William Atkinson and Sylvia P. Dennis of New Portland.
*March 27 — Jotham G. Witham and Cyrena Williams.
*April 24 — Isaac Daggett and Rebecca Walker of Freeman.
*May 3 — Simeon C. Cleaveland of North Anson and Mrs. Susan Ann Cleaveland.
*May 4 — Morrill Cook and Elvira Hutchins of No. 2.
*May 10 — Enos Gray and Mindwell Thompson.
*May 20 — Archa Mullen of Concord and Lucinda Moulton.
*May 27 — Ezra Crosby and Malissa M. Williams.
*June 30 — Albert Williams and Ellen Atkinson.
*July 8 — Harrison Boston of No. 2 and Catharine Delling.
*July 10 — Hamden T. Williams and Caroline B. Peabody of New Vineyard.
*Aug. 6 — George W. Goodwin and Betsey H. Skillings of Dead River.
Aug. 29 — Moses Bunker, 2nd., of North Anson and Mary C. Walker, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
Nov. 6 — Moses B. Quint and Sophronia B. Colby, by John Gray, J. P.
*Nov. 19 — James Foss and Mary Ann Copp.
*Nov. 26 — Isaac Burns and Elvira Knapp of New Portland.

1853
*May 29 — Austin Eames and Ann Hollis of Bingham.
*Aug. 11 — David Whipple, Jr., of Bingham and Angelina Elizabeth McFadden.
*Aug. 23 — Sanford Crosby and Harriet F. Robinson of Concord.


[p. 715]
Aug. 25 — Jotham Burns and Violetta Minerva Benson of Lexington.
*Aug. 27 — Abraham McKenney and Margaret Ann Bailey of Anson (M. at Norridgewock Aug. 28).
Sept. 4 — Benjamin G. Albee of North Anson and Lois C. Hinkley, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
*Sept. 10 — Warren Getchell and Laurinda Walker of Freeman.
*Sept. l9 — Cyrus Cleaveland, 2nd, and Adeline A. Albee of North Anson.
Sept. 25 — Ira A. Andrews and Ellen M. Libby of North Anson, by John Gray, J. P.
*Oct. 15 — George W. Copp and Lydia Burns.
Oct. 16 — Andrew J. Dudley and Martha J. Brown, by Thomas J. Savage, J. P.
Oct. 30 — Ward S. Furbush and Hannah P. Trask both of New Portland, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
*Nov. 26 — Anthony L. Donehue and Adeline Cleaveland.

1854
*Feb. 5 — Elisha Purington and Sarah C. Williamson of New Portland.
*April 6 — Minzer B. Danforth of North Anson and Irinda Cleaveland.
April 12 — Otis Trask and Emily C. Yeaton both of New Portland, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
April 20 — Justin W. Carle and Mercy G. Crosby, by Thomas G. Savage, J. P.
April 27 — Owen A. Hutchins and Ann Quint of New Portland.
May 14 — Henry Bartlett of Phillips and Emma F. Hutchins, by A. A. Knowles, J. P.
*Sept. 19 — Jona. W. Eames and Angelina Thompson.
Oct. 1 — Nathan Thompson, Jr., and Barbara Beal, by John Pierce, Jr., J. P.
Oct. 29 — Paul B. Rowe of Concord and Christiana Gray, by John Gray, J. P.
Nov. 20 — Eli Jackson and Cyrena M. Warren both of Concord, by Wesley Gray, J. P.

1855
Jan. 9 — Augustine Moore of Madison and Abba V. Standish of Flagstaff, by Rev. Samuel Savage.
Feb. 4 — Samuel Allbee of No. 2 and Catharine N. Pinkham of Lexington, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
April 12 — Edward Savage of Madison and Sarah Rowell of Solon, by Rev. Samuel Savage.
*April 20 — Zebina Dinsmore of Anson and Hannah P. Burns.
*May 2 — Henry C. Copp and Ann Walker.
*June 15 — Erastus Walker and Sarah B. Parkhurst of Unity.


[p. 716]
July 15 — Leonard H. Walker and Mary Lawrence of Skowhegan, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
Sept. 2 — Alvah H. Savage of Kingfield and Catharine Trask of New Portland, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
Sept. 28 — Samuel Berry of Concord and Abby Thompson of New Portland, by Rev. Samuel Savage.
*Oct. 16 — James Hutchinson and Mary R. McKay.
*Nov. 17 — Eli C. Walker and Martha T. Will of Avon.
Dec. 20 — Newman Savage and Elizabeth Avery both of Anson, by Rev. Samuel Savage.
Dec. 23 — Sanford B. Stevens and Caroline R. Thompson, by Charles Miller, Baptist Minister.

1856
Jan. 24 — Bryant N. Savage of Flagstaff and Philomel Cleaveland, by Rev. Samuel Savage.
Feb. 9 — Elisha S. Winter and Lucinda B. Williamson both of New Portland, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
March 30 — Francis Burns, 2nd., and Mary Ann B. Williams, by Rev. Benjamin Gould.
*April 8 — William Benjamin and Susanna Gamage of Anson.
*April 15 — Simeon C. Tripp and Ruth S. Withee.
*April 21 — William Stevens, Jr., and Sylvestia P. Campbell of Bowdoin.
*June 3 — Albert E. Hilton of Anson and Helen Gray.
*June 13 — Moses L. Strickland and Elizabeth W. Taber of Vassalboro.
Sept. 11 — Sylvester Benjamin and Sarah A. Libby both of Anson, by Rev. Samuel Savage.
Oct. 16 — John Jones of Anson and Sarah J. Batchelder, by Rev. Samuel Savage.
Dec. 7 — James R. Fairbrother of Skowhegan and Caroline E. Stevens, by Joseph C. Williams, J. P.

1857
*Jan. 12 — Eben F. Pilsbury of Kingfield and Ellen H. Cragin.
May 16 — Daniel D. Strickland and Susanna J. Gray, by Otis Strickland, J. P.
July 20 — Hartly Dunton of Concord and Betsey C. Wescott of Anson (Anson Rec-s).
July 26 — David S. Bennett and Lovina B. Moore both of New Portland, by Rev. Samuel Savage.
Sept. 23 — Martin W. Berry of Concord and Judith Harlow by Thaddeus F. Boothby, J. P.
Sept. 30 — Joseph S. Durrell and Abby Melissa Cleaveland, by Rev. Samuel Savage.


[p. 717]
*Oct. 28 — Israel Brown and Flora Ann Emery of New Portland.
*Dec. 23 — Barzilla Ford and Rachel Jane Denico.

1858
*Jan. 10 — Lucius C. Crymble and Elizabeth Morrill of Harmony.
*Jan. 26 — Warren Witham of Concord and Sarah W. Foss.
*March 1 — John Walker, 2nd, and Lucy Bailey of Anson.
May 11 — Hiram P. Hewey and Almeda Burns, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
July 18 — Silas Chick and Louisa C. Foss, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
July 22 — Nelson Crymble and Affa Getchell, by John Pierce, J. P.
Sept. 19 — Benjamin F. Berry and Susan Clark, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
*Oct. 5 — Levi Berry of Skowhegan and Lydia S. Moulton.
*Oct. 28 — Samuel C. Atwood of Concord and Elizabeth B. Moulton.
*Oct. 30 — Robert Gratrix of Anson and Emily M. Cleaveland (M. at Anson Oct. 31).
Nov. 22 — Charles Lewis of Fairfield and Vesta A. Stevens, by Rev. Charles Miller.

1859
*Jan. 6 — Seba Strickland and Sophronia L. Graves of No. 2.
Jan. 16 — Ithamar Ames, 2nd., of Bingham and Hannah E. Moulton, by John Pierce, J. P.
*Feb. 8 — S. E. Meander of Pittsfield and Clara Witham.
*Feb. 19 — Hiram Benjamin of Madison and Mary Jedkins.
*June 30 — Gorham Stevens and Louisa D. Steward of Concord.
*Aug. 12 — Joseph W. Gordon and Eliza Jackson.
Sept. 10 — William L. Hutchins of Lexington and Emily Jordan of New Portland, by Rev. Samuel Savage.
*Oct. 1 — Horace Wells and Sarah Maynard of Solon.
*Oct. 10 — Richard S. Tripp and Emily S. Moulton.
Oct. l6 — Richard Henry Tripp and Laura A. Moulton, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
*Oct. 20 — George W. Goodwin and Mary Ann Emery.
*Nov. 2 — Leander S. Witham of Concord and Achsa Wells.
*Nov. 8 — Jefferson Wentworth and Lovina Tuttle of Kingfield (M. at Anson Nov. 20).
Nov. 20 — Jesse Wentworth and Joanna Hutchison, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
Dec. 7 — Franklin F. Hawes and Elizabeth Harlow, by Thaddeus Boothby, J. P.
Dec. 21 — George W. Welch of New Portland and Lucinda Young, of Anson, by Elisha Purington, J. P.
*Dec. 24 — Lyman Rowe and Lucy Ann Delling.