Maine Genealogy Archives

Waldoboro Town Officers, 1773-1910

Source: Samuel L. Miller, History of the town of Waldoboro, Maine [Ancestry.com] (Wiscasset Me.: Emerson, printer, 1910).

[p. 265]
Town Clerks.
1773 Jacob Ludwig
1784 Jabez Cole
1787 Jacob Ludwig
1789 Jacob Cole
1794 Jacob Ludwig
1795 Thomas McGuyer
1809 Wm. H. Thomson
        Isaac Reed
1810 William H. Thomson
1813 Henry Flagg
1824 John Manning
1834 Hector M. Brown
1836 Isaac Reed
1839 Henry Kennedy
1842 John Manning
1843 Elijah A. Daggett
1844 James R. Groton
1846 William H. Manning
1848 Thomas Genthner
1850 James D. Genthner
1853 Lincoln L. Kennedy
1856 David N. Bond
1857 Samuel W. Jackson
1861 Roscoe K. Benner
1862 Samuel W. Jackson.
1872 George W. Sproul
1879 Jesse K. Willett
1886 Percy E. Storer


Town Treasurers.
1773 David Vinal
1777 Jacob Ludwig
1784 Andrew Schenck
1786 John M. Schæfer
1788 Andrew Schenck
1790 Zebedee Simmons
1794 Charles Samson
1795 Jacob Winchenbach
1798 Charles Samson
1800 Jacob Winchenbach
1801 William Sproul
1849 Alfred Hovey
1851 Daniel Castner
1853 Alden F. Miller
1856 Otis Miller
1859 John L. Allen
1865 Henry Farrington
1867 William Eugley
1869 John Richards
1877 William Eugley
1879 Otis Miller
1881 George Allen


[p. 266]
1804 Joshua Head
1821 Payne Elwell
1832 William R. Webb
1834 Samuel Morse
1839 George Allen
1842 William R. Webb
1844 Edward Benner
1846 George Allen
1882 B. B. Haskell
1883 M. W. Levensaler
1884 David W. Potter
1885 M. W. Levensaler
1886 D. H. Pulsifer
1897 M. W. Levensaler
1907 Samuel L. Miller
1908 M. W. Levensaler


Selectmen.
1773 David Vinal, Christopher Newbert, John Weaver
1774 Solomon Hewett, Michael Heisler, Andrew Schenck
1775 Nathaniel Simmons, George Demuth, John Adam Levensaler
1776 David Winchenbach, Jacob Ludwig, Nathaniel Simmons
1777 Waterman Thomas, ______ Soule, Nathaniel Simmons
1778 Zebedee Simmons, George Ulmer, Abijah Waterman
1779 Abijah Waterman, Zebedee Simmons, Conrad Seiders
1780 David Vinal, Stephen Andros, Peter Cramer
1781 Charles Samson, Jacob Ludwig, Andrew Schenck
1782 Nathaniel Simmons, Peter Cramer, Jacob Ludwig
1783 Jacob Ludwig, Joshua Howard, Philip Ulmer
1784 Jacob Ludwig, John Martin Schæffer, Jacob Winchenbach
1785 Waterman Thomas, John Martin Schæffer, Joseph Ludwig
1786 Cornelius Turner, Andrew Schenck, Waterman Thomas
1787 Jacob Ludwig, Joseph Ludwig, Stofel Newbert
1788 Jacob Ludwig, Jacob Winchenbach, Stofel Newbert
1789 Jacob Ludwig, George Demuth, Nathaniel Pitcher
1790 Jacob Ludwig, Cornelius Turner, George Demuth
1791 Jacob Ludwig, Joseph Ludwig, Stephen Andros
1792 Joseph Ludwig, John Fitzgerald, George Clouse
1793 Joseph Ludwig, George Demuth, Stephen Simmons.
1794 Jacob Ludwig, Stephen Simmons, Cornelius Turner


[p. 267]
1795 David Doane, Joseph Ludwig, George Demuth
1796 Cornelius Turner, Joseph Ludwig, George Demuth
1797 Jacob Ludwig, Stephen Andros, Thomas McGuyer
1798 Thomas McGuyer, Jacob Winchenbach, John Fitzgerald
1799 Thomas McGuyer, George Demuth, Jacob Ludwig.
1800 William H. Thomas, Joseph Ludwig, Thomas McGuyer
1801 Thomas McGuyer, William H. Thomas, George Demuth
1802 Joseph Howard, Joseph Ludwig, Thomas McGuyer
1803 Joseph Ludwig, William H. Thomas, Abel Cole.
1804 George Demuth, Thomas McGuyer, Cornelius Turner
1805 Thomas McGuyer, George Demuth, Jacob Ludwig
1806 Thomas McGuyer, Jacob Winchenbach, Jacob Ludwig
1807 Thomas McGuyer, George Demuth, Joseph Ludwig
1808 Christopher Crammer, Joseph Ludwig, William Groton
1809 Christopher Crammer, John Clark, Jacob Winchenbach
1810 Jacob Bornheimer, Charles Miller, Jacob Ludwig
1811 Isaac G. Reed, William Sproul, Benjamin Brown
1812 Joseph Ludwig, William Sproul, Isaac G. Reed
1813 Benjamin Brown, Charles Miller, Jacob Ludwig, Jr.
1814 Benjamin Brown, Charles Miller, Jacob Ludwig, Jr.
1815 Benjamin Brown, Charles Miller, Samuel Morse
1816 Elijah Davis, Jacob Winchenbach, Thomas Waterman
1817 Jacob Ludwig, Jr., Charles Miller, Samuel Morse
1818 Jacob Ludwig, Jr., Charles Miller, Jacob Winchenbach
1819 Jacob Ludwig, Jr., Henry Flagg, Charles Miller
1820 Jacob Ludwig, Jr., Charles Miller, Henry Flagg
1821 John Head, William Sproul, Charles Miller
1822 Jacob Ludwig, Jr., Henry Flagg, Charles Miller
1823 Jacob Ludwig, Jr., Henry Flagg, Charles Miller
1824 Sedidiah Arnold, Charles Samson, Frederick Castner
1825 Charles Samson, Frederick Castner, John Manning
1826 Charles Samson, Frederick Castner, John Manning
1827 Charles Samson, Frederick Castner, William Cole


[p. 268]
1828 William Cole, John Manning, Frederick Castner
1829 William Cole, George Demuth, Jacob Ludwig
1830 Jacob Ludwig, George Demuth, William Cole
1831 Jacob Ludwig, George Demuth, William Cole
1832 Jacob Ludwig, Charles Miller, William Cole
1833 Jacob Ludwig, Charles Kaler, John Currier, Jr.
1834 John Currier, Jr., John Manning, James R. Groton
1835 Jacob Ludwig, John Levansaler, John Currier, Jr.
1836 Jacob Ludwig, John Levansaler, Robert C. Webb
1837 John Levansaler, William Cole, George Kaler, 3d
1838 John Levansaler, William Cole, George Kaler, 3d
1839 Jacob Ludwig, Edward Benner, John Kaler, Jr.
1840 Jacob Ludwig, Edward Benner, John Kaler, Jr.
1841 Jacob Ludwig, Herman Mero, Abijah Sprague
1842 James Cook, Frederick Castner, Alexander Young
1843 James Cook, Frederick Castner, Henry Kennedy
1844 Charles Miller, John Levensaler, Thomas Russell
1845 Charles Miller, Christopher Crammer, Thomas Russell
1846 Joseph Groton, Jacob Bornheimer, Charles W. Caler
1847 James R. Groton, James Schwartz, 2d, John A. Levensaler
1848 James R. Groton, James Schwartz, 2d, Isaac Reed
1849 Isaac Reed, James Schwartz, 2d, Isaac G. Benner
1850 Isaac Reed, John H. Kennedy, Isaac G. Benner
1851 Isaac Reed, Edgar Day, George Farrington
1852 Isaac Reed, Edgar Day, George Farrington
1853 Isaac Reed, Edgar Day, George Farrington
1854 Thomas Genthner, Solomon M. Prock, Solomon Shuman
1855 Isaac Reed, William F. Storer, Cyrus C. Atwell
1856 Isaac Reed, Cyrus C. Atwell, Alfred Storer
1857 Alfred Storer, Augustus Welt, George Eugley
1858 Alfred Storer, Augustus Welt, George Eugley
1859 Augustus Welt, John Storer, 2d, Christopher Feyler
1860 Augustus Welt, John Storer, 2d, Christopher Feyler


[p. 269]
1861 Samuel W. Jackson, C. Feyler, Jesse Pitcher
1862 Samuel W. Jackson, Jesse Pitcher, Amos M. Lash
1863-64 Samuel W. Jackson, A. M. Lash, Andrew Sides
1865 Samuel W. Jackson, Andrew Sides, Wm. W. Parsons
1866 Samuel W. Jackson, Wm. W. Parsons, Cyrus C. Atwell
1867-68 Henry Farrington, Milton McIntyer, J. P. Glidden
1869-70 Henry Farrington, Milton McIntyer, Isaac Welt
1871 Samuel W. Jackson, [____] McIntyer, Chas. Comery
1872 Samuel W. Jackson, Chas. Comery, G. H. Feyler
1873 Samuel W. Jackson, G. H. Feyler, I. S. Kaler
1874 Augustus Welt, Chas. Comery, Geo. W. Caldwell
1875 Milton McIntyer, Wm. Eugley, James Schwartz, 2d
1876 Wm. Fish, S. W. Jackson, Amos M. Lash
1877 Atherton W. Clark, W. L. Mathews, A. M. Lash
1878 A. W. Clark, W. L. Mathews, A. Flanders
1879-81 Isaac Reed, G. W. Caldwell, J. Bornheimer
1882 S. W. Jackson, Chas. Comery, J. E. White
1883-84 S. S. Marble, E. O. Clark, A. Flanders
1885 Geo. Bliss, A. B. Austin, A. E. Howard
1886-87 J. K. Willet, J. A. Mathews, A. Flanders
1888-89 Geo. Bliss, A. B. Austin, E. F. Levensaler
1890-92 J. K. Willet, G. G. Benner, S. Creamer
1893-94 G. W. Caldwell, W. A. Richards, J. A. Haupt
1895 Geo. Bliss, G. W. Young, Wm. E. Mank
1896 G. W. Caldwell, W. A. White, B. L. Burnheimer
1897 W. H. Miller, G. G. Benner, B. L. Burnheimer
1898 H. F. McIntyer, G. G. Benner, J. J. Benner
1900 H. F. McIntyer, G. G. Benner, C. H. Lilly
1901 H. F. McIntyer, G. G. Benner, B. L. Burnheimer
1902 C. W. Gallagher, W. H. Miller, C. A. Winchenbach
1903-04 G. G. Benner, E. H. Davis, C. A. Winchenbach
1905 W. H. Miller, W. H. Levensaler, O. Studley
1906 G. G. Benner, J. E. White, Thos. F. Sproul


[p. 270]
1907 William H. Miller, Oliver J. Studley, Dennis O. Stahl
1908 Horace F. McIntyre, George G. Benner, William E. Lermond
1909 Horace F. McIntyre, George G. Benner, Thomas F. Sproul
1910 George N. Winchenbach, Wyman Tibbetts, Wells Deering