Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Town Officers of Chesterville, 1802-1858

Source: Oliver Sewall, History of Chesterville, Maine (Farmington, Me.: J.S. Swift, 1875).

The format and punctuation of entries have been standardized.

[p. 94]
Town Officers
1802—Selectmen, William Bradbury, Thomas Williams, Aaron Fellows; clerk, Joshua B. Lowell; treasurer, Samuel Linscott.

1803—All the officers the same as in 1802.

1804—Selectmen, Joshua B. Lowell, Jonathan Fellows, Thomas Williams; clerk, Joshua B. Lowell; treasurer, William Bradbury.

1805—Selectmen, Joshua B. Lowell, Jonathan Fellows, Richard Maddocks; clerk, Joshua B. Lowell; treasurer, William Bradbury.

1806—Selectmen, Joshua B. Lowell, Richard Maddocks, Joseph French; clerk, Joshua B. Lowell; treasurer, Wm. Bradbury.

1807—Selectmen, J. B. Lowell, Joseph French, Newel Gordon; clerk, J. B. Lowell; treasurer, Wm. Bradbury.

1808—All the town officers the same as in the preceding year.

1809—Selectmen, Joseph French, Henry Whitney, Wm. Bradbury; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.


[p. 95]
1810—Selectmen, Wm. Bradbury, Joseph French, Henry Whitney; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.

1811—Selectmen, Wm. Bradbury, J. French, John Bean; clerk, Wm. Bradbury; treasurer, Wm. Bradbury.

1812—Selectmen, Joshua B. Lowell, Wm. Bradbury, Joseph French; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.

1813—Selectmen, Wm. Bradbury, Joseph French, Oliver Sewall; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.

1814—Selectmen, Joseph French, O. Sewall, Leonard Billings; clerk, Samuel Linscott, Jr.; treasurer [no name given].

1815—Selectmen, same as preceding year; clerk, Wm. Bradbury; treasurer, same as preceding year.

1816—All the officers same as preceding year.

1817—All the officers same as preceding year.

1818—Selectmen, O. Sewall, Leonard Glidden, Daniel Gorden; clerk, Tobias Moore; treasurer, Wm. Bradbury.

1819—Selectmen, O. Sewall, Jos. French, Leonard Glidden; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.

1820—Selectmen, O. Sewall, Jos. French, Ebenezer Hutchinson; clerk, Wm. Bradbury; treasurer same as preceding year.

1821—Selectmen, John Bean, L. Glidden, David Morrill; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.

1822—Selectmen, O. Sewall, Jos. French, David Morrill; clerk, other officers same as preceding year.

1823—All the officers same as preceding year.

1824—All the officers same as preceding year.

1825—Selectmen, Jos. Keith, Thomas Gorden, Moses Walton, Jr.; clerk, other officers same as preceding year.

1826—All town officers same as preceding year.

1827—Selectmen, Jos. Keith, M. Walton, Jr., Thomas Gordon; other officers same as preceding year.

1828—Selectmen and treasurer same as preceding year; clerk, Tobias Moore.

1829—Selectmen and treasurer same as preceding year; Cyrus Whitney a short time, and then Bartlett, clerk.

1830—Selectmen, Jos. Keith, Oliver Billings, Enoch Whittier; Bartlett Lowell, clerk and treasurer.

1831—Selectmen, O. Billings, Reuben Lowell, Thomas Gordon, clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.

1832—Selectmen, R. Lowell, Thomas Gorden, O. Billings; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.

1833—All town officers same as preceding year.

1834—Selectmen, O. Billings, Jos. Keith, Wm. Whittier; clerk same as preceding year, Wm. O. Bradbury, treasurer.

1835—Selectmen, O. Billings, Jos. Keith, Wm. Whittier; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.


[p. 96]
1836—Selectmen, E. P. Tobie, Jesse Soper, Wm. Whittier; clerk, B. Lowell; treasurer, Jos. Keith.

1837—Selectmen, Jos. Keith, Stephen Sanborn, William Whittier; B. Lowell, clerk; treasurer, W. O. Bradbury.

1838—Selectmen, W. O. Bradbury, Henry Whitney, Jr., John W. Morrill; Hebron Mayhew, clerk; Samuel Wheeler, treasurer.

1839—Selectmen, Reuben Lowell, Stephen Sanborn, Wm. Whittier; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.

1840—All town officers same as preceding year.

1841—Selectmen, B. Lowell, David Gorden, Thomas Gorden; Amzi Sanborn, clerk; treasurer same as preceding year.

1842—Selectmen, Cyrus Pierce, Columbus Lane, John Oakes; clerk, O. Sewall; treasurer, W. O. Bradbury.

1843—Selectmen, Cyrus Pierce, Columbus Lane, Wm. Whittier; clerk and treasurer same as preceding year.

1844—Selectmen, Cyrus Pierce, Elias H. Brown, Wm. Whittier; clerk, Amzi Sanborn; treasurer, Elisha Park.

1845—Selectmen, Reuben Lowell, Elias H. Brown, John W. Sanborn; clerk, Amzi Sanborn; treasurer, Wm. O. Bradbury.

1846—Selectmen, same as preceding; clerk, Jotham D. Bradbury; treasurer, W. O. Bradbury.

1847—Selectmen, Zibeon Field, L. M. Brown, J. W. Sanborn; clerk, Oliver Sewall; treasurer, Otis C. Sewall.

1848—Selectmen, Cyrus Pierce, L. M. Brown, Wm. Whittier; clerk, B. F. Atkinson; treasurer, W. O. Bradbury.

1849—Selectmen, as preceding; clerk, O. Sewall; treasurer, as preceding.

1850—Selectmen, Collins Lovejoy, Charles Walton, Dudley G. Morrill; clerk, B. Lowell; treasurer as last year.

1851—All same as last.

1852—Selectmen, Shepard Linscott, C. Waltan, Thomas Williams; clerk and treasurer as last.

1853—Selectmen, Freeman Burley, E. H. Brown, Phineas Whittier; others, as last.

1854—Selectmen, F. Burley, E. H. Brown, P. Whittier; clerk, B. Lowell; treasurer as last.

1855—Selectmen, F. Burley, G. Clarke, Benning Glines; clerk, J. C. Wheeler; treasurer, same as preceding year.

1856—Selectmen, W. F. Lowell, G. Clarke, S. P. Morrill; clerk as last; treasurer, G. L. Riggs.

1857—Selectmen, Wm. F. Lowell, E. French, S. P. Morrill; clerk and treasurer as last.

1858—Selectmen, W. F. Lowell, E. Fr[e]nch, G. W. Davis; clerk and treasurer as last.