Support Maine Genealogy by making a donation or making a purchase!

Maine Genealogy Archives

Census of Hanover, 1911

Source: ______, The Town Register: Bethel, Greenwood, Hanover, Woodstock, Gilead (Brunswick, Me.: The Maine Map & Register Co., 1911).

Forenames and surnames have been switched and surnames of spouses and children have been added to facilitate searching.

[p. 44]
Census of Hanover
Gilbert C Barker, clk; Helen S (Roberts) Barker; Alice M Barker, d '08

Eben H Barker, farm; Emma L (Kilgore) Barker; Elmer K Barker, d '01, Jennie L Barker (m Dill) Houlton, Alice J Barker (m Staples), Gilbert C Barker carp

Andy Barlow cook; Clara (Telier) Barlow; Geo H Barlow, Margaret E Barlow

Harlan I Bartlett lab; Lena M (Bailey) Bartlett; Blanche L Bartlett

Alma E (Folsom) Bean wid Geo Bean d '03; Lennie V Bean (m Howe)
hotel, Grace J Bean d '80

C C Billings farm & cook; Walter H Billings farm Bryants Pond R D; 2d wife Julia F (Stearnes) Billings; Addie M Billings (m Thomas), Chas F Billings farm Bethel, Edwin A Billings farm, Rose E Billings (m Brown) Bethel, Irving Billings d '82, Everett C Billings farm Rumford Point

Lydia (Bean) Brock wid Samuel Brock d '09

Arthur N Brown, millman; Martha A (Howe) Brown; Fred A Brown lumberman, Edward W Brown guide, Maude E Brown (m Floyd) Wilmington Del, Addie M Brown (m Brown) Bethel, Florence H Brown nurse Keene N H, Agnes Brown (m Moore), Arthur G Brown lab, Ira L Brown pl

John Carlton farm W Bethel; Jennie P (Chapman) Carlton

Bessie (Taylor) Chase wid Robert Chase d '08; Clyde C Chase pl, Geo R Chase

Wm L Chase farm & ret'd sold; Lavina (Gray) Chase d '00; Henry W Chase

Sumner P Davis farm; Cora E (Ferrer) Davis; Irving A Davis clk 69 Market, Portsmouth N H, Leslie E Davis stu, Gladys E Davis stu, Earle A Davis pl

Harry E Dyer auctioneer & farm; Effie E (Fellows) Dyer; Marion C Dyer tr, Mildred F Dyer tr

O S Dyke, guide; Eba (Knights) Dyke; Sarah M Dyke (m Pinkham), Oscar Dyke guide

Oscar Dyke guide and wife

Geo E Farrar farm & stage line; Fannie C (Bryant) Farrar; Irwin D Farrar farm, Annie D Farrar (m Stowel) Bethel, Ava S Farrar (m Reed) Bethel,
Marjorie B Farrar pl, Dora H Farrar pl


[p. 45]
Emily P (Holt) Frost wid Clark B Frost d '02; Channing E Frost So Framingham, Mass

C W Frost ret'd mer

Abbie (Jones) Gilman wid Chas E Gilman d '92

Neville S Harward farm No Bethel; Sylvia (Ellingwood) Harward; Laforest Harward d, Nellie W Harward

Edison O Hayford carp; Eva M (Abbott) Hayford; James A Hayford pl

Geo R Hodgdon ret'd farm; Nancy D (Wilson) Hodgdon; Frederick S Hodgdon d '08, Mary S Hodgdon d, Geo W Hodgdon d, Evans W Hodgdon oil business Framingham Mass, Annie K Hodgdon

Eugene Holt, mill man; Etta M (Holt) Holt; Elnora H Holt (m Wight)

Sidney R Howe lumberman hotel; Lennie V (Bean) Howe; Winfield S Howe pl

Clarence G Howe lab; Katie B (Haynes) Howe; Florence M Howe

Winfield S Howe ret'd sold; Clara M (Knapp) Howe; Sidney R Howe hotel, Florence M Howe (m Rand) Curtis Corner, Scott H Howe emp R R Denver Col, Clarence G Howe lab, Abbie Howe d '91, Albion D Howe, d '70, Albert C Howe d '66

Forest L Howe farm; Kate M (Morgan) Howe; Barbara Howe d '01, Chester F Howe pl, Marjory Howe d '04, Rose R Howe pl, Frankie G Howe

Elmer E Howe, barber; Nettie D (Dunn) Howe; Jessie A Howe clk

Henry N Howe farm; Caroline C (Graham) Howe; Arthur G Howe town clk & treas cor & just peace, Etta Howe music tr, Eva L Howe (m Bacon) d '88

Roy S Jones pl

Abbie S (Shepherd) Jones wid Moses Jones; Ida O Jones (m Leavitt) d '05, A O Jones lab, Lonis L Jones d, Odber M Jones farm Bethel, Reuben Jones market gard, Henry W Jones lab Col

John W Jordan, ret'd sold; Julia A (Webb) Jordan

E M Kimball farm; Wesley Kimball mill op Lock's Mills

Nancy (Kimball) Maycornnell wid James Maycornnell d '08

Chas A McIntire lab; Florence E (Chamberlain) McIntire; Doris E McIntire

John J McPherson farm; 1st wife Mary (McPherson) McPherson d '04; Duncan McPherson pl, Edward McPherson pl, Daniel L McPherson pl, 2d wife Mary C (Mc


[p. 46]
Pherson) McPherson; Albert J McPherson, Guy G McPherson

Nelson Mean ret'd mer; Lizzie (Beezy) Mean d '61; Etta Mean (m Campbell), Ellsworth Mean Minn

Alma E (Bean) Mitchell

Everett S Mitchell team; Jennie E (Swan) Mitchell; Hazel F Mitchell

Chas W Moore scaler; Agnes L (Brown) Moore; Norman A Moore

John E Morse farm; Edna E (Green) Morse; Clark C Morse pl, Horace J Morse pl, Frances E Morse pl, Lilla E Morse

Berton Patterson mill op; Winona S (Holt) Patterson; Glendon H Patterson pl, Guy S Patterson pl, Leah Patterson d '95, Ellis E Patterson d '99

Alpha T Powers farm; 1[st] wife Rose E (Stearns) Powers d '87; Edith R Powers (m Thayer) So Paris, 2[nd] wife Nellie (Smith) Powers; Lilla E Powers shop op, Lewis D Powers pl

Sallie (Hibbard) Powers wid Orson Powers d '86; Henry Powers d '96, Corydon Powers farm Caribou, Sarah D Powers d '83, J Elvira Powers (m Austin) Waterloo Wis, Lawriston Powers real est Spokane Wash, Abner B Powers mfg Denver Col, Leander Powers d '74, Rose E Powers (m Bartlett) Col Springs, Chas H Powers d '83, Alpha T Powers farm

Soule Putman lab

Allen Richardson cook; May D (Bartlett) Richardson; Ada C Richardson (m Dyer) Oxford, Neda F Richardson nurse So Framingham Mass, Ralph C Richardson farm, Lester B Richardson pl, Elwood A Richardson pl

Chas M Richardson farm & ink mfg; Lena (Mason) Richardson

Leon A Roberts farm; Emily R (Bean) Roberts; Una A Roberts

J B Roberts, undertaker & furn; May S (Staples) Roberts, Helen S Roberts (m Barker)

J Gardner Roberts carp & build; Viola J (Russell) Roberts

Annie M (Abbott) Russell wid Olando P Russell d '06; Herbert L Russell eng, Blanch M Russell, P M, Eva H Russell stu, Olando P Russell stu, Gladys M Russell stu

Chesley F Saunders farm; Addie L (Horr) Saunders; Genie L Saunders, Wallace E Saunders

John C Saunders farm; Angie L (Rowe) Saunders d '08; Addison R Saunders ins & real est 3626 Essie Lawrence Mass, Alma A. Saunders (m Swain) Rumford Falls, Minnie F Saunders (m Kimball) Bethel, Chesley F Saunders farm


[p. 47]
Fred H Silver farm; Roena (Jordan) Silver

Nancy S (Hutchins) Silver wid Geo Silver d '83; Fred H Silver farm

Herman A. Skillings, farm; Grace E (Grover) Skillings; Albert W Skillings pl, Joan E Skillings pupil, Marion S Skillings

Geo L Smith millman

Eben P Smith farm; Etta W (Abbott) Smith; Laura F Smith (m Elliot) Rumford Point, Geo E Smith farm, Mary J Smith d '89

Chas F Smith millman & lumber; Adalaid I (Seward) Smith

Helen Staples

Harry A Staples grain dlr; Alice I (Barker) Staples; Paul B Staples pl

H J Stearns farm; 1[st] wife Sarah J (West) Stearns d '81; Matilda Stearns d '05, Eli W Stearns farm, 2[nd] wife Lucy (Warren) Stearns, Flossie M Stearns d '05

Eli W Stearns farm; Sarah J (Warren) Stearns; Leroy A Stearns pl

Chas R Thomas farm; Elizabeth (Rowe) Thomas d '05; Willie C Thomas mech & carp, Mary A Thomas (m Chase) R D 1 Bethel

Willie C Thomas mech & carp; Addie M (Billings) Thomas

Chas K Vergin ret'd sold

Julia A (Webb) Webb wid John P Webb; Sarah Webb (m Skillings) Portland, Jesse G Webb expressman New York

Arthur C Wight blk; Elnora R (Holt) Wight

J N Willey harness mkr; Matilda (Dericheme) Willey; J Montcalm Willey d '00