Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Solon Town Officers, 1809-1903

Source: Harry Edward Mitchell, comp., The town register, 1903: Solon & Bingham ([Kent's Hill, Me., 1903]).

Punctuation has been standardized in some cases.

[p. g-32]
Town Officers
Clerks—Selectmen—Treasurers.

Clerks.
With the date of their election.
Jonas Heald, 1809.

Josiah French, 1810, '11, '12, '13, '15, '16, '17, '18, '19, '20, '23, '24, '25, '34, '35, 36.

Ephiram [sic] Davis, 1814.

Asa Buswell, 1821, '22.

Elisha Coolidge, 1826, '27, '28.

John Whipple, 1829.

John Pierce, 1830, '38, '39, '40, '41, 45, '46.

John Hamblet, 1831, '32, '33, '37.

Elisha Fargo, 1842, '43, '44.

Elias Cobb, 1847.

Federick [sic] Rowell, 1848, '49, '50, '51, '52.

Asher Davis, 1853, '54, '55, '57, '58, '59, '60, '61, '63.

Jotham Lowell, 1856.

S. Webb, 1862, '64, '65, '66.

O. R. Bacheller, 1867, '68, '69, '70.

Turner Buswell, 1871, '72, '73, '74, '75, '76, '77.

A. M. Maynard, 1878, '79, '80, '81, '82, '83.

J. D. Black, 1884, '94, '95, '96.

Oliver B. French, 1885, '86, '87.

G. W. Gower, 1888, '89, '90, '91.

Timothy Smith, 1892, '93, '97, '98, '99.

P. S. Longley, 1900, '01, '02, '03.


[p. 32-h]
Selectmen.
We have herewith arranged the names of those who have served as selectmen in Solon with the date of their election. We have also indicated their position on the board by the following abbreviations: Chairman—chm.; second on board—2d; third on board—3d.

Jonas Heald, chm., 1809, 2d, '12, '15, '16, ,17, 3d, '18.

Josiah French, chm., 1810, '11, '12, '15, '16, '17, '18, '19, '20, '23, '24, '25, '26, 34, '35, 36, 2d, '09, 3d, '29.

John Hamblet, 3d, 1809, '22, '28, 2d, '10, '11, '13, chm., '31, '32, '33, '37.

Asa Buswell, 3d, 1810, '11, '21, chm., '22.

Moses Chamberlain, 3d, 1812, chm., '13.

Luther Pierce, 3d, 1813, '15, '19, 2d, '14, '18.

Ephraim Davis, chm., 1814, 3d, '17, '26, 2d, '19, '20, '23, '24, '29.

Caleb Hobart, 3d, 1814.

William Paul, 3d, 1816.

John Whipple, 3d, 1820, '23, '24, '25, '36, chm., '21, '28, '29, 2d, '22, '26.

Elisha Coolidge, 2d, 1821, chm., '27.

John Pierce, 2d, 1825, '27, '33, '34, '35, '53, chm., '30, '38, '39, '40, '41, '45, '46.

Thomas Hilton, 3d, 1827, 2d, '30, '31, '32.

Frederick Rowell, 2d, 1828, 3d, '30, chm., '48, '49, '50, '51, '52.

Benjamin Merrill, 3d, 1831, '32.

Warren Heald, 3d, 1833, '34, '35, '38, 2d, '36, '44.

Moses Campbell, 2d, 1837, '38, '45.

Daniel Williams, 3d, 1837.

Nehemiah Jewett, 2d, 1839, 3d, '46, '47.

Helon Hilton, 3d, 1839, 2d, '40, 41.


[p. i-32]
Asher Davis, 3d, 1840, '41, '44, '48, 2d, '49, '50, '51, '52, chm., '53, '54, '55, '57, '58, '59, '60, '61, '63, '67, '68, '69, '70, '71.

Elisha Fargo, chm., 1842, '43, '44.

Elias Cobb, 2d, 1842, '43, chm., '47.

Calvin Jewett, 3d, 1842, '43.

Bernet Eaton, 3d, 1845.

R. H. W. Bosworth, 2d, 1846, '47, 3d, '54.

John C. Barns, 2d, 1848.

William Rowell, 3d, 1849.

Timothy Smith, 3d, 1850, '51, '52, '53.

Asa Shepley, 2d, 1854, '55, '56.

Jotham Lowell, 3d, 1855, chm., 1856.

Eastman Harthon, 3d, 1856.

Jothan Whipple, 2d, 1857, '58, '59, chm., '64, '65, 66.

Stillman Burke, 3d, 1857, '58, '59, '60, '61.

Sumner Whipple, 2d, 1860, '61.

William M. Drury, chm., 1862, 2d, '67, '68.

Benjamin F. Rowell, 2d, 1862, '63.

Eli Jackman, 3d, 1863, '64, '65, '66.

Luke H. Dinsmore, 2d, 1864, '65, '66.

J. L. Pierce, 3d, 1867, '68, '69, 2d, '70, '71, chm., '78, '79, '80, '81, '82, '83, '84, '85, '86, '87, '88, '89, '90, '91, '92, '93, '94.

G. C. Rundlette, 3d, 1863.

Heman Whipple, 2d, 1869.

Stephen Merrill, 3d, 1870, '71, 2d, '73, '74, '75.

J. B. Kinsman, chm., 1872.

Burnet Eaton, 2d, 1872.

Moses Corson, 3d, 1872, '73, '74, '75.

David Patterson, chm., 1873, '74, '75, '76, '77.

Andrew Jewett, 2d, 1876, '77,

Timothy Smith, Jr., 3d, 1876, '77, 2d, '78.

Lyman C. Jewett, 3d, 1878.

Corydon Felker, 2d, 1879, '80, '81, '82, '83, '84.

Joseph Maynard, 3d, 1879, '80, '81, '82.


[p. 32-j]
John R. Jewett, 3d, 1883, '84.

Newell Lander, 2d, 1885, '86, '87, '88.

Chas. French, 3d, 1885, '86, '87, '88, 2d, '89, '90, '91, '93, '94.

J. M. Brown, 3d, 1889, '90, '91, '92, '93, '94, '98, '99, 2d, 1900.

Samuel Heald, 2d, 1892.

Abel W. Rowell, chm., 1895, 96, '97.

Mark P. Pollard, 2d, 1895.

Geo. F. Ayer, 3d, 1895, 2d, '96, chm., '98, 99.

Wright S. Cram, 3d, 1896, 2d, '97.

Fred Magoon, 3d, 1897, 2d, '98, '99, chm., 1900, '01, '02, '03.

Lee F. Boardman, 3d, 1900, 2d, '01, '02, '03.

F. M. Vittum, 3d, 1901.

Mottier L. French, 3d, 1902, '03.

Treasurers.
Asa Boswell, 1809.

Benjamin Merrill, 1810, '11.

John Hamblet, 1811, '17, '18, '19, '20, '21, '22, '23, '24, '26, '27.

James Shepley, 1813.

Capt. Josiah French, 1814.

Caleb Hobart, 1815, '16.

Luther Pierce, 1825.

Jessie Pierce, 1828, '29, '30.

Frederick Rowell, 1831, '32, '33, '34.

Elisha Coolidge, 1835, '36, '37, '38, '39, '40, '41, '42, '46, '47, '48, '53.

Joseph P. Buswell, 1843, '44, '45, '49, '50, '51, '52, '56, '57, '69, '70, '71.

Edmond Coolidge, 1854, '55, '58, '59, '60, '61, '62.

Thomas D. Butts, 1863.

Henry M. Bodwell, 1864, '65, '66, '72, '73, '74, '75.

Joel Thompson, 1867, '68.

Levi D. Rowell, 1876.

George M. Longley, 1877, '78, '79, '80, '81, '82, '83, '84.

Malon Patterson, 1885, '86, '87, '88, '89, '90, '91, '92, '93, '94, '95, '96, '97, '98, '99, 1900, '01, '02, '03.