Maine Genealogy Archives

1820 Census: Harrington, Washington County

Source: United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Fourth Census of the United States, 1820. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1820. M33. Roll 37.

This transcription was generously provided by Joan Rines, and was proofread by Christopher Dunham. Any errors that remain are solely the responsibility of the proofreader.

Only the first fifteen fields are shown below. Those entries that include additional data are marked with a . Entries followed by a are accompanied by a notation. Click on a name to view an individual's expanded entry.

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

Key to entries:
a. Free white males under 10
b. Free white males of 10 and under 16
c. Free white males of 16 and under 18
d. Free white males of 16 and under 26
e. Free white males of 26 and under 45
f. Free white males of 45 and upwards
g. Free white females under 10
h. Free white females of 10 and under 16
i. Free white females of 16 and under 26
j. Free white females of 26 and under 45
k. Free white females of 45 and upwards
l. Foreigners not naturalized
m. Persons engaged in agriculture
n. Persons engaged in commerce
o. Persons engaged in manufacturing
[p. 314]
abcdefghijklmno
Samuel Anderson100010101000001
Jesse Brown210101201100100
Simson Brown121110210100100
David Brown200101121100200
B. Jesse Brown200010101000100
George Brown010001020010100
Joseph Brown000100000001000
John Brewer110010000001000
Henry Bray100010001000100
John Burk000100000000100
James Campbell101201111010200
Colon Campbell000100000000100
Edward Cates000101102110200
Joseph Cates000010101000100
Edward Cates Junr.000010000000100
David Cole000010220100100
Ebenezer Cole010001000010100
Cornelius Cole310001111100100
Reuben Cole210210010010100
Peter Cole000100101000100
Otis Cole000100000000100
John Cole 1000010201000100
John Cole 2d000100000000100
Temple Coffin200201112100200
David Coffin000010300100100
Elisha Coffin Junr.210110010100100
Charles Corthell230010000100100
Ichabod Courson110010201000100
Alexander Carter100010111000100
Richard Collins000001000010100
John Densmore Junr.310110211100200
Major Densmore120101201000100
Israel Densmore111010200100100


[p. 315]
abcdefghijklmno
Elijah Densmore110010211100100
Clement Densmore100010101000100
Jabez Dorman000001100210100
Benjamin Dorman101301221100300
Ephraim Dorman130010200100100
Judah Drisko010101211100200
Samuel Davis110110411100100
Charles Dickson100010210100100
Andrew Dyer001401001000200
Eli Foster400110101000100
Zebulon Ficket200101010010100
James Ficket121201010100300
Nathaniel Ficket100010301000100
Benjamin Ficket100101110100100
Moses Ficket020311103010100
Benjamin Ficket Junr.120010110100100
Ezekiel Ficket210010421100200
Winslow Gallison200010310100100
Tristram Grace110010200100100
James Grace010200410100100
Richard Grace000010000000100
Jeremiah Gay331210020100100
John Hall110010211000100
John Jordan000001013010100
Ebenezer Jordan020100001010100
Nathaniel Jordan210110211100100
John Jay220110220100100
Francis Jay000201011010100
Robert Leighton000010101000100
James Leighton120010212010100
Benjamin Leighton100111001010000
Thomas Leighton000101021010100


[p. 316]
abcdefghijklmno
Daniel Lovit000010000000100
Job Libbee200010200100100
Ephraim Libbee000101010010100
Stephen Libbee000100000000100
Dominicus Lord000301010102100
John Look100100001000100
John Mitchell000101000010100
Thomas Mitchell220010110100100
I. McCall000001000001100
Uriah Nash410010010100100
Isaiah Nash230010210100100
Reuben Nash001101001010100
James Nash400010110100100
Abner Nash000010100100100
John Nichols100010540100100
Elisha Norton530010230100100
Josiah W. Perry000100001000100
Alexander Prebble111101110010100
Thomas Perkins410010100100100
Jeremiah Plummer000010100100100
William Ray000101001011100
William Ray Junr.200010201000100
James Ray000010101000100
Joseph Ray121110200100100
John Ray010010300100100
William Rumbell200010000100010
William Robbinson210010100100100
John Robbinson200010000100100
Josiah Sawyer000101012010100
William Sawyer000010201000100
George Sawyer100010111000100
Nathaniel Strout110101011100100
Solomon Strout210201032010300


[p. 317]
abcdefghijklmno
Isaac Strout100010200100100
Vincent Strout200010100100100
Barnabus Strout100110101010100
Joseph Strout121201300100100
Joseph Strout Junr.000100201000100
Ephraim Strout310110020100100
Benjamin Strout100110320101100
George Stewart200010000100100
Daniel Small001201001010100
Samuel Small100010301000100
David Thompson000010001000100
Jonathan Upton210010101000100
Joseph Wass210010110100100
Lemuel Wass100010200100100
Holmes Wass010010201000100
Daniel Wakefield200010201000100
J. Lewis Wallace000100000000100
James Wallace110101012010100
Josiah Wallace010101011010100
Benjamin Wallace210010101110100
Joseph Wallace Senr.000001000000100
John Ward000201022010100