Maine Genealogy Archives

1820 Census: Eastport, Washington County

Source: United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Fourth Census of the United States, 1820. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1820. M33. Roll 37.

This transcription was generously provided by Joan Rines, and was proofread by Christopher Dunham. Any errors that remain are solely the responsibility of the proofreader.

Only the first fifteen fields are shown below. Those entries that include additional data are marked with a . Entries followed by a are accompanied by a notation. Click on a name to view an individual's expanded entry.

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

Key to entries:
a. Free white males under 10
b. Free white males of 10 and under 16
c. Free white males of 16 and under 18
d. Free white males of 16 and under 26
e. Free white males of 26 and under 45
f. Free white males of 45 and upwards
g. Free white females under 10
h. Free white females of 10 and under 16
i. Free white females of 16 and under 26
j. Free white females of 26 and under 45
k. Free white females of 45 and upwards
l. Foreigners not naturalized
m. Persons engaged in agriculture
n. Persons engaged in commerce
o. Persons engaged in manufacturing
[p. 240]
abcdefghijklmno
Jonathan D. Weston100220112103100
Jacob Hughson300010120108000
Jabez Graves000010101001001
Micheal Stuart000100000001000
Allan Stuart000001000001000
Moses Esty101001220106001
Henry Pote100010301000001
Robert Irving000010101002000
Micheal Stuart000010001002000
John Lingley310010110100010
James Harper100010001002001
David Fletcher000010000102001
George Hobbs000310013000020
Mercy Todd000000002010000
Robert Dutch200010100000010
James Whipple000010000000010
Thomas Pierce000100201000010
Charles Dyer000010101001001
Deborah C. Snow000000010010000
Isaac Hobbs000010003100010
Samuel Woodworth010001001012000
Emily Chase000000100101000
Edmund Crowell Jr.000010000000010
[unnamed] Pike000100000000000
[unnamed] Wells000010000000000
John Farris010210110107002
Archibald Courtnay000010000102000
Patrick Collins100010000002000
Warren Gilman200010210110100
Polly Moholland100000001000000
[unnamed] Tucker000100000000000
Jonathan Bartlett420220223101010
John Burns011101002020010


[p. 241]
abcdefghijklmno
Samuel Wheeler310210012100020
Stephen Jones420020221100010
Daniel Kilby100210012000010
Jonas Gleason100200002000002
Edward Baker100100402210010
James Kimbal000001000000010
Mr Ripley000100000000000
William Bradbury000010100100000
Elias Jacobs200010110100001
[unnamed] Parker000010000000001
[unnamed] True000100000000001
Gideon Stetson100010210100001
Peter Folsom000010000000001
Robinson Palmer110010212100010
John Ryan100110002004000
Seth Mitchel100001214100010
William Cousins000010000001000
Levi Ingalls000010000000010
[unnamed] Drury000100000000010
[unnamed] Smith000010000000010
Josiah Baker200020010201010
John Sanborn211210000100003
Cornelius Condlan100010101004001
John Brown200010001004000
William Coulter010010000203000
James Presley100010210104001
Christopher Knowland000010000001000
William Rood200010000104000
William Cropper000010000001000
John Lawler000010200104000
Dominick Donahue000010101003000
John Ryan000110101012000


[p. 242]
abcdefghijklmno
William Bell000010000102100
Thomas Dougherty100010102001001
William Thompson100010102001001
William Marks000100201004000
John McCourt000010000102001
George Newell2002111030010003
E. T. Bucknam100010001100010
Charles C. Carleton000110000000001
Samuel Adams000121311010031
Elias Bates210101310100020
Richard P. Bates210001111100300
Thomas McPheland000100000001001
Thomas Bibber120020301101020
Henry Biram320220001100004
Ira Foster000100001000001
John L. Bowman000100001000010
John Norton201010001001020
Elizabeth Norton020000001010000
Nathan Lunt000001100100001
Thomas Odel300010100104001
James Woodworth120010101104000
William Maybee000100011000010
Ebenezer Starboard200010103000001
James Micheonor200200101004000
Rebecca Hackett000000000112001
Anthony Brooks210010110111010
Sylvanus Appleby200010110102001
Ebenezer Adams001310102000004
James Corlew100010001000001
Jesse Olmstead101220311005005
Amasa Cheney100010300100001
Rachael Bowman000000100100000


[p. 243]
abcdefghijklmno
Nathan Higgins000200011000002
Thomas Lincoln000001100100000
John Johnson000010201002100
John Holt100100100103100
William Phillips000100000001001
Alexander Wetherbury000010000001001
[unnamed] James000100000001001
Joshua Veazie100010103002001
James McKenny000010101003000
Thomas Mitchell100010001003000
John Day000010200104000
Widow McDaniel000000000011000
Ezra Waldron000010100100001
Simon Finch010001212010000
George Billings000100101000001
Moses Bailey200010220106001
Eliphalet Buck001411001011220
Joshua Hinkley101110001101003
Micajah Hawks000110103001001
Zenas Nash200101202100002
Joshua Haines200020001101002
Jacob Shackford100010110110010
Wm Shackford000230110100010
Saml Shackford000010001000010
John Shackford000001001010000
John Shackford Jr.300010011100010
John C. Lincoln000010201000001
Jos. Whelpley320210101106003
Perley Parker000001000000000
Joseph Gunnison010100000000010
William Cutter000101000000011
Elizabeth Trask000410101010020


[p. 244]
abcdefghijklmno
Samuel M. Shephard000100000000001
Darius Olmstead101101102010011
Ethell Olmstead000010200100010
Jonas T. Keys000010120110000
Henry T. Emory110020203100020
Solomon Rice130110031101010
William Hume300721312111080
Jacob Penniman100001021100010
Darius Pierce100040200100012
Ebenr B. Tuttle100020102001011
Gideon W. Stickney010021111201003
Samuel Starboard210210102000003
David Aymar420010111104002
Barna Allan220210110100002
[unnamed] Johnson000001000000001
Gilbert Harris010001000013000
John McLellan200010100105100
John Webster000110201200020
Robert Cochran000010220100000
Joseph Beedon210010110106001
Samuel McKee000100000001000
John Punton000100000001000
Robert Little210010223101010
Daniel Garland100110011100001
William Egan020001020000010
Robert Tetherly000010103000001
Anthony W. Carpenter040101010010001
Jona B. Greenlow000110100101010
Lucy Carter010000110102000
Jerh Pote200230001201004
William Radkin000100001002000
Nathan Palmeter300001100104000


[p. 245]
abcdefghijklmno
Sarah Deforest100000130103000
Arthur Howard100010101002010
Chas S. Carpenter000100202002001
Daniel Drew001110101000001
Phillip Y. Bell300310111001100
Thomas Parker021120012102005
Nancy Wilder100000101000000
Joseph Anderson110010001003001
Nathan Yeaton100010100100010
Thomas Gaskell100001001002000
John Campbell000010100102000
Mary Earl010000210100000
Ebenezer Steele000011001000010
Sarah Barrett000000000000000
Robert McCawley000200001104001
John Hendric210101010206001
Andrew Currie101111001205010
Abel Stevens300110100210020
Alpheus Pine000111121015020
Cadwallader Curry000010000001010
[unnamed] Baldwin000010000000010
Worster Tuttle000010000000010
Robt Sterling000010000001010
Benj. Smith000020102003020
Thos Maycock000031103002003
Joseph Henderson000010000000010
[unnamed] Whitton000010000000010
Enoch Woodward000010200104000
Leonard Pierce001101102000010
Reuben D. Roberts001130000000004
Robert Mowe200010002100010
Humphrey Peavy010010001000001


[p. 246]
abcdefghijklmno
John Clark210211201100120
Edward Williams210500113001030
Joseph Stetson410450013110050
Samuel Rice111300011100005
Charles Peavey400510321100006
Sarah Veazie000000100100000
Erastus Richardson000100001000010
Richd M. Bartlett000100001000010
Benjamin King101110103000020
Silas Thayer100110002100020
Jerey Burgin030010101200001
Samuel Stevens000110002000010
Chas Matthews330110110109110
John Homan110010211000000
Jas Brandon000010001002000
Thomas McGregor200010110105000
Samuel Woodbury100010200100001
James Aikins100100000103000
Hiram Earl100010010100000
John Shahon000020100104000
Samuel Brown000001000010000
John Millikin100110102000002
John H. Smith410010000100000
Benj. D. Prince100010210100010
Noah Fifield021020002000010
Samuel Leighton210010021100200
Silas Mason100010210010010
James Sloan000010100101000
Mary Cochran000000102010000
Jedadiah Storer000201000000003
Jerh Low220101101000021
Samuel Baldwin100010100104001


[p. 247]
abcdefghijklmno
George Cline311010011000010
Timothy Pillsbury200011002000020
Benjamin Bucknam200010103000010
Thomas Tabbut100010201000001
Henry Lunt100100101000010
William Billings110300001000030
Christopher Rubert010010300104010
Daniel Lunt000100000001100
Thomas Ford100010001000100
Eli Harris110010210104001
George Hume000100001002100
Josiah Fickett020001112010001
George Homan000010101000001
Wm P. Berry000010001000001
James Kelton200010000100001
James Pote100020110100002
Noah Edgecomb100011200100010
William Coney000001100000000
Seward Bucknam010020122000110
Mary Beckwith300000000011000
Persus Homan000000000100000
Henry Smith100110300107000
Josiah Gilpatrick000101001101020
Benj. Leavitt010200000010020
Saml Buck100010210100010
Ezra Whitney110110110200020
John Swett410020200100200
Jas Stoll100010101004010
Josiah Coffin100010000100010
Zebadiah Tucker300010200100100
Joseph G. Lunt000010001002100
John L. Storer100010210100010


[p. 248]
abcdefghijklmno
William Walker100010100103000
Daniel Low110410121102006
Jesse Gleason110120020100020
Francis E. Putnam000100002000010
Moses Norwood Jr512510021101230
John Meryman010042113200021
Joseph Coney110001120100100
Mrs. Lefevere000000101000000
Ralph Waid000100000000001
Alfred B. Moreton000100000000001
Ira Tole000100000000001
Daniel Towing000100000000001
Augustine Blake000100000000001
George Sovereign000100000000001
George Gilcke000100000000001
Patrick Duffee000010000001001
Phillip McCurl000010100103001
William Douglass000020000102200
Jacob Lincoln010001101010200
Isaac Seely100010210100010
William Norwood100010300100010
William Taylor111202213010210
John Farris010210110107001
Ebenezer Andrews101310000010040
Paul Johnson210100011000010
John Kendall102440212103240
Nathan Higgins310010200100010
David Pomroy000200001000120
David Parsons100001001100100
Thomas Lesure000010310100001
John Coates000100201002001
Thomas Hunt100010000103001


[p. 249]
abcdefghijklmno
John Nickerson300001000101010
Moses Norwood240111201101130
Frank Kelly100010101003000
John Moody000010101003001
Chas Stuart110010000103000
Richard Crail000010000102100
Samuel Nickson000010200104000
William Osborn210010100105000
Enos Varney120010210104000
Owen Kelly000100000102000
George Bell Jr.300010000100100
George Bell Senr000201010021120
Joseph Clark000010001000010
Betsey Clark001100000010010
William Clark220010200110010
Jacob Clark110001220100200
Hannah Young000000210100000
Phineas Laighton400101011100200
Joseph Folsom310101110201300
Stephen Pine401101001102200
Pendance Tucker000010000100100
John Morrison111210401100300
James Morrison001300101000300
Andrew Harrington022310311100130
John Babcock000001001012100
Wm Harris000010510100100
James Pike200010211001100
Elisha Pike200010011001010
Solomon Maybee110001002000100
Robert Pike100100001002010
Jacob Maybee000010201001010


[p. 250]
abcdefghijklmno
Jacob Bell021201010010020
Henry Waid110201002010100
Thomas Parrit120120100101001
Henry Newcomb100011201100001
Henry Andrews100010110100010
John Lane000001000000100
William Sadler100101030010020
John Yeaton000110210100020
Johnson Burbank100110221000001
Joseph Sadler200100101000100
Paul Johnson010201001010200
Nathanl Hatch200010201000010
Nathaniel Clark010311002011210
Thomas Johnson210010011100300
Amos Boyd210010210100010
Elijah Harrington400020210101110
Abner Huff300010000100010
Justus Pike001101010010100
Shadrach Chase100001102016100
Henry Bates100100002000010
Henry Delancy410010100100010
John Cain210001202107001
James Walker000001210013000
Robert Holmes001100000000100
Nicholas Smith110002301001101
Alexander Capen131210220010003
Samuel Bell100100111000010
Mary Murphy110100001010010
Josiah Long010001100100001
John C. Todd000201211010010
John N. Todd200010010000010
John C. Dutch100010201000010


[p. 251]
abcdefghijklmno
David Martin110001023014010
William Goudy000001000010000
John Palmer010010210100001
David McGloufflin200200100100101
Benjamin Folsom211110102100003
Aaron Hayden210010442300010
John Aymar101210001002000
Thomas Griffis300010001004000