Maine Genealogy Archives

World War I Servicemen from Ellsworth

Source: Albert H. Davis, History of Ellsworth, Maine [Ancestry.com] (Lewiston, Me.: Lewiston Journal Printshop, 1927)

[p. 110]
Major Martin H. ShuteCapt. Bryant Moore

LIEUTENANTS
Edmund Brady, Jr.
Martin Ludike Hall
Arthur H. Parcher
Morton Whitcomb
Harold W. Gould
Robert P. King
Frank M. Smith

PRIVATES
Frank E. Whitmore
Frank W. Anderson
Arthur H. Ashmore
Sidney R. Bonsey
John Bresnahan
Charles R. Camber
Vasco Carter
Clarence W. Alley
George T. Anderson
Herbert S. Heal
James L. Bresnahan
Hudson Brann
Charles F. Campbell
Albert E. Closson
Thurston Conary
Harry C. Davis
Wm. E. Dodge
Andrew H. Duffee
Earle C. Falvey
Herbert R. Foster
George C. Fullerton
William J. Flannagan
Fred Garland
Earl Gordon
Charles A. Haynes
Harold F. Hawkes
Harold L. Hooper
Earle C. Jordan
Roy Jordan
Milford H. Lunt
Byron Maddocks
Forest L. Moore
Carlton W. Maddocks
Frank W. McCartney
Arthur O'Kief
Harvard Phillips
Willard L. Pratt
Harvey E. Rollins
Harold Spillane
Chaney W. Sadler
Bernard A. Small
Justus M. Smith
William E. Spencer
Ralph E. Cunningham
Leman H. Danico
Henry H. Dodge
Joseph M. Drummey
Edward Dunham
Llewellyn C. Fortier
Charles Fullerton
Russell H. Nason
Fred F. Parker
Thaddeus Pinkham
Maynard C. Quinn
Maurice T. Spillane
Shirley Sargent
John Shea
Fred Smith
Harvey C. Smith
Archie Stewart
William T. Thompson
Francis Thorsen
Percival L. Wescott
George York
Roy Grindal
Harvard Clough
Frank J. Severance
Charles T. Segars
Edwin L. Bunker
Reuel W. Whitcomb
Harold I. Kane
Eben M. Whitcomb
Robert H. Haynes
Irvin E. Brailey
Fulton J. Redman
Wesley A. Sowle
George C. Pierson
Robert Owen Duffee
Leon Tilden
Manfred L. McDevitt
Harvey E. Meader
Albert J. Dorgan
John L. Moore
Paul Tapley
Goodwin Mathews
Norris Hodgkins



[p. 111]

Maynard E. Strout
Arthur E. Thorsen
Horace A. Turner
Joseph White
Owen Young
Simon Violette
Walter Dunham
Edgar A. Segar
Arthur Fernald
Eugene H. Goodale
Roy C. Haines
Luman W. Hatch
Ralph M. Holmes
Colie Jordan
William F. Jordan
George Lovell
Ronald A. Macomber
Philip D. Mason
Harold E. Moore
Robert L. Mowry
Harvey Fickett
Laurel Poor
Ernest B. Fletcher
George W. Dow
George H. Gould, Jr.
James H. Linnehan
Walter J. Joy
Warren Trask
Frank J. Dunleavy
Arnold J. Patten
Bartlett Cottle
Harvard G. Jordan
Samuel Astbury
Emmmons Shea
Arvard Dewitt
Paul Whitcomb
John J. Whitney
Edwin Moore
James A. McGown

DIED IN THE SERVICE
Frank E. Whitmore
Milford H. Lunt
Arvard Dewitt
Andrew Hudson Duffee
Albert J. Dorgan
William Dodge
Harold E. Moore

DISABLED
Robert Owen Duffy
Laurel Poor
George Dunham
Chaney Sadler