Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Belfast Municipal Officers, 1875-1900

Joseph Williamson, History of the city of Belfast in the state of Maine. (Portland Me.: Loring, Short, and Harmon, 1877-1913), Vol. 2.

[p. 583]
MUNICIPAL OFFICERS, 1875-1900.
Mayors.
1875. John George Brooks.
1876-1877. Nathan Foster Houston.
1878. Isaac Miller Boardman.
1879-1880. William Bachelder Swan.
1881. Marlboro Packard Woodcock.
1882-1884. George Edwin Johnson.
1885. William Henry Fogler.
1886. Charles Baker.
1887-1888. Albert Cargill Burgess.
1889-1890. Lucius Franklin McDonald.
1891-1892. William Pitt Thompson.
1893-1894. Robert Franklin Dunton.
1895-1896. Edgar Filmore Hanson.
1897-1898. John Murray Fletcher.
1899-1900. Clarence Osgood Poor.

Aldermen.
1875
Ward 1. Harrison Mahoney.
Ward 2. William Pitcher.
Ward 3. Marlboro Packard Woodcock.
Ward 4. George Brooks Ferguson.
Ward 5. Benjamin Kelley.

1876
Ward 1. Jacob Young Cottrell.
Ward 2. Albert Cargill Burgess.
Ward 3. Joseph Williamson.
Ward 4. Daniel R. Maddocks.
Ward 5. George Woods.

1877
Ward 1. Jacob Young Cottrell.
Ward 2. Albert Cargill Burgess.
Ward 3. Joseph Williamson.
Ward 4. George Brooks Ferguson.
Ward 5. Franklin Prince Eames.

1878
Ward 1. Andrew Euell Clark.
Ward 2. Adelphus Bickford Mathews.
Ward 3. Allen Drinkwater French.
Ward 4. Ebenezer Littlefield.
Ward 5. Isaac Holbrook Sherman.

1879
Ward 1. George Edwin Johnson.
Ward 2. Adelphus Bickford Mathews.
Ward 3. David Pierce.
Ward 4. Ebenezer Littlefield.
Ward 5. Andrew J. Stevens.

1880
Ward 1. George Edwin Johnson.
Ward 2. Lewis Allen Knowlton.
Ward 3. David Pierce.
Ward 4. Oliver Chase.
Ward 5. Thomas Shute.


[p. 584]
1881
Ward 1. George Edwin Johnson.
Ward 2. Lewis Allen Knowlton.
Ward 3. John Murray Fletcher.
Ward 4. Oliver Chase.
Ward 5. Charles Augustus Murch.

1882
Ward 1. William Pitt Thompson.
Ward 2. Lewis Allen Knowlton.
Ward 3. Charles Franklin Ginn.
Ward 4. Simon Alphonzo Payson.
Ward 5. Albert F. Gilmore.

1883
Ward 1. William Pitt Thompson.
Ward 2. Lewis Allen Knowlton.
Ward 3. Charles Franklin Ginn.
Ward 4. Simon Alphonzo Payson.
Ward 5. Howard Franklin Mason.

1884
Ward 1. William Pitt Thompson.
Ward 2. Lewis Allen Knowlton.
Ward 3. Charles Franklin Ginn.
Ward 4. Simon Alphonzo Payson.
Ward 5. Sewell Augustus Black.

1885
Ward 1. William Pitt Thompson.
Ward 2. Lewis Allen Knowlton.
Ward 3. Charles Franklin Ginn.
Ward 4. Simon Alphonzo Payson.
Ward 5. Howard Franklin Mason.

1886
Ward 1. Horatio Herbert Carter.
Ward 2. Charles Wesley Haney.
Ward 3. Cyrus James Hall.
Ward 4. Fred Waldo Brown.
Ward 5. Howard Franklin Mason.

1887
Ward 1. Horatio Herbert Carter.
Ward 2. Lucius Franklin McDonald.
Ward 3. Cyrus James Hall.
Ward 4. Fred Waldo Brown.
Ward 5. James Harvey Stinson.

1888
Ward 1. Horatio Herbert Carter.
Ward 2. Lucius Franklin McDonald.
Ward 3. Arthur Irving Brown.
Ward 4. Charles Gardner Havener.
Ward 5. George Tobin Osborne.

1889
Ward 1. George William Burkett.
Ward 2. George G. Pierce.
Ward 3. Frank Elden Crowley.
Ward 4. Charles Gardner Havener.
Ward 5. George Tobin Osborne.

1890
Ward 1. George William Burkett.
Ward 2. George G. Pierce.
Ward 3. Frank Elden Crowley.
Ward 4. James D. Tucker.
Ward 5. George Tobin Osborne.

1891
Ward 1. Robert Burgess.
Ward 2. Augustus P. Mansfield.
Ward 3. Hazael McKeen.
Ward 4. James D. Tucker.
Ward 5. Augustus Andrew Hurd.

1892
Ward 1. Robert Burgess.
Ward 2. Augustus P. Mansfield.
Ward 3. Hazael McKeen.
Ward 4. Eli Carr Merriam.
Ward 5. Augustus Andrew Hurd.

1893
Ward 1. Jefferson Franklin Wilson.
Ward 2. Edgar Filmore Hanson.
Ward 3. Gustavus Clark Kilgore.
Ward 4. Eli Carr Merriam.
Ward 5. Augustus Andrew Hurd.

1894
Ward 1. Jefferson Franklin Wilson.
Ward 2. Bancroft Huzzy Conant.
Ward 3. Gustavus Clark Kilgore.
Ward 4. Willis Sherman Hatch.
Ward 5. Augustus Andrew Hurd.

1895
Ward 1. Francis Hiram Welch.
Ward 2. Bancroft Huzzy Conant.
Ward 3. Owen G. White.
Ward 4. Willis Sherman Hatch.
Ward 5. James Harvey Stinson.

1896
Ward 1. Francis Hiram Welch.
Ward 2. Frank Harrison Mayo.
Ward 3. Gustavus Clark Kilgore.
Ward 4. Robert Fletcher Russ.
Ward 5. Thomas Lthen Shute.


[p. 585]
1897
Ward 1. Clarence Osgood Poor.
Ward 2. Lendal Tyler Shales.
Ward 3. James Franklin McKeen.
Ward 4. Robert Fletcher Russ.
Ward 5. Elmer Irving Rankin.

1898
Ward 1. Clarence Osgood Poor.
Ward 2. Lendal Tyler Shales.
Ward 3. Richard Talbot Rankin.
Ward 4. Robert Fletcher Russ.
Ward 5. Timothy Dexter Guptill.

1899
Ward 1. Charles Prescott Hazeltine.
Ward 2. Lendal Tyler Shales.
Ward 3. Richard Talbot Rankin.
Ward 4. George F. Mayhew.
Ward 5. Timothy Dexter Guptill.

1900
Ward 1. Charles Prescott Hazeltine.
Ward 2. Lendal Tyler Shales.
Ward 3. James Henry Perkins.
Ward 4. Frank Merrill Bailey.
Ward 5. Charles William Rogers.

Presidents of the Common Council.
1875. Horatio Palmer Thompson.
1876-1877. Horatio Hatch Carter.
1878-1879. John Murray Fletcher.
1880. Edward Sibley.
1881-1885. Charles Wesley Haney.
1886-1887. Arthur Irving Brown.
1888. Frank Elden Crowley.
1889-1890. Russell Glover Dyer.
1891. Loretto Hayford.
1892-1894. Francis Hiram Welch.
1895-1896. Charles Benner Farrar.
1897. Frank Rudolph Wiggin.
1898. Charles Woodbury Frederick.
1899-1900. William Kinsman Keene.

City Clerks.
1875. Isaac Miller Boardman.
1876. Emery Boardman.
1877. Lucius Holcombe Murch.
1878-1885. James Sumner Harriman.
1886-1900. Lucius Holcombe Murch.

City Treasurers.
1875-1876. Daniel Haraden.
1877. William Thaxter Colburn.
1878-1883. Augustus Perry.
1884-1885. Emery Boardman.
1886-1894. Nathan Foster Houston.
1895-1900. James Pattee.