Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Early Vital Records of Saco and Biddeford

Source: "Early Vital Records of Saco and Biddeford, Me.," New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 71 (Boston, Mass.: NEHGS, 1917).

[p. 123]
EARLY VITAL RECORDS OF SACO AND BIDDEFORD, ME.
Communicated by Edgar Yates, A.B., of Boston, Mass.
Ancient Saco lay "to the Eastward," at the mouth of the Saco River. A party commanded by Richard Vines, who acted under the direction of Sir Ferdinando Gorges, spent the winter of 1616-17 at the mouth of the river, but the settlement was discontinued after it had served its main purpose of demonstrating that Englishmen could live through a New England winter.* Thirteen years later Vines and John Oldham received from the Council of Plymouth a grant of land on the west side of the Saco River, extending four miles along the coast and eight miles inland. Another patent conveyed a tract of the same extent on the east side of the river to Thomas Lewis and Richard Bonython. On 5 July 1653 sixteen leading inhabitants of Saco, as the region included in these two patents was called, signed an act of submission to the Massachusetts government, and the town of Saco was incorporated, its written records beginning on 12 July of the same year.

With the beginning of the Indian troubles in 1688 the town was practically abandoned, and for nearly thirty years no records of meetings for the transaction of town affairs are found. Then the records of the General Court show that on 14 Nov. 1718 the inhabitants there were "invested with the powers of a town according to the ancient bounds thereof," and it was provided "that the name thereof be Biddeford." In 1752 that part of the town of Biddeford lying east of the Saco River was set off as a separate parish, which in June 1762 was incorporated as the town of Pepperrellborough. On 23 Feb. 1805 the name of Pepperrellborough was changed to Saco.

There appear in the earliest part of the first town book, among the records for the period 1653-1688, the names of these persons, in such connection as to indicate that they were inhabitants:

John Abbott
Andrew Alger
Edward Andrews
Francis Backus
Nicholas Baly
Nicholas Baly, Jr.
George Barlow
Moses Bennett
Ambrose Berry
Benjamin Blackman
John Bonithon
Robert Booth
Simeon Booth
John Bowden
John Carter
Humphrey Case
[Rev.] Barnabas Chauncey
Walsingham Chilson
Edward Clark
Edward Colcott
John Cole
Richard Cummin
William Curkeet
William Daggett
John Davis
Thomas Doughty
Patrick Dunmark
William Dyer
John Edgecomb
Nicholas Edgecomb
John Elson
Pendleton Fletcher
[Rev.] Seth Fletcher
Richard Foxwell
William Gale
James Gibbins
James Gibbins, Jr.
Thomas Haines
Thomas Haley
John Halicome
James Harmon
John Harmon
John Henderson
Peter Henderson
Arthur Hewes
Giles Hibbins
Peter Hill
Roger Hill
Philip Hinkson
Richard Hitchcock
Thomas Hitchcock
Christopher Hobbs, Sr.
Francis Hooke


* In 1916 the inhabitants of Biddeford celebrated with pageantry the three hundredth anniversary of this "settlement" by Vines and his party.


[p. 124]
Phineas Hull
John Leighton
William Luscome
Walter Marr
[Rev.] Mr. Milburn
James More
Michael Naziter
Freegrace Norton
George Page
Richard Peard
Brian Pendleton
Walter Pennell
Maj. William Phillips
John Presbery
Abraham Radner
Richard Randall
Thomas Reading
John Rice
Thomas Rogers
John Rule
Edward Sargent
John Sargent
Samuel Scadlock
William Scadlock, Sr.
William Scadlock, Jr.
Humphrey Scammon
John Sharp
Thomas Shepard
Alexander Smith
John Smith
John Sparke
Roger Spencer
Robert Temple
William Tharall
Ralph Tristram
Henry Waddock
John Waddock
John Wakefield
William Warren
John West
Thomas Williams
Arthur Wormistall


In the same part of the first book also appear these names, but they occur mostly in a single connection, that connection not being such as would necessarily imply inhabitancy. Certain of them, for instance, the Batsons, Gregory Jefery, Thomas Mills, Thomas Sanders, and Richard More, are known from other sources to have been inhabitants of Cape Porpoise, Wells, or other neighboring towns.

John Alden
John Batson
Stephen Batson
Arthur Battine
William Batting
Henry Browne
______ Burnitt
Robert Cook
Mordecai Cravitt
William Downe
Robert Field
John Gray
David Hamblton
Henry Hatherly
Gregory Jefery
Morgan Lacee [sic, ? Laree]
Shadrach Luscome
John Mason
Thomas Mills
Richard More
William Naziter
John Palmer
George Payne
Thomas Powell
Richard Raser
Giles Read
Thomas Sanders
John Snelling
______ Ward
John Williams
Jacob Wormwood


The few remaining names in this part of the book are those of persons who palpably never were inhabitants, and therefore they are not given here.

In a "seating" of the women in the meetinghouse, as made by the selectmen on 9 Nov. 1674, the names appear in this order:

Mistress Pendleton, Goodwives Trustrum, Woddock, Gibbins, Comins, Booth, Bouley, Hichcock, Tempell, Hill, Pennell, Rogers, Bouden, Elson, Wormstall, More, Seely, Cartter, Shargnt, Gibbins, Jr., Henderson, Rule, Sharp, Harmon, Peard, Presbere, Case, Harmon, Jr., Read, Henderson, Edgcum, Wakfield, Booth, Leighton, Frost, Peage, Hues, Worrin, Churchwell, Harney, Chelcon, Mar.

The first book of records is in a fair state of preservation, due in part, perhaps, to the fact that in 1859 a copy of it was made by a local penman for the use of the general public.* But between 1672 and 1688 there are only a few entries of vital records, and in 1688 all town records cease for nearly thirty years, until the reincorporation of the town in 1718.†

* Owing to its inaccuracies — in the vital records, at least — this copy is not of value to the genealogist.

† Much information about those named in the early records may be found in Folsom's History of Saco and Biddeford and in Hon. James Phinney Baxter's notes to his Trelawney Papers.


[p. 125]
Below are given the vital records contained in the earliest town book and also those in the second book down to 1741, and the publication of these records will be continued in a future number of the Register.*

A regester of ye day of Childrens birth herein writen
Imprimus Richard Hichkox doughter: Jerusha: borne 9 month 28 day 1653

Thomas Hichkox borne: 11: month 20: day 1655

Robert Booth ye sonn of Robert: borne 5: month 25: day 1655

James: Gibbins ye sonn of James borne 19 of march 1648

Elizabeth Gibbines Doughter of Jams borne 23 april 1652

Thomas Gibbins sonn of James borne november 23 1654

Rebecka Gibbines Doughter of Jams borne January 30 1656

John Lacee [sic, ? Laree] son of morgan borne June 18: 1642

Samuell Trustrum son of Ralph: borne February 2: 1644

Nathaniel Trustrum son of Ralph borne July 10: 1650

Beiaman Trustrum son of Ralph borne May 8 1653

Ruhana Trustrum Doughter of Ralph borne Decem 18: 1655

Rachaell Trustrum Doughter of Ralph borne August 23: 1658

Charitie Gibbins Doughter of James borne January 5: 1658

Lidia Hichkox Doughter of Richard borne Novem 30: 1658

Thomas Roggers Sonn of Thomas borne January 12: 1658

Rachell Gibbines doughter of James borne octob 23: 1660

Hannah Bouden doughter of John borne July: 9: 1658

Lucie Bouden doughter of John borne June 25: 1660

Richard Randall son Richard borne March 6 1659

Sarah Randall dough of Richard borne March 24 1661

Sarah Hill doughter of Rogger borne Aprill 7: 1661

Sara† Pennell doughter of Walter born Aug 2: 1661

Arthur Wormstall son of Arthur borne Sep 26: 61

Susan Wormstall doughter of Arthur born May 25: 1658

Rebecka Hichkox doughter of Richard born Aug 20: 61

Edward Sargent son of John borne March 8: 1661:

William Scadlocke son of William borne March: 4: — 1661

Ruth Trustrum doughter of Ralph born August 10: — 1664

Freegrace Trustrum son of Ralph born October 7: — 1661

Richard Hichkox 2 doughters borne Septem: 25: — 1664

Hester Gibbins borne August: 16: — 1664

John Hinderson borne January 15: — 1665:66

Hannah hill doughter of Roger born Sept 7 — 1664

John Hill son of Roger borne May 28 — 1666

______ Dunmarke Son of Patryarke born Octo 14: — 1667

______ Carter Son of John borne Decemb 2 — 1667

Ephraim Helson son of John borne Decemb: 4: — 1667

Barbery Harman doughter of Jams Decemb: 6: — 1667

Petter Anderson‡ of John borne January 14 — 1667

Anthony Gibines son of Jams borne October 14 — 1666

Micael Naziter boorn Aprill 3: Sons of Micaell — 1664

John Naziter borne February 25: [Sons of Micaell] - 1666

Mary Booth doughter of Robert borne Sept 30 — 1627

Ellen Booth doughter of Robert borne in February — 1634

Simion Booth son of Robert borne May: 10: — 1641:

* The original books from which these vital records have been copied are in the custody of the city clerk of Biddeford, Me.

† Sara written before Matthew crossed out.

‡ I.e., Henderson.



[p. 126]
Martha Booth doughter of Robert borne aprill 12: — 1645:

Water: Pennell born son of Watt decem: 1: — 1649

Mary: Pennell doughter of Watt borne March: 12: — 1652

Debora: Pennell doughter of Watt borne decem 30: — 1654

Robert Booth born son of Robert July 24: — 1655

Anno Domini 1668 births
Samuell Hill son of Rogger borne december 14 — 1668

Elizabeth Booth borne doughter of Simieon may 4 — 1669

Susana Pennell doughter of Walter borne march 29 — 1669

John Wormstall son of Arthur borne novem: 3: — 1669:

Patience Sergant doughter of John borne decem: — 1668:

Abigale Buly doughter of Nickolas borne feb: 1: — 1654

Nickolas Buly son of nickolas borne feb 1: — 1661

Bridgitt Booth doughter Simion borne January: 10: — 1671:72

A regester of Water Mayers Children
Judeth Mayer borne doughter of Water March: 16: — 1654

Mary Mayer doughter of Water borne Septem: 3: — 1656

Water Mayer son of Water born May — 2 — 1659

Sara Mayer doughter of Water borne February: 5: — 1661:

Rebecka Mayer doughter of Water borne July: 12 — 1664

Ruth Mayer doughter of Water borne October 20: — 1666

Elyzabeth doughter of Water Mayer borne July 23 — 1669

Beniamine Mayer son of Walter borne March: 16: — 1671:72:

Love Mayer borne Doughter of Walter Septem 29 — 1674

A Regester of marriages for ye towne of Saco
William Kirkeet was maried ye 25 of ye 9 month 1655

William Batting maried ye 12 of ye 8 moth 1655

John Bouden maried to Grace Buly ye 6: of 6 month 1656:

John Helson maried to Joane Waddock 3: of 9 mth 1658

John Cole maried to Mary Chilson 23 of 10 month 1658

Nickolas Buly* maryd to Ellen Booth July 1652

Ambrose Beary maried to Ann Buly 1653

Thomas Roggers maried July to Easter Foxwell — 1657

Roger Hill maried novem to Mary Crosse — 1658

Jams Harman maried to Sarah Clark May 6 — [torn]

John Batson maried to Elyzabeth Sanders June — [torn]

Freegrace Norton maryd to Lida Spencer August 3 — [torn]

David Hamblton maryed to Annah Jaxson July 14 — 16[torn]

Aurthur Hewes maryed to Dunie Steevens June 30 — [torn]

John Lighten maryed to Martha Booth October 2: — 1663

Simeyon Booth maryed to Rebeka Frost January 5: — 1663

Arthur Battine maried to Abygale Spurwell Sept 8: — 1664

John Henderson maryed to Ellen Buly September 25 — 1664

Mycahell Nostras mard to Jann Hobbs Sept: 2: — 1664

George Page to Marye Egcome — 1664

Thomas Sanders to Hope Renold octo: 23 — 1664

John Carter to Anne Scadlocke decem 27 — 1665

John Sharp maryd to Elyzabeth Gibbins Novem: 14: — 1667

John Rule maryd to Emm Silye June 13 — 1668

Jams Gibbins mared to Dorkass Silly decem — 166[torn]

Thomas Doutie maried to Elyzabeth Bullie Jan 24 — 1669

Richard Peard maryd to Jane Naziter July 8: — 166[torn]

Gyels Hibbines maryed to Mary Pennell July 21: — 167[torn]

Petter Henderson maryd to Abigal Buly decem: 29: — [torn]

* Baly or Bailey. Cf. the will of Jonas Baly, in Maine Wills.


[p. 127]
Henry Hatherly maried to Elizabeth Barlow July 4: [torn]

Gyels Read maried to Judith Mayer novem 10: [torn]

William Chelcon maryd Grace Bryar* [torn]

[One more entry follows, so worn and torn as to be illegible.]

Buryalls
Rebecka† Gibbines ye Doughter of James dyed Jan 3: 1658

Mary Haille buryd 10: month 24: 1658.

Sidrack Luscom Septem 1:1660

Ambrose Baery buryd May 3: 1661

John Cole buryed March 1661

Ed: Clark buryed July 28 — 1661

Tamzin Buly buryd July 30 — 1661

Elyfall Cole buryd octo 23 — 1661

William Kirkeet March 20: — 1662

Nicolas Buly buryed Aprill 29: — 1664

John Scadlock buryed Aprill 29: — 1664

William Scadlock buryed July 17 — 1664

Petter Hill buryed August 29 — 1667

Mr: William Flecher buryd January: 30: 1667:68

Edward Andrews buryd Aprill: 16: — 1668:

Micaell Naziter beiried June 13 — 1668:

John Sparke buryed October 24 — 1669

Abram Radner buryed Sept: 15 — 1670

Richd Hichkox buryd June 22 — 1671:

Thomas Hichkox buryd decem: 23 — 1671:

Marey Chelcon Bured august 24 — 1674

John Wakfelld Died Febearey 15 — 1674


John Dunmarke son of Patryark borne November 12: — 1669

Elyzabeth Dowtie doughter of Thomas borne February 14 — 1669-70

Beniamine Sergent son of John Sergent borne February: 15: 1671-72

Margery Case Doughter of Humphry Case Born Augst 7 — 1671

John Bouden son of John Bouden Borne July 15 — 1671

Nicklos Bouden son of John Bouden Borne Janeary 19 — 1673

Marey Hill Dafther of Roger Borne June 25 — 1672

Margreat Case Doughter of Humphry Case borne Janarey 8: 1673

Bengimane Hill son of Roger Borne Febearey y« 24 — 1674

James Lighten son of John Borne Aprell ye 19 — 1675

Patience Sherjant Dafther of John Borne May ye: 1: — 1675

Ebenezer hill ye Sun of Roger Hill Borne in Feberay 14 1679

A book of Reecords of berthes in Saco and Biddiford
Humphrey the Son of Humphrey and Elizebeth Scammon was Boren March the 2th 1717‡

Ezray the Son of John and Elizebeth Davis was Boren Feubery the 20th 1719/18

Marttheu the son of Mattheu and Margaret Short was born Aprill the 20th 1719

Dominicos the Son of Humphrey and Elizebeth Scammon was born May 22th 1719

John the Sun of John and Darckes Liensey Was Boren Feuebery 20th 1720/21

Ebenezer the Son of Matthew & Margaret Short was born March 21th 1721

* Not Bryant, as Folsom thought possible. For the family, see the will of Jonas Baly.

† Rebecka written above Elisabeth crossed out.

‡ Each entry of vital records from 1717 to 1732 is attested "pr Humphrey Scammon town Clarck."


[p. 128]
Bengiman the son of Ebenezer & Abieall Hill was boren Septembr 25: 1715:

Lydia the Dafter of Ebenezer & Abieall Hill was Boren August 25th 1718

James the Son of Humphrey Scammon and Elizebeth was boren Augst 1: 1721:

Joshua the Sun of Ebenezer & Abieall Hill was Boren October 17 1721

Judeth the Dafter of Abraham townsend & Judeth was Boren October 29 1722

Rusworth the Sun of Sammil Jordon and Oliey was Boren November 17 1719

Oley the dafter of Sammil Jordon and Oley was boren Juley 1 1722

Mary the dafter of Stephen Stringer and Mary was boren Febuary 23 172/3

Rebacker the dafter of Solomon Smith and Susan was boren March 28 1723

Sarah the Dafter of Robert Eghcumb and [torn] was boren Aprail the 19 1722

Jaramiah the Sun of Ebenezer and Abieal Hill was boren Janeruy 22 1723/4

Nathanel the Sun of Humphrey and Elizebeth Scammon was boren February th 6 1723/4

Marey the Dauester of David and Marey Young was boren November th 6 1721

Sarah the Dauester of Davied and Mary Young was boren March 22 1723

Hipzbah the Daefter of John and Elizebeth Davies was boren Juen the 4 1721

John the Suen of John and Elizebeth Davies was boren September th 1 1723

Toefelos the Suen of Danel and Rebacker Smith was boren November 25 1720

Daniel the Suen of Daniel and Rebacker Smith was boren Aprael the 11 1722

Rebacker the Daefter of Daniel and Rebacker Smith was boeren October the 12 1724

Samuell the Sun of Abrahaem & Judah Townensad was boren Febuarey the 14 1724/5

Robert the Sun of Robert and Sarah Edgcumb was boeren March th 26 1725

Ritchard the Sun of Ritchard and Mary Smith was Boeren Augaest the 29 1724

Benjman the Sun of Humphrey and Elizebeth Scamon was boeren May the 9 1727

Stephen the Sun of David and Elizebeth Briaent was boren March the 8 1724

Susana Dafter of David and Elizebeth Briaent was boren March 23 1727

[torn]anah the Dafter of Robert and Sarah Brocks was boren Setember 11 1724

Thomas the Sun of Ritchard and Mary Smithe Was Boren Juen the 17 1727

Bathsheby Bagley the dafter of Robert and Marttey Baglley was boren March the 14 day in 1727

Humphrey the Sun of John and Marey Tomas was boren May the 26 1727

John the Sun of Edward and Abigaiel Proctor was boeren October the 11 1727

Liedy the Dafter of Daniel and Rebackr Smieth was boeren Desembr 25 1727

Sarah the Dafter of Samiel and Olive Jordan was boeren 5 of Jueley 1724

Hanah the Dafter of Samiel and Olive Jordan was boeren 8 day of Maey 1726

Thomas Eghcomb the Son of Thomas and Sarah Eghcomb was boeren 19 of October 1727

Rachaiel the Dafter of Robert and Sarah Eghcomb was boeren 20 of Augaest 1727

James the Sun of Abraham Townsand and Judath his wief was boeren Januarey the 31 in the year 1729/30

Routh the Dafter of James and Amm Saends was boren 17 Day of November 1729

Mary the Dafter of Daniel Smith and Rebecker was boern Juen the 26 day 1729

Jeriemiah Sun to Humphrey and Elizebeth Scammon was boern May the 12 day 1729

Honur Dafter to John & Eliezebeth tar was boeren Juen the 15 day 1730

Jejima the Dafter of Robert & Sarah Edgcomb was boeren March the 18 day 17[torn]


[p. 129]
Rachael the Dafter of Thomas Edghcumb & Sarah his wief was boeren May 23 day 1730

Edward the Sun of Edward and Sarah Rumerey was boeren Jueley the 27 day 1730

Joseph the Sun of Benjman & Eliesebeth Hielton was boren Augst the 22 day 1729

Thomas the Sun of Mark Shepaerd & Hanah was boren Juen the 22 day 1730

Mary the Dafter of John & Sarah Sharpe was boeren 30 day of Juen 1730

Sarah the Dafter of John and Dabra Philips was boeren 28 day of Juen 1731

Aliab Sun of Henerey and Debra Pendexter was boren Desember the 6 1729

Mary the Dafter of Henery & Debry Pendexter was boern Desembr 23 day 1730

Henery the Sun of Henery & Debroro Pendexter was boren Juen 18 day 1732

Mary the Dafter of Robert and Sarah Edgcoumb was boren March day 31 1733

William the Sun of William and Saray Raday was boeren Febuery the 11 day 1732/3

A Boock of Mareges for the Town of Biddiford
Moses Dower & Ann Clemens both of Biddiford ware Married Decembr the first 1720 [by] Matthew Short

Abraham Townsend & Judith Edgcumb both of Biddiford war Mared Decembr the 8th 1720 pr Matthew Short

Peaer Shortwel of Gorge Town & Mary Cromton of Bidiford war Married Feubery 27th 1720/1 [by] Capt John Graey Esqir

Daniel Smieth and Rebacker Emerey both of Biddeford war Mared the fiest of Janerey 1719

Thomas Edhcumb and Sarah Fletcher both of Biddiford war Marrid the tenth of Desembr 1725

John Reed and Elizebath Linsey both of Biddiford war Marrid the tenth of Desembr 1725

Edward Seers and Lydia Smith both of Biddeford war marrid the tenth Feebuary 1725

Captt John Sharpe and Elizbeth Gardner of Gloster war mared the 29 day of Septembr 1726

Edward Proctor & Abiagall Sharpe both of Biddiford war married the 12 day of Desemboer 1726

Henrey Pendexter & Debrow Littelfeald both of Biddeford war Married Decembr the 20 1727

Thomas Emerey & Susanah Hill boeth of Biddiford waer Married the 22 day of March 1731 by the Reverend Samuell Wilerd

______ Adames & Hanah Taler war mared October 26 1731 by the Revd Samuell Wilrd

John Elwel & Elizebeth Dunel war mared Febuarey 2d 1731/2 by the Revend Samuel Willard

A boock of Deths for Biddiford
Ruth Senter Dieyed May the 7 1721

Patitaenc Senter Dieyed Juen 29 1723

Humphrey Scammon Desesed Januarey the 1 day in the yeaer of 1727 and of his aeaeg 87 yeaers

Jeremiah Scammon Sun to Humphrey & Eliezebeth Scammon desesed May the 29 day 1729

Honur the dafter of John & Eliezebeth Tar desesed the 15 day 1730 [sic]

Aliab Pendexter desesed Desember the 22 day 1729

Marieg intended by Samuel Coell & Ester broox both of Biddiford October 14 day 1731


[p. 130]
Marieg intended by John Stackpoel of Biddiford and Bethiah Young of York October 22 1731

Marieg intended by John Elwel and Elisebeth Dunel both of Biddiford Janeury 20 day 1732/1

Marieg intended by Benoney Astien and Masey Tompson both of Biddiford Febuarey 4 day 1732/1

Marieg intended by Wm Gibes and Mary Hariel both of Biddiford Febuary 19 day 1732/1

Marieg intended by Benjman Pariker and Sarah Davies Both of Biddiford Febuary 26 day 1732/1

Marieg intended by Jacob Chisemor and Mathe Smith both of Biddiford Febuary 26 day 1732/1

Marieg intended by Natthanell Faver and Elizabeth Sharp both of Biddeford November the 10 day 1732

Joseph Hanson of Dover and Sarah Scamman of Biddiford Intends Marriage Biddiford 1737*

Benj Tarbox and Abigail Emery Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford

Their is Marrage intended betwen Leiut Benjamen Nicols of Biddiford & Mrs Mary Woodbridge of York Biddifor July 20th 1734

Theire is Marrage Intended betwen Joseph Millar of Biddeford and Margreat Smith of Arundel Biddiford Nor 30th 1734

Theire is Marrage Intended betwen John Barrows and Perecillia Philbrook both of Biddiford Biddiford Dec 7th 1734

Theire is Marrage Intended betwen Joseph Hatch and Abigal Fleeter Both of Biddiford Biddiford January 18th 1734

Samull Young of Biddeford and Darkes Day of Wells Intends Marrage Biddeford March 6 1735

Samull Smith of Biddiford and Sarah Melcher of Boston Intends Marrage Biddiford March 20th 1735

Mr Ebenezer Hill junior of Biddiford and Mrs Joanna Whinget of Dover Intends Marrage Biddiford May 1 1736

Joseph Killpatrick and Mary Millar both of Biddiford Intends Marrage Biddiford

Walter Murch and Rebeckah Garland both of Biddiford Intends Marrage Biddiford Augt 22th 1736

Samuel Scammon jun. of Biddiford and Mehittibel Hinckley of New Meddows Intends Marrage Biddiford Augt 22th 1736

Mr Richard Berry and Mrs Abigal Smith both of Biddiford Intends Marraige Biddiford May 8th 1736

Ichabod Austin and Elizabeth Billing both of Biddiford Intends Marraige Biddiford Sept 5 1735

Simon Whinget and Lydia Hill Both of Biddiford Intends Marraige Biddiford Sept 26 1736

John Paterson and Elizabeth Davis both of Biddiford Intends Marraege Biddiford Sept 26 1736

William Killpatrick and Martha Thompson both of Biddiford Intends Marraige Biddiford Augt 29th 1736

Moses Wadlen and Jane Perry Both of Biddiford intends Marriage Biddiford Oct 15th 1737

William Hodges and Anna Russell both of Biddiford Intends Marriage Biddiford March 27th 1737

Joshua Whitney of Biddiford and Pheba Day of Wells Intends Marriage Feb 19th 1737

* With this entry begin vital records found in the second town book of Biddeford. Each entry is attested by the town clerk, Samuel Jordan. The first two marriage intentions are written on the flyleaf.


[p. 131]
David Sawyer of Scarborough and Hepsabeth Davis of Biddiford Intends Marriage Feb 25 1737

Josiah Norton and Elizabeth Steward both of Biddiford Intends Marriage Feb 25 1737

John Fletcher & Elisabeth Simson Both of Biddiford Intends Marriage Biddiford Decemr 3d 1737

Richard Clay and Rachel Pennell both of Biddiford Intends Marriage Biddiford March 18 1736/7

Samuel Haley and Sarah Hilton both of Biddiford Intends Marriage Biddiford Aprl 22 1738

Mr Humphry Scammon of Biddiford and Mrs Susanna Shapley of Kittery Intend Marriage Biddiford August 6d 1738

James Edgcomb ye Son of Thomas & Sarah Edgcomb was Born Novr 28th 1734

Christian Favour ye Daughter of Nathaniel & Elizabeth Favour was Born May 31 1734

Elizabeth Townsend ye Daughter of Isaac and Mary Townsend was Born May 4th 1731

Abigal Cole the Daughter of Samuel and Esther Cole Was Born June 10th 1734

Samuell Jordan the Son of Samuel Jordan & Olive Jordan was Born April 5th 1729

Tristram Jordan the Son of Samuell Jordan and Olive Jordan was Born May 13th 1731

Anna Townsend ye Daughter of Isaac and Mary Townsend was Born February ye 9th 1734/5

Joel Smith the Son of Joel Smith and Sarah Smith was Born June 29th 1734

Mary Jordan the Daughter of Samuell Jordan and Olive Jordan was Born July 29th 1735

Elizabeth Edgchome ye Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Edgchome was Born Apl 20 1735

Elizabeth Thompson the Daughter of James & Lienie Thompson was Born 13th March 1732/3

Samuel Thompson the Son of James & Lienie Thompson was Born 2d March 1734/5

Thomas Favour the Son of Nathaniel and Elizabeth Favour was Born Decemr 7th 1735

Samuel Prockter the Son of Edward Prockter and Abigal Prockter was Born Augth 20 1733

Hannah Prockter the Daughter of Edward Prockter and Abigal Prockter was Born December 26th 1735

Rachel Pendexter ye Daughter of Henry and Deborah was Born April 9th 1736

Paul Pendexter ye Son of Henry and Deborah Pendexter was Born Octr 21 1737

Nathaniel Smith ye Son of Daniel and Rebeckah Smith was Born January ye 29 1732

Elexander Smith ye Son of Daniel and Rebeckah Smith was Born May 3d 1734

Noah Smith ye Son of Daniel and Rebeckah Smith was Born May 11th 1735

Hannah Fletcher ye Daughter of Pendleton and Hannah Fletcher Junr was Born July 30 1730

Pendleton Fletcher ye Son of Pendleton Fletcher Junr and Hannah Fletcher was Born January 12th 1732

Abigail Fletcher ye Daughter of Pendleton Fletcher Junr and Hannah Fletcher was Born Decemr 20th 1736

John ye Son of Thomas and Sarah Edgcomb was Born May 25th 1738

Rebeckah the Daughter of Jonathan and Pheba Emery was Born Nov 22 1739

Sarah Sheaperd ye Daughter of Mark and Hannah Sheaperd was Born July 1st Anno Domini 1736


[p. 123]
William Rumery the Son of Edward and Sarah Rumery was Born February 3d day 1737

Richard Clay the Son of Richard and Rachel Clay was Born the 3d of June 1739

Jonathan Rumery the Son of Edward and Sarah Rumery was Born the first day of February Anno Domini 1731

Thomas Rumery the Son of Edward and Sarah Rumery was Born the twenty seventh of December Anno Domini 1733

William the Son of Samuel & Rebekah Cole Was Born October 16 1719

James Plaisted Hill the Son of Samll and Sarah Hill was Born Decemr 4th 1739

Samuel the Son of Thomas and Sarah Edgcomb was Born Augt 21 1739

Samuel Scammon the Son of Samuel Scammon Junr & Mehitebal was Born September 3d 1738

Charity Edgcomb the Daughter of Robert & Sarah Edgcomb was Born Octr 6th 1735

Jonathan the Son of Jonathan & Pheba Emery was Born Augt 12 1737

David the Son of Nathan & Lydia Whitney was Born April 8 1732

Abel the Son of Nathan & Lydia Whitney was Born Augt 20th 1734

Lydia the Daughter of Nathan and Lydia Whitney was Born Decr 11 1736

Sarah the Daughter of Nathan and Lydia Whitney was Born August 15 1739

Thomas Fletcher the Son of Pendleton Fletcher Junr and Hannah Fletcher was Born October the 24 1739

John Favour the Son of Nathaniel and Elizabeth Favour was Born December the 28 1740

Mary Bradbury the Daughter of Crisp and Mary Bradbury was Born August the 16th 1740

Ephraim Stimson the Son of Richard & Elizabeth Stimson was Born Decemr ye 10 1717

Elexander Smith ye Son of Daniel and Rebeckah Smith Deceasd May 28 1734

Noah Smith ye Son of Daniel & Rebeckah Smith Deceasd July 15th 1738

Edward Chatman of Biddeford and Elisabeth Lebby of Kittery Intend Marraige Biddeford Sepr 2 1738

Ebenezer Watson of Arundel & Rebeccah Cole of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford December 30th 1738

Stephen Hussey of Biddeford and Mary Caane of Dover Intend Marriage Biddeford January 6th 1738/9

Mr Ivorey Hovey Junior of Topsfield and Mrs Olive Jordan of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford January 20th 1738/9

Mr Samuel Hill and Mrs Sarah Jordan both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford January 20th 1738/9

John Carter of Scarborough and Hannah Sands Of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford January 27 1738

Michal Brooks of Biddeford and Joannah Colwell of Kittery Intend Marriage Biddeford Feby 17 1738

Benje Hill of Biddeford and Anna Hayes of Cacheacha Intend Marriage Biddeford March 24th 1738

Jacob Derben of Biddiford and Rachel Carter of Scarborough Intend Marriage Biddeford Aprl 28 1739

James Sands and Hannah Durell both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford May 1739

Ezra Davis and Sarah Edgcomb both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford May 19th 1739

John Thompson of Scarborough and Sarah Mains of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford May 26th 1739

James Prat and Marget Emery both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford June 10th 1739


[p. 133]
John Sillea of Biddeford & Hannah Seavey of Scarborough Intend Marriage Biddeford Octobr 1739

James Berry & Marey Philbrook Intend Marriage Biddeford Novr 1739

Theophelous Smith of Biddeford & Olive Libby of Scarboroug Intend Marriage Biddeford January 17 1739

Ephraham Stimson & Marey Perry both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford June 23: 1739

Joseph Dyer & Abigail Haley both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford June 23th 1739

Joseph Hill of Biddeford & Amme Johnson of Kittery Intend Marriage Biddeford July 29 1739

William Cole & Elisabeth Tarbox Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford aprel 27 day 1740

John Brooks & Eliner Libby Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Augt 1740

Edmund Littlefield & Mary Davis Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Sept 20th 1740

Thomas Gillpartrik & Margret Meins both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Oct 27 1740

Whyatt Moore & Elisabeth Whormwood Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Novr 16 1740

Dominicous Scamman & Rebeccah Smith Boath of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford June 13 1741

John Smith of Biddeford & Rebeccah Day of Cape-Pan Intend Marriage Biddeford June 27 1741

Robert Patterson Junr of Biddeford & Mary Hasty of Scarborough Intend Marriage Biddeford Augt 1 1741

Thomas Haley of Biddeford & Abigal Hill of Arundel Intend Marriage Biddeford August 8 1741.


[p. 211]
Nicholas Edgcomb the Son of Robert & Sarah Edgcomb was Born March 13 1741*

James the Son of James and Margrett Pratt was Born July 27 1740

Elisabeth Gray, Mary Gray, Olive Gray Daughters to John and Elisabeth Gray, the Sd John Gray Esqr came into New England with his Excellency Samuel Shute Esqr In ye year 1716. Elisabeth Gray was Born the 3rd of August 1727, Mary Gray was Born December 23 1728 & Olive Gray was Born ye 6th of February 1730, the Sd John Gray Esqr being the Son of Joseph Gray citizen and raetter of London by Occupation a Linning Draper in Said city. I desire youll Record my children In ye form I now Send you Nov 23 1742 John Gray

John Bradbury the Son of Chrisp Bradbury and Mary Bradbury was Born the eleaventh of October 1738

Elisabeth Bradbury the Daughter of Chrisp & Mary Bradbury was Born January the fifth Anno Dom 1740 †

Thankful Releaf the Daughter of Henry and Deborah Pendexter was Born Sept 15th 1742

Benjamin the Son of Edward and Abigail Prockter was Born Sep. 22 1739

Joseph the Son of Edward and Abigail Prockter was Born February the 12th 1741

Olive the Daughter of Rishw and Abigail Jordan was Born Aprill 14 1743

Jabesh the Son of Thomas & Sarah Bradbury was Born April 22 1749

John the Son of John & Rebeckah Smith was Born June 18 1743

Sarah the Daughter of Richard and Rachel Clay was Born Aprill 27 1743

Nathaniel the Son of Nathaniel & Hannah Whitney was Born March 22 1735

Hannah the Daughter of Nathaniel & Hannah Whitney was Born November 15 1736

Moses the Son of Nathaniel and Hannah Whitney was Born March 17 1739

Aaron the Son of Nathaniel & Hannah Whitney was Born June 7 1741

Miriam the Daughter of Nathaniel & Hannah Whitney was Born Jan. 15 1743

Thomas the Son of Joshua & Elisabeth Hupper was Born Jan. 11 1735

Joshua the Son of Joshua and Elisabeth Hooper was Born Nov. 19 1740

Benjamin the Son of Joshua & Elisabeth Hooper was Bora July 2 1743

Abiel the Daughter of Ebenezer Hill and Joanna Hill was Born April 29 1737

Mary the Daughter of Ebenezer and Joanna Hill was Born Aprll 1 1739

Joshua the Son of Ebenezr & Joanna Hill was Born Aprl 25 1742

Elisabeth the Daughter of Ebenezr & Joanna Hill was Born May 9 1744

Nathan the Son of Nathan and Lydia Whitney was Born Aprll 30th 1742

Matthias the Son of Nathan & Lydia Whitney was Born March the 8th 1743

Abigail the Daughter of Rishworth & Abigail Jordan was Born Aprill 3rd 1745

Sarah the Daughter of Chrisp Bradbury & Mary Bradbury was Born Feb. 10 1744

Brian the Son of Pendleton & Hannah Fletcher was Born November the sixth 1744

Roger the Son of John & Elisabeth Fletcher was Born Aprill the seventh 1739

* This entry and each of the following entries are attested by Rishworth Jordan, town clerk from 1741 to 1780.

† The year here given, 1740, should be 1742. The church records read: "Baptized January 23 1742 Elizabeth daughter of Chrisp and Mary Bradbury," and a daughter Mary is recorded as born to these parents 10 Aug. 1740 (vide supra, p. 132).


[p. 212]
Stephen Stimson the Son of John & Elisabeth Fletcher was Born Augt 15 1742

Susannah the Daughter of John & Elisabeth Fletcher was Born May 2 1744

Sarah the Daughter of Samuel and Sarah Dennitt was Born June the 13th 1743

Nicholas the Son of Samuel & Sarah Dennitt Was Born June 1745

Dominicus the Son of Dominicus and Rebeckah Scamman was Born February the 7 1743

Elisabeth the Daughter of Dominicus and Rebeckah Scamman was Born January the Eleaventh 1744

Rebeckah the Daughter of Theophelus & Olive Smith was Born March 15 1741

Sally Olive the Daughter of Theophelus & Olive Smith was Born March 11 1743

Margret the Daughter of Theophelus & Olive Smith was Born Augt 30th 1745

Gibbs the Son of Thomas & Sarah Edgcomb was Born May the Ninth Anno Domini 1743

Robert the Son of Thomas & Sarah Edgcomb was Born Octobr the Twenty Seventh Anno Domini 1745

Samuel Jordan, the Son of the Revd Mr Moses Morrill and Hannah Morrill was Born December the Seventh Anno Domini 1744

John the Son of ye Revd Mr Moses Morrill and Hannah Morrill was Born Novr 19th 1746

Willard the Son of Edward and Abigail Prockter was Born October 6th 1744

John the Son of Edward and Abigail Prockter was Born July 13th 1747

Jeremiah the Son of Jeremiah and Mary Hill was Born Aprill the Thirtyeth Anno Domini 1747

Marsa the Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Bradbury was Born January 29th Anno Domini 1746

Daniel the Son of Richard and Rachel Clay was Born July 12th 1745

Jonathan the Son of Richard and Rachel Clay was Born June 4 1747

Sarah the Daughter of Rishworth and Abigail Jordan was Born May 18th Anno Domini 1747

Hannah the Daughter of James Smith and Hannah Smith was Born December 12 1742

Elisha the Son of James and Hannah Smith was Born September the Fifteenth Anno Domini 1744

Nathaniel Elliot the Son of James and Hannah Smith was Born Febr the 2d 1746

Abigail the Daughter of Job Roberts and Sarah Roberts was Born January the 12th 1746

Lydia the Daughter of Frances Beatte and Mary Beatte was Born the Sixteenth of January 1748

James the Son of John Stackpole jur and Bethiah Stackpole was Born November 14th 1732

Phebe the Daughter of the Sd Stackpoles was Born Decembr 16th 1734

Hannah the Daughter of the aforesd Stackpoles was Born March 6th 1736

John the Son of the aforesd Stackpole & wife was Born Septembr 28 1739

Sarah the Daughter of the aforesd Stackpole & wife was Born Feb 16 1741

Andrew the Son of the Sd Stackpole & Sd wife was Born March 28th 1745

Joseph Young the Son of ye aforesd Stackpole & his Sd wife was Born Augt 28th 1747

Elisabeth the Daughter of the aforesd Stackpole & his Sd wife was Born Decembr 17 1749

Sible the Son of Henry Pendexter and Dobarah Pendexter was Born Octobr 14th 1744

Barsheba the Daughter of Henry Pendexter and Deborah Pendexter was Born September the 10th 1746

Elisabeth the Daughter of Rishworth Jordan & Abigail Jordan was Born the 19th of September 1749


[p. 213]
William the Son of William and Elisabeth Cole was Born November the 22d 1740

Jeremiah the Son of William and Elisabeth Cole was Born August 28 1742

Olive the Daughter of William and Elisabeth Cole was born September 19 1744

Benjamin the Son of William and Elisabeth Cole was Born November 29th 1746

Nathaniel the Son of William and Elisabeth was Born December 12th 1748

Jabesh the Son of Thomas and Sarah Bradbury was Born Aprill 22 1749 and Died May 10th 1749

Olive the Daughter of John Davis jur and Mary Davis was Born Apri 28th 1745

Elisabeth the Daughter of John & Mary Davis was Born December 17th 1746

Eleneor the Daughter of John & Mary Davis was Born October 14 1748

Margret the Daughter of Andrew Stackpole & Mary Stackpole was Born February the Ninth Anno Domini 1748

Sarah the Daughter of Joseph Elwell and Elisabeth Elwell was Born Sepr 17 1730

Elisabeth the Daughter of Joseph and Elisabeth Elwell was Born June 28 1731

Benjamin the Son of Joseph & Elisabeth Elwell was Born Novr 10 1733

Joseph the Son of Joseph Elwell was Born Octobr 2 1734

Mary the Daughter of Joseph and Elisabeth Elwell was Born September 13th 1737

Robert the Son of Joseph and Elisabeth Elwell was Born March ye 10 1739

Sarah the Daughter of Joseph and Elisabeth Elwell was Born Nov 13 1743

John the Son of Joseph and Elisabeth Elwell was Born Augt 10 1746

Rachel the Daughter of William and Rachel Haly was Born February the 27th 1747

John the Son of William and Rachel Haly was Born the Sixteenth of November 1749

Martha the Daughter of John and Ruth Elden jur was Born October the fourteenth 1748

Gideon the Son of John and Mary Davis jur was Born February the fourteenth Anno Domini 1749

Margarit Smith the Dafter of Theophilus & Olive Smith was Born August 30th 1745

Molley Smith the Daughter of Theophilus & Olive Smith was Born August 27th 1750

Ephraim Stimson the Son of Richard & Elisabeth Stimson was Born Decemr ye 10 1717

Richard Stimson the Son of Ephraim & Mary Stimson was Born Aprill 22 1745

______ Stimson the Daughter of ye Sd Ephraim & Mary Stimson was Born Aprill 22nd 1747 *

Sarah the Daughter of Ephraim & Mary was Born July 26th 1750

Patience the Daughter of Nathaniel Whitney & Hannah was Born May 11th 1748

Hipziba the Daughter of Sd Nathaniel & Hannah was Born Augt 29th 1750

Elisabeth the Daughter of Jacob & Elisabeth Davis was Born Aprill 26th 1740

Ruth the Daughter of Sd Jacob & Elisabeth was Born May 8 1742

John Griffin the Son of Jacob & Elisabeth aforesd was Born July 21th 1747

Mary the Daughter of the aforesd Jacob & Elisabeth was Born July 26 1750

Nathaniel the Son of Jeremiah Hill & Mary Hill was Born December the fourth 1748

Lydia the Daughter of Jeremiah & Mary Hill was Born March the Sixth 1750

John Smith the Son of John & Rebeckah Smith was Born June 18 1743

Sarah the Daughter of Sd John & ______ was Born June 28th 1745

* A daughter named Elizabeth was baptized 21 June 1747.


[p. 214]
Rebeckah the Daughter of ye Sd John & Rebeckah was Born January the 22d 1748

Samuel the Son of ye Sd John & Rebeckah was Born June the 7th 1750

Esther Duer the Daughter of Robin & Margret Duer was Born October 6th 1748

William the Son of Elisha & Sarah Allen was Born August 14 1745

Jeremiah the Son of sd Elisha & Sarah was Born the 23 Decembr 1747

Dorothy the Daughter of the sd Elisha & Sarah was Born March 23 1750

Jacob the Son of ye sd Elisha & Sarah was Born April 18th 1752

Mary the Daughter of Rishworth Jordan & Abigail Jordan was Born the Twenty fifth of December Anno Domini 1751

Nathan the Son of Nathan Whitney & Lydia Whitney was Born Aprl 30 1742

Matthias the Daughter [sic] of the Sd Nathan Whitney was Born March the 12th 1744

John the Son of the sd Nathan & Lydia Whitney was Born Aprl 4 1747

Anna the Daughter of Nathan Whitney & Elisabeth Whitney was Born Sept 5th 1749

Ebenezer the Son of the sd Nathan & Elisabeth was Born July 30 1751

Joseph the Son of Benjamin Gutteredge & Sarah Gutteredge was Born November the tenth 1751

Benjamin the Son of the aforesd Benj. & Sarah was Born May 19th 1753

John Dearing the Son of John Dearing and Eunis Dearing was Born September 10 1753

Samuel the Son of Samuel Jordan and Mercy Jordan was Born May 23 1752

Melatiah the Son of Samuel Jordan & Mercy Jordan was Born December 2 1753

Robert Edgcomb the Son of Benjamin Nason & Jemima Nason was Born January the Thirtyeth 1749

Benjamin the Son of the sd Benjamin Nason & Jemima Nason was Born Aprll Sixteenth day of 1751

Edward the Son of the sd Benjamin Nason & Jemima Nason was Born March the Twenty fourth 1753

Robert the Son of William Haly and Rachel Haly was Born Augst 7th 1752

Joanna the Daughter of David Martyn and Joanna Martyn was Born August the Twenty seventh 1750

Anna the Daughter of John Hurly and Mary Hurly was Born April 28th 1750

John the Son of the sd John & Mary Hurly was Born December 4th 1752

Rishworth the Son of Rishworth & Abigail Jordan was Born the Fourteenth of April 1754

Joseph the Son of Jacob & Elisabeth Davis was Born September 10th 1753

Rachel the Daughter of Richard & Rachel Clay was Born May 10th 1748

Thomas the Son of Richard & Rachel Clay was Born December 5th 1750

Benjamin the Son of Richard & Rachel Clay was Born June 7 1753

Elisabeth the Daughter of Eleazer & Elisabeth Kimbal was Born July 12 1749

Hannah the Daughter of Eleazer & Elisabeth Kimbal was Born February 19th 1750

Joanna the Daughter of John and Hannah Farrin was Born January 14 1753

Elisabeth the Daughter of John & Hannah Farrin was Born June 21th 1754

Margreat & Charity the Daughters of William & Rachel Haly Born March 10 1755

Joseph Gillpatrick the Son of Thomas Gillpatrick jr was Born October the 08th 1741

Margeret Gillpatrick the Daughter of Thomas Gillpatrick jr & Margeret Gillpatrick was Born February 17th 1742

Robert Gillpatrick the Son of Thomas Gillpatrick jur & Elisabeth Gillpatrick was Born January the 4th 1744

Elisabeth Gillpatrick the Daughter of Thomas Gillpatrick jur and Elisabeth Gillpatrick was Born December the Twenty third 1746


[p. 215]
Martha Gillpatrick the Daughter of Thomas Gillpatrick jur and Elisabeth Gillpatrick was Born April 30 1748

Thomas Gillpatrick the Son of Thomas Gillpatrick jur & Elisabeth Gillpatrick was Born April 27th 1750

Benjn Gillpatrick the Son of Thomas Gillpatrick jur and Elisabeth Gillpatrick was Born June 29th 1752

Mary Gillpatrick the Daughter of Thos Gillpatrick jur & Elisabeth Gillpatrick was Born February 16th 1756

Elisabeth the Daughter of Timothy Davis and Margeret Davis was Born April the 15th 1750

John the Son of the sd Timothy Davis and Margeret was Born July 2d 1753

Mary the Daughter of the Sd Timothy Davis and Margeret Davis was Born August 29 1755

Stephen the Son of Isaac Whitney and Sarah Whitney was Born March 19th 1755

Jonathan the Son of Isaac Whitney and Sarah Whitney was Born February the 9th 1757

Hannah Stackpole the Daughter of James Stackpole and Abiel Stackpole was Born September ye 19th 1755

Joseph Stackpole Son of James and Abiel Stackpole was Born February ye 13th Day 1757

Phebe Stackpole the Daughter of James Stackpole and Abiel Stackpole was Born March ye 20th 1759

Samuel the Son of James Stackpole and Abiel Stackpole was Born May the first Day 1761

Joseph Drinkwater the Son of Thoms Drinkwater and Margrett Drinkwater Born February ye 24th 1767

Sarah Drinkwater the Daughter of Thoms and Margrett Drinkwater Born January ye 16th 1769

Mary Drinkwater the Daughter of Thoms and Margrett Drinkwater Born November 16th 1770

Joseph Hill the Son of Jeremiah Hill and Mary Hill was Born the Seventh Day of April 1753

John Hill the Son of the Said Jeremiah and Mary Hill was Born April 17th 1754

Daniel Hill Son of the Said Jeremiah and Mary Hill was Born July 6th 1756

Hannah Hill Daughter of Jeremiah Hill and Mary Hill was Born September 2d 1758

Rebeckah Hill Daughter of the Said Jeremiah & Mary Hill was Born Novembr 13th 1760

Anna Hill Daughter of the Said Jeremiah & Mary Hill was Born March 7 1763

Jane the Daughter of Rishworth & Abigail Jordan was Born November 29th 1756 *

Joseph the Son of Rishworth & Abigail Jordan was Born February 7th 1759

Samuel the Son of Rishworth & Abigail Jordan was Born September 1st 1761

Ralph Tristram the Son of Rishworth & Abigail Jordan was Born November 2d 1764

John the Son of John & Bethier Brooks was Born January 19 1751

John the Son of John and Hannah Farrin was Born November the fourth day 1755

Thomas the Son of John and Hannah Farrin was Born February the fifteenth 1757

* On the inside of the cover, at the end of the second book, several birth entries are dimly to be seen through a cloth facing, with which the binding has been reenforced. The official copy of the book, made in 1859 by the city clerk, in which the birth entries are arranged by families, contains this and the next nine entries; and it is probable that they are the entries which are now covered with the cloth reenforcement.



[p. 216]
Eunice the Daughter of James and Abiel Stackpole was Born May 7 1763

James the Son of James and Abiel Stackpole was Born May 28 1769

Mary the Daughter of James and Abiel Stackpole was Born February 10th
1772

Robert Elwell Deceased December the twenty eighth 1748

Jabesh the Son of Thomas & Sarah Bradbury Deceased May 10 1749

Novr 24th 1742 Then were Married John Davis Junr and Amme Sand both of Biddeford By me Moses Morrill Clerk

January 17 1743 Then were Married Samuel Fletcher & Mary Carr both of Biddeford [by] me Moses Morrill Clerk

January 26 1743 Then were Married Benjn Hupper and Lydia Smith both of Biddeford [by] me Moses Morrill Clerk

March 1 1743 Then were Married the Revd Mr Thomas Smith of Falmouth and Mrs Olive Jordan of Biddeford [by] me Moses Morrill Clerk

March 28 1743 Then were Married Thomas Pennell and Hannah Brooks [by] Moses Morrill Clerk

July 28 1743 Then were Married John Gray and Jane Patten both of Biddeford [by] me Moses Morrill Clerk

August 1743 Then were Married Abraham Tyler of Scarborough & Elizabeth Brown of Biddeford [by] me Moses Morrill Clerk

August 18 1743 Then were Married Joseph Fletcher and Mary Smith both of Biddeford [by] me Moses Morrill Clerk

Novr 17 1743 Then were Married Abraham Townsend and Elizabeth Libbe both of Biddeford [by] me Moses Morrill Clerk

Novr 22 1743 Then were Married Andrew Stackpole and Mary Davis both of Biddeford [by] Moses Morrill Clerk

The Revd Mr Moses Morrill and Mrs Hannah Jordan were lawfully Joined in Marriage by the subscriber at Biddeford Decr 1 1743 Wm Thompson

Samuel Scamman & Elisabeth Stimson both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Sept 5 1741

Clemment Hooper & Olive Welch both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Sept 5 1741

John Scamman of Biddeford & Hannah Foster of Scarborough Intend Marriage Biddeford Sept 26th 1741

James Smith & Hannah Ellet both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Oct 3d 1741

Amas Chaise & Sarah Cole both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Nov 21st 1741

Thomas Dyer of Biddeford & Elisabeth Melcher of Arundel Intend Marriage Biddeford Nov 28 1741

Benj Sawyer & Olive Welch both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford March 28th 1742

Rishworth Jordan of Biddeford & Abigail Gerrish of Kittery Intend Marriage Biddeford Aprl 4 1742

Samuel Davis and Mary Crofford both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford May 1742

Obadiah Emery and Sarah Dyer both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford June 19 1742

John Patten and Mary Meins both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford June 19 1742

Caleb Evens and Margret Pratt both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford June 19th 1742

Roger Smith and Mary Jordan both of Biddeford Intend Marr August 1742

Samuel Bonnet of Biddeford and Sarah Frost of Kittery Intend Marriage Sept 1742


[p. 217]
John Davis & Anne Sands both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Novr 1742

Tho Pennell and Hannah Brooks both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Mar 1742

Stephen Hussey and Unice Baxter both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1743

John Gray and Jane Patten both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1743

Ephraim Sands and Elisabeth Joans both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1743

Abraham Tyler of Scarborough and Elisabeth Brown of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 1743

Joseph Fletcher and Mary Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 1743

Ephraim Stimson and Mary Sand both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1743

Thomas GillPatrick jur and Elizabeth Slemmons of Falmouth Intend Marriage 1743

Abraham Townsend and Elizabeth Libbe both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1743

Andrew Stackpole and Mary Davis both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1743

Samuel Fletcher and Mary Carr both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1743 January 1st

John Tarbox and Abigail Webber Intend Marriage Febr 4 1743

The Revd Mr Thos Smith and Mrs Olive Jordan Intend Marriage Feb 4 1743

Paul Shackford and Sarah Day both of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 3d 1743

Mr Richard Elvin of Scarborough and Mrs Abigail Willard of Biddef Intend Marriage Oct 28 1744

Mr Ezeakel Cushing of Falmouth and Mrs Elisabeth Gray of Biddeford Int Marriage July 5 1745

Job Roberts and Sarah Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 5 1745

Jeremiah Hill and Mary Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1746 July 20th

James Willard of Scarborough and Olive Sawyer Intend Marriage 1746 August 26

William Haly and Rachel Edgcomb both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Octr 26 1746

Haven Tarbox and Meriam Dansey both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1746 Nov 6

Joseph Haly and Sarah Melcher Intend Marriage 1746 December 5th

James Berry of Biddeford and Mary Donnell of York Intend Marriage 1747

John Elden and Ruth Sand both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1747 December 2d

Benj Nason and Jemima Edgcomb both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1747 Decmb 4th

John Murch and Elizabeth Emery both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1747

February 15th Benj Gooch and Deborah Murch both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1747 July 2d

Robert Gray of Biddeford and Elisabeth Elder Intend Marriage 1747

James Moore of Biddeford and Hannah Stover of York Intend Marriage 1747

John Briant and Mary McClucas both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1748 July 2d


[p. 218]
John McClucas of Biddeford and Lydia Webber of York Intend Marriage 1748 September 15th

Nathan Whitney and Elisabeth Melcher both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1748 October 6th

Moses Farrin and Mary Sheaperd Intend Marriage 1748 Septemb 6th

Talor Gray and Anna Sheaperd both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1748 Decemb 4

Eleazar Kimbal of Biddeford and Elisabeth Seave Intend Marriage 1748 Nov 2d

Josiah Davis of Biddeford and Susanna Webber of Wells Intend Marriage 1748

Samull Donnell of Biddeford and Mary Ingraham of York Intend Marriage 1748 Novr 20th

John Meins of Biddeford and ______ Johnson of Falmouth Intend Marriage 1748

Matthias Ridlon and Rachel Edgcomb both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1748 Decembr 0th [sic]

Joshua Woodman of Newbury and Ellis Stimson of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1748 May 5th

Brian Fletcher and Anna Young both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1748 March 15th

Walter Murch and Hannah Duren both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Apl 1749

Samull Warren and Sarah Gray both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1749 April 20th

William Patten of Biddeford and Eleanor McFerlin of Brunswick Intend Marriage Augt 1749

John Ridlon and Sarah Brook both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Sep 28 1749

Thomas Meins of Biddeford and Ellis ______ of Brunswk Intend Marriage Oct 1749

Tristram Jordan of Biddeford and Hannah Goodwin of Berwk Intend Marriage Octobr 1749

Nathan Woodman of Newbury and Olive Gray of Biddeford Intend Marriage Octobr 28th 1749

John Moore and Sarah Wilds of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1749 February 20th

Joshua GillPartrick and Elisabeth Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1749 February 10th

Timothy Davis and Margret Davis both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1749 January 29th

Jeremiah GillPartrick and Sarah Hooper both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1749

Ebenezer Brawn & Abigail Brown both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1749 February 26th

John Brook of Biddeford and Bethier Brown Intend Marriage Octobr 10 1750

Christopher GillPartrick and Jane Elliot Intend Marriage Augt 12 1750

David Hutchens of Arundel & Lydia Gillpatrick of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 1 1750

Benjn Nason and Betty Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 3 1760

Samuel Jordan of Biddeford & Mary Brown of Barnstable Intend Marriage 1750 March 2d day

John Corson & Christan Favour both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1750 February 5th

Benj Gutteridge & Sarah Donell both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1751 July 7th


[p. 219]
Isaac Gillpartrick & Mary Jameson both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1751

John Donell & Hannah Murch both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1752 March 15th

Josiah Stimson & Sarah Phillips both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1752 March 15th

Samuel Harris & Susannah Joy both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1752 March 28

Joshua Maddox and Susanna Auston both of Biddeford Intend Marriage

Abraham Hilton & Dorithy Linze both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Nov 2d 1753

John Rae & Mary Patten both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novr 9 1753

Benj Couzens of Wells and Hannah Stimson of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1753 Novemb 6th

Ebenezr Ayer and Hannah Scammon both of Biddeford Intend Marriage May 3d 1754

Benjmn Emery jr & Deborah Phillips Intend Marriage May 1754

Joseph Cousens of Wells and Hannah Edgcomb Intend Marriage June 28th 1754

Jonathan Rumery & Mary Duron both of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 29 1754

Joseph Hilton and Hannah Joy, both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Augt* 10 1754

Samuel Linset and Olive Emery both of Saco Trkhouse Intend Marriage Sept 10 1754

Mathew Patten of Biddeford and Susannah Dennen [of] Brunswick Intend Marriage Octob 1754

Joseph Banks and Hannah Stackpole both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novembr 11 1754

Daniel Ridlon and Patience Sands both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Octob 28 1754

James Stackpole & Abiel Hill both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Nov 17th 1754

James Staples & Mary Gray both of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 2d 1755

John Donnell of Biddeford & Abigail Gutteredge of Berwick Intend Marriage 1754

David Sinkler & Abigail Gray both of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 1755

Jonathan Smith of Biddeford & Charity Hoopper of Berwick Intend Marriage Nov 6 1754

Nathaniel Lad of Falmouth and Rebeckah Smith of Biddeford Intend Marriage April 29th 1755

Henry Pendexter jun and Sarah Sheaperd both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Augt 10th 1755

Doneld Commens & Elisabeth Cole both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Decembr 14 1755

John Briant jun of Biddeford and Hannah Crockett of Falmouth Intend Marriage January 1756

Isaac Hankock of Narragansett and Joanna Lane of Biddeford Intend Marriage Nov 28th 1756

Daniel Smith and Mary Tarbox of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1756 February 10th

William Gutteredge & Mary Fletcher both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1756 October 20th

Joseph Tarbox jun of Biddeford & Betty Woodman of Narragansett Intend Marriage 1756 1st Sept


[p. 220]
Timothy Hodgdon of Biddeford and Lydia Hussey of Somersworth Intend Marriage 1757

John Cote of Narragansett and Elisabeth Elwell of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 28th 1757

Elisha Staples & Sarah Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Aug 27 1757

John Millar & Dorcas Adams both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1756 Decembr 20th

James Edgcomb of Biddeford Diane Thompson Intend Marriage 1756

Jeremiah Brown jun and Margaret Patterson both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Nov 2d 1757

Taylor Gray and Tabitha Murch both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Decembr 3d 1757

Andrew Gordan of Biddeford and Marthew Whitten of Arundel Intend Marriage Decembr 3d 1757

Samuel Hill Esqr of Biddeford and Mrs Elisabeth Shaply of Kittery Intend Marriage March 20 1758

Joseph Dyer of Biddeford and Hipeabeth Ross of Arundel Intend Marriage March 25 1758

Thomas Rumery & Charity Edgcomb both of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 28th 1758

Nicholas Smith & Lydia Banks of Biddeford Intend Marriage August 10 1758

William Rumery & Rebeccah Auston both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Septembr 10th 1758

Edward Smith & Abigail Murch both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 15th 1758

Walter Murch of Biddeford and Jerusha Brown of Ghoreham Town Intend Marriage October 10th 1758

Edward Smith jur and Anna Poake both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 23d 1758

James Jameson and Elinor Cambel both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 23d 1758

William Jameson and Jane Meins both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Decenbr 29th 1758

Stephen Young and Jerusha Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 12th 1759

Jerathewell Briant & Sarah McLucas both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Sept 4 1759

Jeremiah Ridlon and Bethisda Thompson both of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 1st 1760

Samuel Murch & Deborah Emery of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 1760

Edward Rumery jur & Elisabeth Hooper both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1760

Paul Pendexter & Hannah Murch both of Biddeford Intend Marriage May 29 1760

Daniel Smith and Susannah Haley both of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 5 1760

Benjamin Staples & Hannah Haley both of Biddeford Intend marriage Sept 3d 1760

Thomas Gillpatrick Ters of Biddeford and Hipzabeth Demsey of Arundel Intend Marriage Sept 3d 1760

Benjamin Hill and Elisabeth Gillpatrick both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Sept 3 1760

Benjamin Tarbox & Hannah Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 1761


[p. 221]
Abraham Ridlon & Sarah Clark both of Biddeford Intend Marriage

William Googins & Lydia Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 25 1761

Webster Simpson and Lucreshy Dyer both of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 1st 1761

Samuel Banks & Pheba Stackpole both of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 1st 1761

Isaac Curtis of Biddeford and Olive Bonson of Kittery Intend Marriage 1760

John Murch jur of Biddeford and ______ Day of Wells Intend Marriage May 1 1761

Samuel Young jur and Elisabeth Joy both of Biddeford Intend Marriage May 10th 1761

Benja Prockter and Rachel Pendexter of Biddeford Intend Marriage May 1 1761

Moses Abbott and Sarah Sands both of Biddeford Intend Marriage May 31 1761

John Fitts & Elinor Googins both of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 27 1761

David Young jur & Elisabeth Goodwin both of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 20th 1761

Lemuel Foes and Olive Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage August 29 1761

Nathaniel Tarbox & Sarah Gillpatrick both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Octobr 20th 1761

Stephen Dudley of Brentwood [&] Phebe Webster of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 20th 1761

Nathan Kisseck of Scarborough and Mary Beatte of Biddeford Intend Marriage December 7th 1761

Capt Nathaniel Kimball of Wells and Mrs Mehittebel Scammon of Biddeford Intend Marriage December 13th 1761

Joshua Haley & Elisabeth Winget both of Biddeford Intend Marriage December 13th 1761

Allison Smith of Biddeford and Elisabeth Junkins of York Intend Marriage December 13th 1761

Robert Gray jur of Biddeford and Ann Maloon of Methuin Intend Marriage December 13th 1761

Caleb Lock & Elisabeth Dyer Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 1st 1762

Benja Tarbox & Hannah Smith Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 1st 1762

Robert Elwell & Hannah MacLucas both of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 5th 1762

Dodevah Bickford of Biddeford and Sarah Foss of sd Town Intend Marriage March 30th 1762

John Corney of Biddeford and Mary Read of Halifax Intend Marriage 1762 April 1st

David King & Elisabeth Gray of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 27th 1762

Joseph Elwell & Sarah Bewell both of Biddeford Intend Marriage August 27th 1762

Thomas Bradbury jur of Biddeford and Ruth Page of Salisbury Intend Marriage June 5th 1762

Mr John Fairfield of Biddeford and Mrs Mary Cutts of Berwick Intend Marriage June 13th 1762

Stephen Safford & Sarah Clay both of Narragansett Intend Marriage July 20th 1762


[p. 222]
Mr Thomas Cutts of Pepperrellborough and Mrs Elisabeth Scammon Intend Marriage August 9th 1762

Daniel Cambel & Margret Gillpatrick both of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 26th 1762

Dominicus Scammon and Hannah Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage August 26th 1762

Daniel Tarbox and Agnes Hoopper both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Septemb 11th 1762

John Tarbox jur & Sarah Staples both of Biddeford Intend Marriage December 1st 1762

Benaiah Hanscom of Pepperrellborough & Margaret Evens of Biddeford Intend Marriage December 1 1762

Capt Phillip Goldthwait & Abigail Dyer both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Decemb 4th 1762

David Chyer * and Dorcas Millar both of Biddeford Intend Marriage April 2d 1763

Jacob Hooper & Anna Poake both of Biddeford Intend Marriage September 1 1763

William Cole and Elisabeth Hill both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 6th 1763

John Frees of Falmouth & Abigail Moore of Biddeford Intend Marriage Sept 1763

James Emery of Biddeford and Mary Scammon of Pepperrellborough Intend Marriage Novr 1763

James Davis of Biddeford & Elisabeth Davis of Pepperrellborough Intend Marriage October 1763

Jeremiah Cole and Elisabeth Gillpatrick both of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 1st 1764

Samuel Chase of Pepperrellborough and Hannah Winget of Biddeford Intend Marriage April 20 1764

Gershom Billings of Pepperrellborough & Ann Winget of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 1764

Benjn Jeffrey of Arundel & Hannah Evens of Biddeford Intend Marriage Octobr 7th 1764

Joseph Gillpatrick and Marry Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 30th 1764

Ebenezr Jordan & Lucy Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage April 20th 1765

James Clark and Hannah Whittier both of Biddeford Intend Marriage May 20 1765

William Murch and Thankful Relief Pendexter Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 20th 1765

Andrew Smith and Sarah Murch Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Sept 15th 1765

David Sawyer jur of Pepperrellborough and Hannah Pendexter of Biddeford Intend Marriage

Eli Wormwood of Wells and Elisabeth Wood of Biddeford Intend Marriage September the 10th 1765

Daniel Peirce of Kittery and Olive Jordan of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 1 1765

Moses Stevens jur of Arundel and Barsheba Pendexter of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novemb 20th 1765

John Stackpole ye third and Rebeccah Gillpatrick both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novemb 20th 1765

Thomas Drinkwalter of North Yarmouth and Margaret Stackpole of Biddeford Intend Marriage December 20th 1765

* Currier, according to the church record.


[p. 223]
Sibley Pendexter and Mary Joy both of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 28th 1766

Elisha Smith and Sarah Poake both of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 20th 1766

Joshua Hill and Martha Gillpatrick both of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 30th 1766

William Gillpatrick jur and Huldy Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 1766

Robert Gillpatrick and Dorethy Hill both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novr 10 1766

Amos Gordan and Mary Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novemb 20th 1766

George Perkins and Mary Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 2d 1767

Josiah Garlan and Meriam Moore both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1767

Joel Sawyer of Pepperrellborough and Mary Stackpole of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 2d 1768

Samuel Haley jur & Betty Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage April 10th 1768

Stephen Jones of Pepperrellborough and Mary Stackpole of Biddeford Intend Marriage August 1st 1768

Samuel Harmon of Scarborough and Mary Smith of Biddeford Intend Marriage August 20th 1768

Jeremiah Hill Esqr of Biddeford and Mrs Mary Storer of Wells Intend Marriage September 1st 1768

Mr William Vaughan of Portsmouth and Mrs Abigail Jordan of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 10th 1768

John Kissick and Mary Battis both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 10th 1768

Benja Haley and Hephzibah Ross both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 10th 1768

Snell Wingat and Margaret Emery both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novemb 10 1768

Obedh Emery and Lydia Emery both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Nov 1st 1768

John Poake and Mary Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 1st 1769

Shadrach Wetherly and Elizabeth Stackpole both of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 10th 1759

Andrew Staple and Ruth Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 26th 1769

Samuel Davis and Ruth Fowle both of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 26 1769

Elisha Staple and Jerushua Emery both of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 26th 1769

Thomas Fletcher of Biddeford and Olive Fletcher of Arundel Intend Marriage May 20th 1769

Robert Gray and Eleanor Moore both of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 20th 1769

Capt Paul Junkins of York & Mrs Sarah Jordan of Biddeford Intend Marriage August 20th 1769

Spencer Treworgy of Biddeford & Judith Townsend of Little Falls Intend Marriage September 3th 1769

Daniel Gardner of ______ & Olive Curtis of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1769

Stephen Joy and Hannah Curtis both of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 1st 1770


[p. 224]
John Staples and Mehetable Hill both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novemb 2d 1769

Ephraim Curtis and Rhoda Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 20th 1770

William Wadlin of Little Falls and Meriam Dyer of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 20th 1770

Elligood Mills of Portsmouth and Mary Dyer of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 20th 1770

Samuel Hill of Biddeford & Hannah Jordan of Cape Elisabeth Intend Marriage January 1 1770

Ebenezr Moore of Arundel & Jane Gray of Biddeford Intend Marriage February 18th 1770

Ezekiel Tarbox & Sarah Stackpole both of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 29 1770

Benja Hooper jur & Sarah Emery Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 10th 1770

Jacob Spafford & Alice Peak both of Biddeford Intend Marriage November 1st 1770

Ebenezer Hill & Mary Battis both of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 20th 1771

Nathaniel Cole & Sophia Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage April 11771

James Staple and Sarah Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage April 27th 1771

Staven Tarbox & Sarah Smith both of Biddeford Intend Marriage June 1771

George Seavey & Hannah Murch Intend Marriage August 1771

John Griffin Davis of Meduncook and Mary Cole Briant of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 13th 1771

Phineas Downs & Mary Dyer both of Biddeford Intend Marriage December 4 1771

Joseph Morrill & Mary Jordan both of Biddeford Intend Marriage April 1 1772

Jeremiah Hill jur & Mary Emery both of Biddeford Intend Marriage May 10th 1772

Joshua Murphy of Arundel and Sarah Smith of Biddeford Intend Marriage September 9th 1772

Jonathan Emery and Elisabeth Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 1st 1772

John Adams and Abigail Davis both of Biddeford Intend Marriage October 20th 1772

John Storer of Wells & Hannah Morrill of Biddeford Intend Marriage November 1772

Joshua Smith of Arundel and Elisabeth Smith of Biddeford Intend Marriage Decemb 16th 1772

Robert Edgcomb Nason & Lydia Hooper both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Aprill 9tb 1773

Joseph Moore & Olive Gillpatrick both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Aprill 9th 1773

Joseph Young Stackpole & Anna Fletcher both of Biddeford Intend Marriage April 29th 1773

John Wingate & Lydia Hill both of Biddeford Intend Marriage July 20th 1773

John Millar of Arundel and Elisabeth Mason of Biddeford Intend Marriage January 1774

Joseph Cram of Raymond and Mercy Gordan of Biddeford Intend Marriage


[p. 225]
Joseph Davis of Meduncook and Mary Cane of Biddeford Intend Marriage March 27th 1774

Capt James Carlile of Biddeford and Tabytha Junkins of York Intend Marriage April 23d 1774

Joseph Stimson and Levina Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage May 1774

Eligood Mills and Lucy McLucas both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1774

Daniel Stover of York and Lydia Wingate of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1774

John Gillpatrick and Unice Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage 1774

Perce Bickford of Biddeford and Olive Milbury of York Intend Marriage November 12 1774

Wheelright Stevens of Arundel and Pheby Smith of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novbr 1774

Ezekiel Bradstreet and Jemima Nason both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Novbr 26 1774

Nathaniel Foss and Mary Gillpatrick both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford January 1775

Daniel Hibbert of Sanford and Sarah Wadlin of a Place called Little Falls Intend Marriage Biddeford January 28th 1775

Jeremiah Gillpatrick and Sarah Dyer both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford 1775

Jonathan Tarbox and Mary Haley both Of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford 1775

Samuel Dennett of Pepperrellborough and Sarah Woodward of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford March 3d 1776

Seth Storer of Biddeford and Olive Jordan of Pepperrellborough Intend Marriage Biddeford April 27 1776

John Davis of Biddeford and Molly Wildes of Arundle Intend Marriage Biddeford September 1st 1776

Thomas Tarbox of Biddeford and Sarah Nason of Arundle Intend Marriage Biddeford Septemb 29th 1776

John Perry jur and Sarah Milliken both of Limbrick Intend Marriage Biddeford December 21st 1776

John Dergen of Limbrick & Betty Browne of Osiba Intend Marriage Biddeford January 11 1777

Nicholas Davis of Little Osibe and Charity Haley of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford February 15 1777.

Doct Aaron Porter of Biddeford and Mrs Selina King of Scarborough Intend Marriage Biddeford March 29 1777.

Jeremiah Emery and Margaret Smith Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford April 12 1777.

Stephen Butler and Marthy Gray both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford May 31st 1777.

Thomas Gillpatrick jur and Anna Bradbury both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford July 20th 1777.

John Shute of Limbrick and Mary Cole of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford September 28 1777

William Haley Junr and Sarah Adams both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford October 7 1777.

Theodore McIntire of Biddeford and Margaret Hooper of the Desarts Intend Marriage Biddeford Novr 2d 1777.

Tristram Hooper of Oak Island and Olive Wadlin of Little Falls Intend Marriage Biddeford November 8th 1777.

Carel Staples and Elisabeth Milbury both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford November 8th 1777.


[p. 226]
Robert Waters Benson of Biddeford and Dorithy Adams of Arundel Intend Marriage Biddeford November 20. 1777

Joseph Mason of Biddeford & Hannah Millar of Arundel Intend Marriage Biddeford February 15th 1778.

Nicholas Edgcomb of Little Falls & Elizabeth Tarbox of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford March 1st 1778.

Peletiah Moore of Biddeford and Elisabeth Rumery of Pepperrellboro Intend Marriage Biddeford May 30. 1778.

Thomas Senate and Joanna Davis both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford June 6th 1778.

Cato and Cloe Negroman & Woman both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford 25th July 1778.

Stephen Bryant of Pepperrellboro and Miriam Davis Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Novemr 8. 1778.

William Haley Junr of Biddeford and Dorcas Hilton of Wells Intend Marriage Biddeford November 26th 1778.

Joseph Haley Jun. and Jemima Tarbox both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford December 12th 1778.

Samuel Dennett of Pepperrellborough and Abigail Carlile of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford January 17. 1779.

Abner Sawyer of Pepperrellborough and Mary Steaples of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford January 17. 1779.

Theophilus Smith Junr and Molly Grant both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford February 20th 1779.

Andrew Stackpole of Biddeford and Sarah Fletcher of Arundel Intend Marriage Biddeford May 1st 1779.

Revd Mr Nathanael Webster of Biddeford & Mrs Judith Brown of Poplin Intend Marriage Biddeford August 14th 1779.

Josiah Hill of Biddeford & Jane McClallen of Pepperrellborough Intend Marriage Biddeford September 25th 1779.

Mr Rishwth Jordan Junr of Biddeford and Mrs Sarah Hight of Berwick Intend Marriage Biddeford October 23d 1779

Nathaniel Perkins Junr and Abigal Haley both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford October 8th 1779.

Abijah Tarbox and Sarah Gillpatrick both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford November 6th 1779.

Jonathan Ferren of Biddeford & Dorcas Gutridge of Arundel Intend Marriage Biddeford Novemr 6th 1779.

Rufus Tarbox and Martha Goldthwait Both of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford November 13th 1779.

John Chase of Pepperrellborough & Jerusha Tarbox of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Novembr 27th 1779.

Abihail Biddle & Margaret Whitten both of Washington Intend Marriage Biddeford December 4th 1779.

Ebenezer Cleaves of Pepperrellboro and Abigail Young of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford January 1st 1780.

Harrison Gray of Biddeford & Sarah Rumery of Pepperrellboro Intend Marriage Biddeford January 15 1780.

Noah Smith of Biddeford & Susannah Brown without the Bounds of any Town but within ye County York Intd Marriage Biddeford February 5th 1780.

Gilbert Winslow of North Yarmouth & Rosanna Davis of Biddeford Intend Marriage Biddeford Feby 12 1780.