Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Some Buckfield Family Records

Source: Alfred Cole and Charles F. Whitman, A history of Buckfield, Oxford County, Maine : from the earliest explorations to the close of the year 1900 (Buckfield, Me.: [s.n.], 1915).

[p. 719]
FROM TOWN RECORDS.
Families Not Reported—Many Removed to Other Places.
Children of Freeman G. (son of Jacob) and Anna G. Allen: Alice W., b. Jan. 8, 1854; George Freeman, b. May 5, 1856; Julia Ann, b. Oct. 14, 1862, d. April 24, 1864.

Children of Hamden A., son of Alpheus and Hannah (Seabury), b. 1823 and Hannah (Skillins) Allen: Emily, Maria, Hamden, Sidney, Lebbeus, Jane, Oscar and Lois.

Children of Lebbeus T. and Pauline E. (Murdock) Allen: Mary E., b. June 16, 1845, m. Alvin Reed; Charles S., b. Dec. 30, 1856; m. Ada Garland.

Children of Ichabod and Mary Allen: Winslow Hooper, b. July 16, 1847; Eleanor Augusta, b. Jan. 29, 1849; Cynthia P., b. June 6, 1852; James Monroe, b. Jan. 21, 1854.

Children of Mark and Ruth (Parris) Andrews: Bela, b. March 16, 1785; Mark, [b.] Nov. 13, 1786; Mehitable, b. Sept. 22, 1788; Polly, b. Sept. 6, 1791; Milliscent Parris, b. Mar. 22, 1795; Josiah Parris, b. Aug. 1, 1799; Ruth, b. Aug. 21, 1801.

Children of Samuel and Hannah (Smith) Andrews: Zilpha, b. June 7, 1794; Sophia, b. June 25, 1796.

Children of Ebenezer and Mehitable Austin: Ebenezer, b. Mar. 21, 1790; John, b. Dec. 17, 1791; Susanna, b. Aug. 19, 1793; Zadoc, b. Mar. 30, 1796; Esther, b. May 29, 1798; Daniel, b. Jan. 31, 1801.

Children of Daniel and Vesta Austin (He d. Jan. 29, 1868); Hiram, b. Nov. 6, 1831, d. Feb. 23, 1838; Vesta, b. Nov. 24, 1833, m. Chas. O. Godwin; Leonard, b. Apr. 28, 1835; Julia, b. Oct. 24, 1837; Rosania, b. Apr. 25, 1839; Daniel, b. Mar. 17, 1842; Greenville, b. Jan. 17, 1845; Alonzo, b. Feb. 7, 1847; Marcellus, b. Aug. 20, 1851; William, b. Apr. 13, 1853.

Children of Leonard and Arvilla Austin: Maria, b. May 5, 1858; Forrest M., b. Dec. 27, 1860; Willis W., b. Nov. 16, 1863; Minnie L., b. Feb. 18, 1865; Leonard, b. Mar. 5, 1867; Carroll H., b. Apr. 3, 1869.

Children of John and Rebecca (Packard) Bisbee. (He was drowned in the Androscoggin river abt. 1810. The widow in 1817 m. Abijah Buck): Ambrose, b. May 24, 1799; Martin, b. Feb. 5, 1800; Cyrenia, b. Feb. 17, 1802; Cyprian, b. Apr. 20, 1804; Anna Perkins, b. Sept. 5, 1807.

Children of Martin and Sophia (Cushman) Bisbee: Persis, b. Oct. 19, 1826; Cyrenia, b. Aug. 14, 1828.

Children of Stephen, b. Jan. 25, 1773, and Elizabeth Bosworth, b. Feb. 17, 1781; m. Jan. 30, 1803: Eliza, b. Apr. 7, 1804; Alonzo, b. Jan. 1, 1806; d. Feb. 25, 1809; Stephen W., b. Sept. 25, 1807, com. suicide June 2, 1855; Jacob B., b. Sept 28, 1809; Daniel, b. Dec. 31, 1811.

Children of George and Myrtilla (Cole) Bridgham: George G., b. Mar. 11, 1835; Georgianna, b. July 27, 1837; Emily G., b. Apr. 29, 1840.

Children of Hanson (s. of John and g. s. of Amos) and Sarah D. (Churchill) Brown (he d. Mar. 3, 1893; she d. July 6, 1899): Wm. H. H., b. Apr. 26, 1840; Helen; George W.; Eliab, b. Jan. 22, 1852.

Children of Moses (son of Wm.) and Susanna Brown (he d. Apr. 20, 1857; she d. Apr. 7, 1857): Wm. F., b. Mar. 23, 1835; Lucius, b. Sept. 27, 1836; Moses, b. Oct. 15, 1840; Susanna, b. Aug. 28, 1844.

Children of Morris (son of Wm.) and Fanny Brown: Betsey, b. Nov. 24, 1832; Elvira, b. July 25, 1837, m. Levi Jordan; Amanda M., b. Mar. 4, 1840, d. Aug. 28, 1849; Lucy Ellen, b. May 8, 1845.


[p. 720]
Children of John (s. of John and g. s. of Amos) and Ursula Brown: Alonzo, b. abt. 1838; Fernando, b. abt. 1840; Henry and Henrietta, twins, b. abt. 1842; Rhoda, b. Dec. 23, 1844; James, Aug. 23, 1847; Mary, b. Mar. 27, 1849; Amelia, b. Mar. 8, 1851; Ella, b. Feb. 8, 1853; Charles, b. July 26, 1855; Ada L., b. May 3, 1857.

Children of Levi and Lydia Bryant: Clarissa, b. Jan. 9, 1783, m. Nathaniel Gammon; George, b. Aug. 22, 1784; Mercy, b. June 6, 1786; Elizabeth, b. Mar. 29, 1788; Levi, b. Feb. 6, 1792; Pelham, b. Dec. 27, 1794; m. Clarissa Record; Fanny, b. Jan. 12, 1796; Lucia, b. Feb. 19, 1799; Marcia, b. Aug. 20, 1801; Ephraim G., b. abt. 1804.

Children of Nathaniel, Jr., and Sarah Buck (he d. abt. 1837): Benj. T., b. May 7, 1798; Eliab, b. Aug. 19, 1800, m. Eleanor Buck, s. in Foxcroft; Sophia, b. June 6, 1802; Rachel, b. Dec. 10, 1804; Nathaniel, b. May 17, 1807; Paul, b. Feb. 14, 1809.

Children of Moses (s. of Nath'l, pioneer) and Sally Buck: Olive, b. Dec. 10, 1799; Ira Brown, b. April 10, 1802; Polly, b. Apr. 29, 1804; Elmira, b. Apr. 26, 1806; Irene, b. May 31, 1808; Moses, b. Aug. 22, 1811.

Children of William and Martha (Record) Campbell (he d. in Sangerville, past 80): Sally, b. June 20, 1805; William, b. July 17, 1807; Romilla, b. Sept. 1, 1809; Rodolphus R., b. Sept. 18, 1811; Otis W., b. Feb. 1, 1814; Andrew, b. Apr. 21, 1816; Sam'l R., b. June 8, 1818; Dominicus R., b. Dec. 10, 1820.

Children of Ebenezer and Martha Carey: Hannah, b. March 26, 1796; Ichabod, b. Aug. 22, 1797; Zenas, b. April 3, 1799; Remember, b. Feb. 26, 1801; Polly, b. Sept. 16, 1802.

Children of John and Martha (Crockett) Carsley: Ebenezer, b. May 7, 1792; Sarah, b. May 25, 1794; Rachel, b. Apr. 8, 1796; Fanny, b. Mar. 25, 1798; Mercy, b. May 13, 1800; Freeman and Daniel, twins, b. Sept. 14, 1808.

Children of John and Nancy Chaffin: Henrietta DeAlbra, b. Nov. 29, 1800, m. Capt. Jonathan Buck; John, b. Apr. 20, 1804; Anna, b. Sept. 16, 1806; Rodney, b. Dec. 12, 1808; Geo. G., b. June 30, 1813, m. 1st. Betsey Bonney, 2d Bethiah Lothrop; Hannah S., b. Feb. 25, 1816; Adoniram J., b. Sept. 6, 1819.

Children of Rodney and Mary (Waldron) Chaffin: Mary A., b. Dec. 1, 1826, m. Joseph D. Fuller; John M., b. Sept. 6, 1828; Mary E., b. Dec. 21, 1830; Daniel H., b. Aug. 28, 1832.

Children of Adoniram J. and Lydia (Bean) Chaffin: Nancy D., b. Dec. 30, 1842; Abana, b. Dec. 2, 1845; Fred L., b. Sept. 11, 1850.

Children of Edmund and Anna Chandler: Barnabas, b. Jan. 20, 1773; Rebekah, b. Oct. 1, 1777; Lucy, b. Nov. 21, 1779; Anna, b. April 1, 1782; Huldah, b. June 8, 1789; Mary, b. April 5, 1791; Christopher, by 2d wife, Hannah, b. Oct. 18, 1794.

Children of William (Rev. Sol.) and Lydia Churchill: Lydia, b. Dec. 13, 1784; Polly, b. June 1, 1788; Benj., b. July 22, 1791; Wm., b. Aug. 5, 1797.

Children of Asaph (bro. of Wm.) and Polly Churchill; Asaph, b. July 31, 1803; Hiram, b. Aug. 20, 1808; Nathaniel, b. May 28, 1810; Elbridge, b. Jan. 28, 1812; Betsey D., b. Jan. 22, 1814, m. Martin Churchill; Albert, b. May 21, 1816; Polly, b. May 26, 1818; Nancy m. an Emery. They had a son an officer in the U. S. Navy.

Children of Asaph (s. of Martin) and Fanny (Murch) Churchill: Fanny, b. 1871, m. a Tucker; Asaph, 1874, m. a Lovejoy; Jennie, 1875, m. a Jewell, in U. S. Navy; Howard, 1877; Ernest, 1880; Fred, 1882; Harriet, 1885: Flora Belle, 1887; Lizzie, 1888.

Children of William L. and Cordelia (Allen) Cole: Cordelia M., b. Oct. 29, 1842; Bertrand, b. Feb. 2, 1845.


[p. 721]
Children of Aurelius V. and Lucy A. (Hall) Cole: Willis H., b. Jan. 6, 1851; Charles V., b. Aug. 3, 1852.

Children of Sampson and Betsey Cole (he d. Apr. 28, 1841, she d. in 1832): Sylvia, b. June 10, 1814, d. Feb. 22, 1852; Osgood, b. July 16, 1818; Hannah, b. Sept. 26, 1821; Augusta Prince, b. June 4, 1823, m. George Bennett.

Children of Lewis and Abigail Cole: Algernon L., b. Nov. 27, 1817; Hiram F., b. May 18, 1820; Ossian L., Aug. 4, 1823; Erastus M., b. Jan. 10, 1825.

Children of John and Hannah Cressey (he d. Apr. 30, '63): Wm. N., b. Dec. 12, 1818, m. Mary Fletcher; Jane H., b. Oct. 18, 1820, m. J. H. Hall; Sarah Ann, b. June 20, 1822; Margaret, b. June 6, 1824, m. Chas. G. Davis; Hannah, b. June 26, 1826, m. Reuben L. Farrar; Mary, b. June 7, 1828; John, b. May 24, 1829, m. Melissa Spaulding; Benj., b. Feb. 3, 1832, m. Cynthia S. Keen; Isaiah, b. Apr. 10, 1834; Mercy B., b. Jan. 24, 1837, d. July, 1838.

Children of Lemuel and Rachel (Foster) Crocker: Rebekah, b. Oct. 19, 1773; Lydia, b. Jan. 18, 1776; Seth, b. Apr. 3, 1778; Rachel, b. Apr. 3, 1782; Margaret, b. Mar. 20, 1784, m. Adam Richardson; Lemuel, b. Mar. 28, 1787; Elizabeth, b. May 21, 1792; Patience, b. Apr. 12, 1795; Melinda, b. Oct. 16, 1800.

Children of Gen. Henry and Sarah (Rust) Farwell (pub. Dec. 16, 1808, d. Dixfield Feb. 21, 1847): Thaddeus Henry, b. Jan. 15, 1810; Grosvenor Prescott, b. Dec. 1, 1811; Edward Augustus Ferdinand, b. Sept. 12, 1814; Oliver Smith, b. Sept. 18, 1817.

Children of Nicholas and Mary Fernald: Mary, b. Feb. 20, 1774; Timothy, b. March 23, 1785; Samuel, b. June 30, 1789; Katherine, b. Feb. 16, 1792.

Children of Zadoc and Judith Forbes: Bethiah, b. Oct. 17, 1797; Ezekiel, b. May 20, 1799, d. 1876; Nathan, b. Feb. 18, 1801; Rebecca, Jan. 25, 1804; Arvilla, b. Mar. 10, 1807; Daniel, b. Mar. 24, 1811; Elizabeth, b. Mar. 24, 1812; Myrinda, b. July 24, 1815; Susan, b. Aug. 27, 1817.

Children of Abraham and Frances Harding: Orin, b. Mar. 19, 1792; Abraham, b. April 6, 1794; Crocker, b. May 5, 1796; Harvey, born May 28, 1798; Isaac Foster, b. Mar. 31, 1802; Eliza Bonney, b. Apr. 5, 1804; Lucy, b. June 21, 1806; Lyman, b. Oct. 2, 1807.

Children of James and Abigail Hussey: Sally, b. Feb. 11, 1792; Simeon, b. Aug. 28, 1793; Betsey, b. Dec. 6, 1795; Patty, b. Dec. 28, 1797; Nancy, b. Jan. 19, 1800; Natie, b. Jan. 6, 1802; Margery, b. Dec. 18, 1803; Rhoda and James, b. Nov. 28, 1804; Frances, b. Feb. 6, 1810.

Children of Varanes D. and Zoa Irish: Martha, b. Oct. 23, 1879; Henry C., b. July 3, 1882; Clinton F., b. Nov. 29, 1884.

Children of Abel (son of Stephen) and Adaline (Bard) Irish:
I. Jerome B., b. Dec. 1, 1849; m. Sarah E. Thurlow, two ch., Arthur E., b. July 26, 1880, and Lucinda A., b. Feb. 25, 1882.
II. Lucinda S., b. Dec. 11, 1851; m. Charles Lucas.

Children of Thomas and Molly Joselyn: Thomas S., b. Nov. 30, 1785; Molly, b. July 22, 1788; Solomon, b. Nov. 4, 1790; Samuel, b. July 5, 1792; Enoch, b. Dec. 6, 1796.

Children of Josiah and Eunice Keen: Simeon, b. Aug. 17, 1796; Nathaniel, b. Oct. 15, 1799; Nancy, b. July 25, 1805; Josiah, b. Aug. 27, 1808.

Children of Enoch and Mary (Cilley) Leathers; Benjamin, b. Sept. 4, 1789; Anna, b. April 15, 1791; Eleanor, b. Feb. 22, 1793; Enoch, b. Jan. 29, 1795; Mary, b. Feb. 3, 1797. Family removed to Sangerville, Me.

Children of Thomas and Susanna Lincoln: Ebenezer, b. Apr. 23, 1795; Lucy, b. Nov. 27, 1796; Betsey, b. June 5, 1799; Thomas Foster, b. Apr. 15, 1801; Susanna, b. March 4, 1805.


[p. 722]
Children of Caleb and Hannah (Cilley) Lombard: William, b. Feb. 18, 1784; Peter, b. Aug. 8, 1795; Lydia, b. Apr. 2, 1797.

Children of James and Jane Manwell: Rebekah, b. Feb. 4, 1788; Benjamin, b. Mar. 21, 1790; Jairus, b. Apr. 14, 1792; John, b. Sept. 28, 1796.

Children of Daniel and Olive Merrill: Daniel, b. April 2, 1794; Erving, b. Feb. 19, 1801.

Children of Philemon, Jr., and Mary Parsons: George, b. Dec. 17, 1795; Joseph, b. June 11, 1797; Moses, b. Oct. 12, 1798; Betsey, b. June 10, 1800; Mark, b. Mar. 1, 1802; Peggy, b. Oct. 19, 1806; Rebekah, b. Mar. 5, 1807; John, b. April 10, 1811, d. June, 1812; Abigail, b. Feb. 14, 1813; Polly, b. Nov. 26, 1817.

Children of William and Martha Reynolds: William, b. Aug. 9, 1792; Nathan, b. June 27, 1794; Zopher, b. Nov. 18, 1796; Zebedee, b. Oct. 1, 1800.

Children of Ephraim and Martha Spencer: Samuel, b. Aug. 30, 1799; Ichabod, b. Dec. 10, 1801; Stephen, b. Jan. 30, 1804.

Children of James and Martha Thompson (he d. Dec. 23, 1855); James, b. 1801; Jere S., b. 1803; Betsey, 1805; Wm. N., 1806; Polly, 1808; Adam, 1810; Jane, 1811; John, 1812; Robert, Sally. His wife d. and he re-married. Children by 2d wife: James, b. Aug. 10, 1837, and Margaret, m. Jonathan Gammon. Robert Thompson, b. abt. 1814; d. Nov. 8, 1868; 6 ch., Sarah Ann, b. 1829, d. 1833; Geo. H., b. 1830; Enoch P., b. 1831; Adeliza, b. 1837; Wm. Henry, d. young, and Harriet, 1841.

Children of Samuel and Margaret (Legrow) Tobin: Joseph, b. Mar. 10, 1789; Benjamin, b. Mar. 14, 1791; Deliverance, b. April 25, 1793; Matthew, b. July 9, 1795.

Children of Joseph and Esther Tyler: Desdemona, b. May 23, 1794; Betsey, b. Aug. 5, 1796.

Children of David and Mary Warren: Mary, b. May 1, 1788; Hannah, b. Feb. 11, 1790; Mark, b. Mar. 3, 1792, d. Aug. 14, 1793; Eunice, b. Mar. 11, 1794; Johnston, b. Aug. 3, 1796; David, Jr., b. Jan. 6, 1799.

Children of Joshua and Deborah Westcott: Simeon, b. Nov. 2, 1766; Ephraim, b. Sept. 14, 1770; Eunice, b. Aug. 29, 1773; Nancy, b. March 31, 1777; Betsey, b. Mar. 3, 1781; Levi, b. Jan. 31, 1785.